Release - Yahoo! Weather

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
wgstarks Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,887
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 16
Location: North Carolina, USA
Post: #136
My current weather seems to be correct, but the forecast stopped updating last Tuesday. Wonder if Yahoo has changed their API?

Edit: Here's the Debug Log. Forecast seems to have updated when re-launching Kodi.

MacMini 5,2 HTPC (Jarvis 16.0/Aeon Madnox/MacOSX 10.10.5)/Onkyo TXNR609/Panny65VT30
(This post was last modified: 2015-12-27 16:02 by wgstarks.)
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 11,786
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 285
Post: #137
it just started working again on my end.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
wgstarks Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,887
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 16
Location: North Carolina, USA
Post: #138
(2015-12-27 15:58)ronie Wrote:  it just started working again on my end.

I think mine is too. I noticed that when I restarted Kodi to get the debug log that the forecast had updated. Tried restarting Kodi yesterday and it had no effect on the forecast. Maybe Yahoo is doing some site maintenance? Or they're just having some problems?

MacMini 5,2 HTPC (Jarvis 16.0/Aeon Madnox/MacOSX 10.10.5)/Onkyo TXNR609/Panny65VT30
find quote
PhyshBourne Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #139
i only can see tree cities in the addon – is there any chance of adding more cities?

crisis? what crisis?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 11,786
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 285
Post: #140
(2016-03-04 13:26)PhyshBourne Wrote:  i only can see tree cities in the addon – is there any chance of adding more cities?

sure, no problem.
i'll add an option to add 5 cities, like the other weather addons have.

an update should be available soon Smile

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
alphaomega16 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #141
For some reason this is no longer working for me, wont update and is just showing a cloud with a slash through it ?

Is it down temporarily ?
find quote
OTinley Offline
Donor
Posts: 383
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 22
Location: The World
Post: #142
(2016-03-24 02:07)alphaomega16 Wrote:  For some reason this is no longer working for me, wont update and is just showing a cloud with a slash through it ?

Is it down temporarily ?

Same issue here. Only seems to affect Yahoo Weather, so probably not Kodi related.
find quote
wgstarks Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,887
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 16
Location: North Carolina, USA
Post: #143
Happens sometimes. If you browse the site you'll probably see that it's not up-to-date.

MacMini 5,2 HTPC (Jarvis 16.0/Aeon Madnox/MacOSX 10.10.5)/Onkyo TXNR609/Panny65VT30
find quote
amcfarla Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #144
Yep, Denver has been 32 degrees all day long. So there must be an issue
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-24 23:51 by amcfarla.)
find quote
diedrichg Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #145
Yahoo changed their API, I'm assuming this is causing the weather issues.
Quote:To increase the security measure and better serving our YDN customers, weather data source will enforce OAuth 1 starting March 15, 2016. Please update your API calls with OAuth 1 enabled (via the OAuth /v1/yql end point if using YQL) using your Yahoo App key and secret.
https://developer.yahoo.com/weather/
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 11,786
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 285
Post: #146
(2016-03-25 04:01)diedrichg Wrote:  Yahoo changed their API, I'm assuming this is causing the weather issues.
Quote:To increase the security measure and better serving our YDN customers, weather data source will enforce OAuth 1 starting March 15, 2016. Please update your API calls with OAuth 1 enabled (via the OAuth /v1/yql end point if using YQL) using your Yahoo App key and secret.
https://developer.yahoo.com/weather/

thx for the info!

i'll look into it.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
droidal Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #147
Hi, I have no pictures/backgrounds in the daily squares on the main weather panel. Is that happening to everyone else? The hi/lo temperature is there and it says N/A N/A, just no background pic or icon.

Thanks for the help.

Oh yeah, mine says 32 also. So I guess same issue.
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-25 22:17 by droidal.)
find quote
alphaomega16 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #148
(2016-03-25 04:01)diedrichg Wrote:  Yahoo changed their API, I'm assuming this is causing the weather issues.
Quote:To increase the security measure and better serving our YDN customers, weather data source will enforce OAuth 1 starting March 15, 2016. Please update your API calls with OAuth 1 enabled (via the OAuth /v1/yql end point if using YQL) using your Yahoo App key and secret.
https://developer.yahoo.com/weather/

Better serve us by giving us headaches trying to figure out what the hell we are supposed to do to get it working again. What security measures are needed for a weather service.

Is this something every individual user is going to have to do ?

Edit
Weather Underground requires an account with them for the plugin, Met Office wont show where I live, closest place is London, this one no longer works.

What are people using at the moment ?
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-26 03:30 by alphaomega16.)
find quote
OTinley Offline
Donor
Posts: 383
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 22
Location: The World
Post: #149
Quote:What are people using at the moment ?

Because of the Yahoo change, I ended up getting a dev. API key from Weather Underground yesterday.
Anyone can get it and it took 5 minutes (it is free). Seems by far more accurate than Open WeatherMap Extended.

  
  
  
 
find quote
UncleBrian Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #150
The Weather Underground add-on isn't in the repository anymore - how were you able to install to use the dev key? I will likely do this as well.
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-26 18:29 by UncleBrian.)
find quote
Post Reply