Work in Progress - "PseudoTV Live" w/ LiveTV, InternetTV and added Strm Support

  Thread Rating:
  • 35 Vote(s) - 4.46 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Jason102 Offline
Fan
Posts: 566
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 30
Location: Fuquay-Varina, NC
Post: #9181
Lunatixz: You've done quite a bit better at being at the head of this ship than I ever did. Nicely done.

[Image: PseudoTV_icon.jpg]
Channel surfing for your video library
Development Blog Repository
find quote
ARYEZ Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #9182
(Yesterday 15:15)mrsmooth81 Wrote:  hi again guys

have searched through the thread for an obvious answer and i can't find one, so here goes

is there a way i can have a normal channel bug appear on screen and use a different logo in the channel list?

i remember once upon a time you could add "_c" to the end of the png file you use for the logo, but that functionality doesn't seem to exist anymore (or i'm too stupid to use it..Smile)

have donated too

hope that makes sense - thanks in advance

This was something that was taken out of the code a awhile ago from what I understand.

The basic layout used to be one white version called logo.png and one color version to use in the EPG called logo_c.png if I remember. I'm not exactly sure what was the reason it was removed (perhaps only caching one logo per channel helps speed everything up?) but I've noticed that logo.png seems to be used for both the EPG and channel bug for a while now.
find quote
bry- Online
Donor
Posts: 1,448
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 15
Post: #9183
hey everyone, Lunatixz asked me (week+ ago) to go through and help maintain/create a FAQ. I am going to be working from page 590 forward. If you see or notice a question that is asked often please feel free to shoot me a PM so we can address the question in the FAQ. As always, thanks to everyone who has helped others in this thread as well as updated/modified skins to help make PTVL what it is today.
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Moderator
Posts: 3,413
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 70
Location: New York
Post: #9184
(Yesterday 20:50)Jason102 Wrote:  Lunatixz: You've done quite a bit better at being at the head of this ship than I ever did. Nicely done.

Big Grin

Thanks for giving me such a great platform to build upon...

[Image: m86j8t6]
[Image: nm9wgdf]
PseudoTV[Live][Lite][Library][Manager][Donate?][Thank & 5★ Me!]

find quote
gotexans Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #9185
Thanks for this work Jason and Lunatixz.

Lunatixz, would you kindly see your pm inbox?

Also, my install auto updated yesterday and after a couple of successful runs I then tried to add some new YouTube channels. I also selected auto start. Now it seems PTVL is skipping my login and gets stuck "initializing". I'm unable to get to my kodi menu to reconfigure.

What should I do?

TIA!!
(This post was last modified: Today 01:17 by gotexans.)
find quote
amcfarla Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #9186
(Yesterday 03:49)imott Wrote:  Hello,

Using the PseudoTV Live's Channel Configuration Tool, I setup channels for all of my TV Series.Works great; except, when refreshing, the TV series M*A*S*H is not picked up. M*A*S*H shows up in the selector in the Channel Configuration Tool but does not appear in the EPG. Kodi scrapes and displays it without issue. The series folder name is MASH.

Is this a bug or am I doing something incorrect?

Thanks!

I had the same issue with M*A*S*H tv show, what I did to solve it is use channel type as TV Show, found M*A*S*H and then under Advanced Channel Rules renamed it MASH. This is the only way I could get the logo to work, naming it also MASH.png. Let me know if that helps you.
(This post was last modified: Today 03:14 by amcfarla.)
find quote
eg4190 Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #9187
Just did a clean install of Kodibuntu 14.2. Obviously PTVL was the first thing I wanted to set up, but it's hanging on the "Initializing" screen and I have to reboot the machine in order to break out of it. All of the dependencies seem to be there, and the current version is working fine on my bedroom machine, so I can't figure out where the problem is. Here is my log below:

http://xbmclogs.com/ptigymrqe
find quote
bry- Online
Donor
Posts: 1,448
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 15
Post: #9188
(Today 03:37)eg4190 Wrote:  Just did a clean install of Kodibuntu 14.2. Obviously PTVL was the first thing I wanted to set up, but it's hanging on the "Initializing" screen and I have to reboot the machine in order to break out of it. All of the dependencies seem to be there, and the current version is working fine on my bedroom machine, so I can't figure out where the problem is. Here is my log below:

http://xbmclogs.com/ptigymrqe
update for this was just pushed about 30 minutes ago. check for updates in kodi and you should be good to go.
find quote
gotexans Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #9189
[/quote]
update for this was just pushed about 30 minutes ago. check for updates in kodi and you should be good to go.
[/quote]

If I'm unable to get to my kodi settings or addons, will this update automatically?

Thanks
find quote
bry- Online
Donor
Posts: 1,448
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 15
Post: #9190
update for this was just pushed about 30 minutes ago. check for updates in kodi and you should be good to go.
[/quote]

If I'm unable to get to my kodi settings or addons, will this update automatically?

Thanks
[/quote]

yes - unless you disabled add-on updates.
find quote
imott Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: us
Post: #9191
(Today 03:14)amcfarla Wrote:  
(Yesterday 03:49)imott Wrote:  Hello,

Using the PseudoTV Live's Channel Configuration Tool, I setup channels for all of my TV Series.Works great; except, when refreshing, the TV series M*A*S*H is not picked up. M*A*S*H shows up in the selector in the Channel Configuration Tool but does not appear in the EPG. Kodi scrapes and displays it without issue. The series folder name is MASH.

Is this a bug or am I doing something incorrect?

Thanks!

I had the same issue with M*A*S*H tv show, what I did to solve it is use channel type as TV Show, found M*A*S*H and then under Advanced Channel Rules renamed it MASH. This is the only way I could get the logo to work, naming it also MASH.png. Let me know if that helps you.
Thank you your reply.

I did the following with no change in behavior:

-Opened PseudoTV Live Configuration
-Opened Channel Configuration Tool
-Created Channel (121) type TV Show
-Opened Advanced Rule
-Created Rule to Rename Channel to MASH
-Saved changes
-Enabled Reset Channels on Next Restart
-Launched PseudoTV Live
-Watched the reload dialog and observed channel 121 get skipped.
-Checked the EPG and found neither Channel 121, MASH nor M*A*S*H were listed. The defined channel is skipped.

What did I do wrong?
(This post was last modified: Today 05:08 by imott.)
find quote
amcfarla Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #9192
(Today 05:01)imott Wrote:  
(Today 03:14)amcfarla Wrote:  
(Yesterday 03:49)imott Wrote:  Hello,

Using the PseudoTV Live's Channel Configuration Tool, I setup channels for all of my TV Series.Works great; except, when refreshing, the TV series M*A*S*H is not picked up. M*A*S*H shows up in the selector in the Channel Configuration Tool but does not appear in the EPG. Kodi scrapes and displays it without issue. The series folder name is MASH.

Is this a bug or am I doing something incorrect?

Thanks!

I had the same issue with M*A*S*H tv show, what I did to solve it is use channel type as TV Show, found M*A*S*H and then under Advanced Channel Rules renamed it MASH. This is the only way I could get the logo to work, naming it also MASH.png. Let me know if that helps you.
Thank you your reply.

I did the following with no change in behavior:

-Opened PseudoTV Live Configuration
-Opened Channel Configuration Tool
-Created Channel (121) type TV Show
-Opened Advanced Rule
-Created Rule to Rename Channel to MASH
-Saved changes
-Enabled Reset Channels on Next Restart
-Launched PseudoTV Live
-Watched the reload dialog and observed channel 121 get skipped.
-Checked the EPG and found neither Channel 121, MASH nor M*A*S*H were listed. The defined channel is skipped.

What did I do wrong?

Here is what I have done:

Code:
<setting id="Channel_159_type" value="6" />
    <setting id="Channel_159_1" value="M*A*S*H" />
    <setting id="Channel_159_2" value="4" />
    <setting id="Channel_159_3" value="" />
    <setting id="Channel_159_4" value="" />
    <setting id="Channel_159_rulecount" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_159_rule_1_id" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_159_rule_1_opt_1" value="MASH" />
    <setting id="Channel_159_changed" value="False" />

This worked for me, basically I have a channel with M*A*S*H showing one after the other in chronological order. Renaming the channel MASH and naming the show logo 'MASH.png' the logo shows up on the channel. See what happens if you post that code in the settings2.xml file.
find quote
pch43 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Australia
Post: #9193
Hi Luna
Quick question is Custom xmltv currently disabled.
i can not get my epg data from mc2xml to appear in the tv guide.
checked all settings seem ok



EDIT
got it working by restarting kodi and launching pstvl
(This post was last modified: Today 08:26 by pch43.)
find quote
gotexans Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #9194
Good morning

Received update overnight which fixed initializing bug. Now seem to be unable to see any more than 20 channels. Channel listings show 43 however.

TIA
find quote
carlog Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #9195
Now on 0.6.1a, and still not able to lauch a pluto.tv channel.

I created a fresh LiveTV channel with kinkin's plutotv plugin, selecting the Stand Up comedy channel , using ptvlguide xml file.

Still, all I get are the Pluto.tv banners - no actual comedy channel video, and no EPG guide data. If I launch the Pluto.tv plugin directly from Kodi, it plays.

Log files here.
http://xbmclogs.com/pcshbht5d
find quote
Post Reply