[RELEASE] Yahoo! Weather

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
OCDHD Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
Yes. Eden with Aeon Nox skin. Yahoo weather script failed. Also it does not find the location. In Settings > Weather, When I type a location, it does nothing and just returns and error that location not found. In Addons, Weather, Yahoo, Configure, nothing happens. The version shows 0.0.1. My question is, How to get weather working in Eden? I have looked on the forums but with confusing results. The initial post suggests that it should work for Eden users. It is not essential but I would like my Eden installation to be more complete, I am kind of OCD about stuff heh Wink
Please let me know if I need to edit a script. I have my Eden installation perfect, and would like to use it rather than muck about in it so if there is anyone who has already got it working, I figure it could help, and I could then help out others. Thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2013-09-08 22:38 by OCDHD.)
find quote
ronie Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,330
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 164
Post: #17
(2013-09-08 22:37)OCDHD Wrote:  Yes. Eden with Aeon Nox skin. Yahoo weather script failed. Also it does not find the location. In Settings > Weather, When I type a location, it does nothing and just returns and error that location not found. In Addons, Weather, Yahoo, Configure, nothing happens. The version shows 0.0.1. My question is, How to get weather working in Eden? I have looked on the forums but with confusing results. The initial post suggests that it should work for Eden users. It is not essential but I would like my Eden installation to be more complete, I am kind of OCD about stuff heh Wink
Please let me know if I need to edit a script. I have my Eden installation perfect, and would like to use it rather than muck about in it so if there is anyone who has already got it working, I figure it could help, and I could then help out others. Thanks.

please post a Debug Log.
also let me know which location the addon is unable to find.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
OCDHD Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
Can I post the Debug Log right here for you? The addon cannot find ANY location. No Canadian cities. My regional settings are in Canada. It cannot find Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal. Please allow me to copy my Log over in this post and I will do so, or give me your email address I'll send it. Thank you.

Edit: Debug Log PM'd. Boy, I"m all over the place today. Too much coffee Wink
(This post was last modified: 2013-09-08 22:56 by OCDHD.)
find quote
artrafael Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 6,344
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 113
Location: USA
Post: #19
See here: debug log

Do not e-mail/PM logs to developers or paste them directly in posts.
find quote
ronie Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,330
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 164
Post: #20
^ what artrafael said Smile

please don't pm logfiles and the one you sent was a regular log, not a debug one.

i'd like to see a Debug Log where you're searching for a canadian location it can't find

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
OCDHD Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
Ok, I downloaded the XBMC Log Uploader, put in my email, and Uploaded the log. Result. Script Failed. Log Uploader itself is also not working. So now is there a new way to send it?
Aside from all of this, Eden is working perfectly fine and does what it is supposed to do with movies and music.

Ok. Got it.
Debugging Enabled + Added email address
Enabled Yahoo Weather (Weather Underground also installed)
Entered Location 1 Toronto
Does not find location.
Went through all error popus.
Went into programs, send debug log, script failed.
.
(This post was last modified: 2013-09-08 23:15 by OCDHD.)
find quote
artrafael Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 6,344
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 113
Location: USA
Post: #22
You can always locate and upload the log manually, as described here: Log_file/Advanced
find quote
OCDHD Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Thanks. Sorry about posting the log out like that. I'm not too concerned about "Security". I don't have anything important or worth securing on computers anyway Smile Thanks for trying to help out.
find quote
artrafael Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 6,344
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 113
Location: USA
Post: #24
I think you may have misunderstood my previous post. Since you were unable to upload the log via the "XBMC Log Uploader" add-on, the link I provided is an alternative method and explains how you can locate and upload your log file manually to a public paste site.
(This post was last modified: 2013-09-08 23:39 by artrafael.)
find quote
Warner306 Offline
Fan
Posts: 356
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 5
Post: #25
I recently started using this addon with Aeon Nox Gotham and have found the extended weather forecast does not display. The default setting works fine. Switching to another weather provider and back to Yahoo! Weather also fixes the issue, but the blank screen returns each time the a new instance of XBMC is started. Is this a skin issue or a bug with the addon? Again, this happens when setting the forecast to "Extended."

[Image: Weather_zps94bf8a77.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-07 00:51 by Warner306.)
find quote
Bitboy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 2
Location: Germany
Post: #26
I don't know Aeon Nox but i'm quite sure that this is a skin "issue". What other weather provider did you test? (i guess weather underground).
For me it looks like the skin uses in extended mode values like 10-day forecast, or hourly forecast which is provided by weather underground, but not by yahoo weather.

I'm also sure that switching weather provider and back again will not fix this error, you just see the values from the other provider displayed (because those values are only deleted if xbmc is closed), but not those from yahoo.
find quote
Warner306 Offline
Fan
Posts: 356
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 5
Post: #27
(2014-04-07 01:52)Bitboy Wrote:  I don't know Aeon Nox but i'm quite sure that this is a skin "issue". What other weather provider did you test? (i guess weather underground).
For me it looks like the skin uses in extended mode values like 10-day forecast, or hourly forecast which is provided by weather underground, but not by yahoo weather.

I'm also sure that switching weather provider and back again will not fix this error, you just see the values from the other provider displayed (because those values are only deleted if xbmc is closed), but not those from yahoo.

I will bring this issue to the skin creator. Are you saying that no Extended Info of any kind is available when using Yahoo!? What forecasts are provided when Extended Info is requested? I believe the options are 10-day, 36-hour, weekend and hourly? The issue might be that extended information does not exist at all. In which case, choosing default info would be necessary for the addon to work correctly.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-07 22:20 by Warner306.)
find quote
loki131 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
I apologize for resurrecting this thread but how do you select default weather info?

I'm using Aeon Nox 5 and I would like to disable the extended info that isn't supported by Yahoo (the 10 day, 36 hour, etc.), I've been everywhere in the settings and I can't seem to find it...

Thanks
find quote
PhilipW Offline
Donor
Posts: 35
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
(2014-04-07 22:18)Warner306 Wrote:  I will bring this issue to the skin creator. Are you saying that no Extended Info of any kind is available when using Yahoo!? What forecasts are provided when Extended Info is requested? I believe the options are 10-day, 36-hour, weekend and hourly? The issue might be that extended information does not exist at all. In which case, choosing default info would be necessary for the addon to work correctly.

I'm also using Aeon Nox 5 and had selected Yahoo for the weather app, though I don't think the skin matters for this. None of the links work. Only the main page with current conditions and 3 days of forecast works.

To answer your questions there is quite a bit of forecast data at yahoo weather, though it doesn't exactly match the xbmc weather forecast buckets.

Yahoo has these forecasts:

Today
hourly
10 day
36 hour
weekend
monthly...and maps.

XBMC has:

The overview, which has current conditions and three days forecast. (this works)

The 10 day, 36 hour, weekend, hourly and maps links all are empty, and just has a note that says Fetching forecast info.
find quote
rglaap Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
Yahoo Weather does not work for me neither on Windows nor an Raspian on my Raspi.
I am able to install the widget, I can type in Bremen, get to select the correct city - and thats it.
It appears it never saves the location.
Weather information is consequently empty.
Any known issues here?
find quote