Release - Yahoo! Weather

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
blueribb Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 5
Location: Fairless Hills, PA
Post: #256
(2016-08-04 11:09)bgst Wrote:  I've downloaded this add-on but everything says 32 degrees and there apears to be no settings to adjust to change location and to Celsius. Any ideas?

You can change location in settings. Once the app is running, the settings are to the left.
find quote
axbmcuser Offline
Fan
Posts: 326
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 24
Post: #257
I have problems with localizing of sunrise/sunset (using central europe 24h clock).

Looks like this (looks the same in Estuary)

http://i.imgur.com/744EzUF.jpg

Thank you!

Additional info: "weather.openweathermap.extended" outputs the localized sunrise/sunset values correctly, it seems.

A Confluence ZEITGEIST (Modernized Confluence Skin)
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-10 13:25 by axbmcuser.)
find quote
wurlizer1928 Offline
Banned
Posts: 56
Joined: Feb 2016
Post: #258
FIXED, IGNORE BELOW, Just not sure what fixed it.

Noticed time was wrong but time zone seemed right, went in a selected Country again, and now the time was right.

Uninstalled the Yahoo app, reinstalled no help.

Then I selected "DEFAULT" in the location settings and re-entered my location and now it works.

===============================================================================
,

I have 3 KODI installs [Jarvis] NVIDIA Shield, Windows 7 Laptop, RPi3 [LibreElec] all working perfectly but I am trying to set up a new RPi for a friend and all I get is 32 degree F.

I uninstalled and reinstalled with no help. All other addons, that I use seem to function normally.

One issue, operator error I am sure, is I cannot seem to map my Win7 machine to the new RPi 3 so I do not YET have access to any logs. I'll try Putty to see if I can locate where the log file is hidden.

Here is the log from Putty http://sprunge.us/RXZB
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-17 19:35 by wurlizer1928.)
find quote
CooperCGN Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 1
Post: #259
(2016-08-10 02:28)axbmcuser Wrote:  I have problems with localizing of sunrise/sunset (using central europe 24h clock).

Same here, seems to be a German localization problem, after I switched to French for testing it's o.k.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 12,280
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 314
Post: #260
(2016-08-17 22:19)CooperCGN Wrote:  
(2016-08-10 02:28)axbmcuser Wrote:  I have problems with localizing of sunrise/sunset (using central europe 24h clock).

Same here, seems to be a German localization problem, after I switched to French for testing it's o.k.

thanx for the hint!
found the issue and will release a fixed version of the addon.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
CooperCGN Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 1
Post: #261
Awesome, just got the update pushed. Thanks!
find quote
axbmcuser Offline
Fan
Posts: 326
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 24
Post: #262
+1, thanks!

A Confluence ZEITGEIST (Modernized Confluence Skin)
find quote
Nikolo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #263
Hi,

I've just switched from openelec to libreelec with latest version of Kodi on PI2 and I've got now issues with the add on as I don't have all the informations for the weather with Aeon MQ6.

I've remove the add on, upgraded It, reset it, move to an other one (have the same probleme with this is one as well : weather underground).

When I go the the weather page, I also have part of the informations displayed.

I didn't have any problems under openelec and kodi 15.

Here's what I see : http://hpics.li/e4fc924
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-23 08:57 by Nikolo.)
find quote
scott967 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,226
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 68
Post: #264
(2016-08-23 08:56)Nikolo Wrote:  Hi,

I've just switched from openelec to libreelec with latest version of Kodi on PI2 and I've got now issues with the add on as I don't have all the informations for the weather with Aeon MQ6.

I've remove the add on, upgraded It, reset it, move to an other one (have the same probleme with this is one as well : weather underground).

When I go the the weather page, I also have part of the informations displayed.

I didn't have any problems under openelec and kodi 15.

Here's what I see : http://hpics.li/e4fc924

I don't use MQ6, but I have been maintaining a mod of MQ5 over the various Kodi versions, and I have changed it to use the image resource add-ons that are available for the weather images. You might check in MQ6 to see if you have to set which resource you are using for weather. There is a default one shipped with Kodi so you shouldn't have to install one as a new add-on unless you want to. (Note there's actually 2 image resources: one for weather icons and one for weather fanart/background). But do check with MQ6 support thread in skins forum.

scott s.
.
find quote
Nikolo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #265
I'll give it a try.
Thanks
find quote
gate1975mlm Online
Fan
Posts: 530
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #266
Hello,

I am having an some issues with Yahoo Weather and the Metropolis Skin.

1. With the 7 day forecast display there is no weather description on each day examples Humidity, Precip, Clouds and Wind

2. When 12 Hour Forecast is selected all you see is "NA"

3. When 36 Hour Forecast is selected all you see is "NA"

4.When Weekend Forecast is selected all you see is "NA"

Here is the debug Log

http://paste.ubuntu.com/23178697/

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=289336&page=4
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 12,280
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 314
Post: #267
none of that is supported by this addon.
yahoo weather only provides a simple 7 day forecast only.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
gate1975mlm Online
Fan
Posts: 530
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #268
(2016-09-16 10:47)ronie Wrote:  none of that is supported by this addon.
yahoo weather only provides a simple 7 day forecast only.

Thanks for the info Smile
find quote
Post Reply