[Release] Keymap Editor (configure remote in GUI)

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Choppasmith Offline
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #301
Hi there, has anyone had any luck with the "Restart XBMC" hotkey? I programmed it to be F7 and then have it be a button on my Harmony remote. It quits the program, but doesn't restart. I have to wonder if it has something to do with it still being called XBMC?

Edit: I can see RestartApp is a thing and I DO have Windows 7. Wonder why it's not working 0_o
Edit 2: Ah, I see it's something not actually supported it seems. Not the editor's fault, but Kodi's
(This post was last modified: 2016-06-05 21:26 by Choppasmith.)
find quote
AL8782 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #302
Great program add-on.

I see you're able to set keys to open any video add-on. I probably looked right by it. But there a key to open up the whole add-ons section?

Thanks
find quote
VelvetKevorkian Offline
Fan
Posts: 363
Joined: May 2006
Reputation: 4
Location: Germany
Post: #303
Is there a way to assign a button to rate songs?
I don't see anything related to that in "Item actions" or "Music".
I'd like to be able to go to library/songs, list all my songs and rate them by pressing a remote button.

Currently it is very inconvenient and afaik, there only these 2 possibilities:
1) Play the song in fullscreen mode and press up/down to increase/decrease rating
2) Press info on song, navigate to rating, increase/decrease

Is it even possible to change the rating just by "hovering" over the song and pressing a remote button?
(This post was last modified: 2016-07-02 10:02 by VelvetKevorkian.)
find quote
mwake Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #304
New to this add-on. Do you need to be able to mess around with the key map file to use this add-on as I see a lot of people mentioning that. Also can this add-on help me to reconfigure my Xbox remote?

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
find quote
VelvetKevorkian Offline
Fan
Posts: 363
Joined: May 2006
Reputation: 4
Location: Germany
Post: #305
(2016-07-01 19:23)mwake Wrote:  New to this add-on. Do you need to be able to mess around with the key map file to use this add-on as I see a lot of people mentioning that. Also can this add-on help me to reconfigure my Xbox remote?

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk

"Keymap Editor is a GUI for configuring mappings for remotes, keyboard and other inputs supported by xbmc. Note: existing user defined key mappings will be removed."
Not having to mess around with xml files is kinda the point of it.

If your KODI system/box recognizes key presses with your remote, then it'll work.
Simply try out the addon.
(This post was last modified: 2016-07-02 10:01 by VelvetKevorkian.)
find quote
mwake Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #306
(2016-07-02 10:00)VelvetKevorkian Wrote:  
(2016-07-01 19:23)mwake Wrote:  New to this add-on. Do you need to be able to mess around with the key map file to use this add-on as I see a lot of people mentioning that. Also can this add-on help me to reconfigure my Xbox remote?

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk

"Keymap Editor is a GUI for configuring mappings for remotes, keyboard and other inputs supported by xbmc. Note: existing user defined key mappings will be removed."
Not having to mess around with xml files is kinda the point of it.

If your KODI system/box recognizes key presses with your remote, then it'll work.
Simply try out the addon.
When learning, I'm more of a visual person, is there any helpful YouTube walkthroughs for this add-on? Many thanks.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
find quote
donbrew Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 4
Post: #307
On screen directions don't help?

You start the app then press buttons when told to.
find quote
Scott00007 Offline
Fan
Posts: 308
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #308
How does one map the "hide watched" function to a key?

Thanks
find quote
AL8782 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #309
Are the reconfigured commands saved when doing a back up? Will I be able to back up my box to use on another box?

Thanks
find quote
Wagg Online
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #310
New to this on my Nvidia Shield with SPMC.

It saved the modified config initially, but when I restarted my Shield it went back to default keymaps.

Any ideas?
find quote
lowkee00 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #311
<global>
<keyboard>
<numpadminus>Noop</numpadminus>
<minus>Noop</minus>
<volume_down>Noop</volume_down>
<f9>Noop</f9>

</keyboard>
<remote>
<volumeminus>Noop</volumeminus>
</remote>
<appcommand>
<volume_down>Noop</volume_down>
</appcommand>
<joystick name="Harmony">
<button id="22">Noop</button>
</joystick>

</global>

HELP - I cannot find a command to do this and I cannot find a way to write manually to work. The passthrough does NOT work and the volume goes up and down whenever the family pushes it by accident. Please help!

Jarvis 16.1

* this is the current keymap*

<keymap><global><keyboard><key id="61525">activatewindow(subtitlesearch)</key><key id="61521">subtitledelay</key><key id="61516">nextsubtitle</key></keyboard></global></keymap>
find quote
seriousjohn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #312
I'm trying to set a button on my remote to trigger the "Movie information" window that is available from the context menu from the list of video files. The only problem is that I can't find the video context menu in the Keymap editor. Is it included?
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-11 18:07 by seriousjohn.)
find quote
VelvetKevorkian Offline
Fan
Posts: 363
Joined: May 2006
Reputation: 4
Location: Germany
Post: #313
Global-Navigation-Show info
Works for movie info, file info etc.
Shows video info during playback.
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-11 16:38 by VelvetKevorkian.)
find quote
seriousjohn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #314
Thanks VK - much appreciated!

The only other command I need on my remote now is one to reset the volume when it goes silent. I don't know why, but I have to reset the volume regularly when a little audio icon appears in the top right-hand corner of the screen (not the mute icon). I do this with with F10 on my keyboard, but apparently it's usually F8...
find quote
twilight0 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #315
Hi, tried a couple of days ago to remap a key for pvr window, but instead it has no effect. Wiki page below describes that some pvr windows were made more specific since Helix, is it possible to update keymap editor to include these changes?

Window_IDs (wiki)
find quote
Post Reply