Release - Yahoo! Weather

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,120
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 385
Post: #316
(2017-01-05 07:46)Medlir Wrote:  Basically, the forecast method calls get_weather, then if it gets a response, parses it, then calls the properties method... where it checks if the data is as expected... but if it's not (results response is null) it never sets the properties storing the weather data to anything at all. And presumably then Kodi just pulls garbage data when it tries to getProperty those values, but I really still don't know where it's getting them from.

when the temperature properties are empty, kodi will set them to 0 degrees celcius.
in case you live in the Fahrenheit world, kodi converts it to 32 degrees.

if the addon fails again the next time it runs, kodi assumes the current temp is 32 degrees celcius and converts it to fahrenheit again.
repeat this a few times and it gets pretty hot pretty soon :-)

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
heula Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Post: #317
I need to refresh manually to get temeratures to show up when I start up Kodi. This is since a few weeks now. Any ideas?

[Image: Capture_264.jpg]
find quote
Jeffers24 Offline
Fan
Posts: 437
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 17
Location: England
Post: #318
(2017-01-21 11:00)heula Wrote:  I need to refresh manually to get temeratures to show up when I start up Kodi. This is since a few weeks now. Any ideas?

[Image: Capture_264.jpg]

I have the same issue, I think it is the Yahoo feed that is at fault :-(

I am thinking of changing to another weather provider, any suggestions anyone?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,120
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 385
Post: #319
yup, the yahoo weather api is acting up lately. you may have to retry a couple of times before you get a response.

i'll add some code to the addon that will handle it, so you don't have to do it manually.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Jeffers24 Offline
Fan
Posts: 437
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 17
Location: England
Post: #320
(2017-01-21 14:20)ronie Wrote:  yup, the yahoo weather api is acting up lately. you may have to retry a couple of times before you get a response.

i'll add some code to the addon that will handle it, so you don't have to do it manually.

Wink
find quote
Blusky Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #321
HI,
The last post on this thread is way back in 2013. Yahoo is bankrupt and I've read that Verisan (spell ?) has bought them out.
I just installed Kodi 16.1 on my PC this week (Jan 2017) and I think Yahoo Weather is working. I live in Arizona US.

TIP

If you're new to this Yahoo add-on try placing your zip code in the location box if your City does not work.
(This post was last modified: 2017-01-22 23:26 by Blusky.)
find quote
eurogroovem5 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #322
I'm using Yahoo weather! to provide the forecast for 2 cities. I am also using it as a widget. On the submenu of that custom hub, I have a location switch item (Weather.LocationNext). The submenu item does not work unless, I first open the Yahoo Weather! add-on and click the location submenu item and switch locations. Upon returning to the widget, the location switch item now works. How do I get the submenu item to work without first going into the add-on?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,120
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 385
Post: #323
i've seen that question being raised a few times before,
it's not an issue with the weather addon, but rather a limitation of kodi.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Post Reply