[RELEASE] Yahoo! Weather

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
tavoc Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #61
On a fresh RC3 install on Windows it seems not possible to add a city. (E.g Berlin)
Had anyone tried on the last RC to add some new destination?

Backend: Windows Server 2012 with DVBviewer Recording Service and MySQL
Main XBMC: Asrock Q1900TM-ITX with XBMCbuntu 13.2 and internal CEC Adapter
Other Kodi Clients: 3 Window 8.1, 3 Android
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,537
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 168
Post: #62
(2014-12-16 10:33)HowIChrgeLazer Wrote:  Looks like the humidity value didn't get passed by Yahoo? Weird.

strange indeed. maybe it's a temporary error on their end?
keep me posted, if it continues to happen i'll have to add some workarounds in the code.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,537
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 168
Post: #63
(2014-12-16 14:35)tavoc Wrote:  On a fresh RC3 install on Windows it seems not possible to add a city. (E.g Berlin)
Had anyone tried on the last RC to add some new destination?

i know this happens on some android devices, but never heard there were issues on windows as well.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
tavoc Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #64
Oh, you are right. It was indeed an android Device.
Is there a workaround for this?

Backend: Windows Server 2012 with DVBviewer Recording Service and MySQL
Main XBMC: Asrock Q1900TM-ITX with XBMCbuntu 13.2 and internal CEC Adapter
Other Kodi Clients: 3 Window 8.1, 3 Android
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,537
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 168
Post: #65
(2014-12-17 12:16)tavoc Wrote:  Oh, you are right. It was indeed an android Device.
Is there a workaround for this?

nope, not at this time.

i created a bug report for it some time go:
http://trac.kodi.tv/ticket/13913

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Post Reply