Moneual Moncaso 320

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
TRaSH Offline
Fan
Posts: 716
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Holland, The Netherlands
Post: #16
Just checked my settings in m.play
My xbmc settings are almost empty.
Because as default it will fallback to the basic settings.
For the arrow key in m.play it says keyboard left arrow etc.
Then I only changed the keyboard.xml like you did.
Also got some extra changes there for personal use.
Will need to walk through the complete settings next weekend.
Because when at start it didn't work for me I bought a mce receiver.
Installed the reg patch.
And control everything with my harmony.

Windows 7, 64-bit | XBMC Gotham | Aeon Nox | MONEUAL 320B | Intel® Core™ i5 CPU 661 | Zotac GeForce GT 730 1GB GDDR5
Onkyo TX-SR875 | Teufel System 5 THX Cinema 5.1
HP Microserver N40L WHS 2011 10TB
[Image: all-banner@2x.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-26 22:58 by TRaSH.)
find quote
ibramadhan Offline
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
(2013-08-26 09:37)ibramadhan Wrote:  Hey ive been using this case for a while now. If anyone can tell me how to get the screen to display somthing rather than system info, that would be great. Also to get the remoye to work properly.

Bump on the screen question guys would love a c omplete how to on this case and xbmc
find quote
savage-wp Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
I have modified the numberpad keys in the keyboard.xml file to be up, down, left and right.
If I look in the log file, it says key pressed numpadtwo, action is Number2.
So it's not accepting the up, down, left, right.
Have I changed the correct keyboard.xml file.
I have changed Program Files (x86)/XBMC/system/keymaps/keyboard.xml
find quote
savage-wp Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
I finally got the remote working. I copied the keyboard.xml file to user/username/appdata/roaming/xbmc/keymaps.
Then I edited the numperpad buttons to make it go up, down, left and right.

Thanks very much Trash for putting me on the right track. If you are ever in Cape Town, South Africa, I owe you a beer.
find quote
Dougie Fresh Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,587
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 85
Location: New Hampshire
Post: #20
XBMC braai at savage-wp's house!
find quote
savage-wp Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
(2013-08-29 01:01)Dougie Fresh Wrote:  XBMC braai at savage-wp's house!

Yeah, sound like a plan.

We love to braai in SA.
find quote
streilu Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
(2013-08-25 18:43)TRaSH Wrote:  
(2013-08-23 21:35)streilu Wrote:  .......Display is also working, except the small Icons. Didn't manage to get them to work till now.
....


how did you get it to work with xbmc ?

I forgot to mention that I'm using the case with Ubuntu 13.04 with XBMC.
LCDProc is doing the job very good there.

The only thing which is annoying on Ubuntu is that the remotes record button isnt working with LIRC, so i ordered a AsRock Smart Remote (lucky me has a compatible mainboard with CIR-header for power on/off function).

Greetings
find quote
unicox Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Compro HTPC MONEUAL Moncaso 320 Black
find quote
willemd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
Hi! I have a Moneual 320 as well. Wonderful looking case.

Has anyone been able to use the LCD/VFD (what's the right name?) with Windows 8? I'm using babgvant's lcdproc, which allows me to use the remote (which I don't really need since I replaced it with a much faster Flirc receiver and Harmony remote). That software shows the date and time, but cannot (AFAIK) communicate with Kodi. You know, to have it show the current movie title, duration etc.

I know lcdproc works under Linux, but I really like to use Windows because my HTPC is also my gaming machine, and also because guests usually aren't really comfortable with a Linux desktop.

Anyone got the VFD working with Kodi on Windows?
find quote
TRaSH Offline
Fan
Posts: 716
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Holland, The Netherlands
Post: #25
i tried it several times and couldn't get it work,
switched to openelec,
best switch i ever made.
display working like a charm

Windows 7, 64-bit | XBMC Gotham | Aeon Nox | MONEUAL 320B | Intel® Core™ i5 CPU 661 | Zotac GeForce GT 730 1GB GDDR5
Onkyo TX-SR875 | Teufel System 5 THX Cinema 5.1
HP Microserver N40L WHS 2011 10TB
[Image: all-banner@2x.jpg]
find quote
Post Reply