Timeout while waiting for buffer file with Gotham Alpha releases

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
opeters Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 177
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
I wanted to give the XBMV Alpha 6 release a go but ran into an issue with Life TV. I upgraded from a working XBMC 12.2.

I get the notorious message: "Timeout while waiting for buffer file"

Now I know the Timeshift share is ok also the configured credentials. Also when donwgrading to 12.2 it works again. I tried the Aplha 5 & 6 release
Doe anybody knows were to look?.


MOD EDIT: do not post logs on the forum

MY CURRENT MEDIA PLAYER
INTEL DN2820FYKH NUC 2D/3D WINDOWS
ACER HD9500BD / MARANTZ SR7009 ATMOS 7.1.4

(This post was last modified: 2013-08-04 20:35 by Martijn.)
find quote
margro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 760
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 25
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #2
The XBMC PVR API does not accept network shares in Windows format (\\servername) anymore.
The ArgusTV addon sources need to be updated to translate the network shares in XBMC format: smb://servername.
The MediaPortal PVR addon had the same problem.

Developer of the MediaPortal PVR addon and retired developer of the Argus-TV PVR-addon.
http://www.scintilla.utwente.nl/~marcelg/xbmc
find quote
opeters Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 177
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
Thanks Margo that explains it. Thought I was going mad.

Will wait for an updated client.

MY CURRENT MEDIA PLAYER
INTEL DN2820FYKH NUC 2D/3D WINDOWS
ACER HD9500BD / MARANTZ SR7009 ATMOS 7.1.4

find quote
margro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 760
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 25
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #4
No, you're not mad. It is just a side effect of Wiso's change to support longer paths than 255 characters.
Frodo accidentally supported the Windows share format using the PVR API. This was undocumented and not intended to work.

Developer of the MediaPortal PVR addon and retired developer of the Argus-TV PVR-addon.
http://www.scintilla.utwente.nl/~marcelg/xbmc
find quote
Wanilton Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,286
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 112
Location: Brazil (GMT -3)
Post: #5
Any news about one fix for this error...

Thanks

MediaBrazil forum - Youtube Channel
Windows 10 - Kodi Krypton - Aeon MQ 7 - 1.1.0 RC1
Wanilton Website - MarcosQui Website


find quote
Wanilton Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,286
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 112
Location: Brazil (GMT -3)
Post: #6
Here PVR Argus.Tv update for work again in gotham...

http://www.files.xbmcbrasil.net/pvr.argustv.zip

Tested and work fine..I compiled myself.

MediaBrazil forum - Youtube Channel
Windows 10 - Kodi Krypton - Aeon MQ 7 - 1.1.0 RC1
Wanilton Website - MarcosQui Website


find quote
huzz456 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
When i try and install from zip it say dependancies not met?
find quote
Wanilton Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,286
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 112
Location: Brazil (GMT -3)
Post: #8
DonĀ“t install via zip files, only need overwrite manually previous files in program files\xbmc\addons\pvr.argus

MediaBrazil forum - Youtube Channel
Windows 10 - Kodi Krypton - Aeon MQ 7 - 1.1.0 RC1
Wanilton Website - MarcosQui Website


(This post was last modified: 2013-09-03 20:36 by Wanilton.)
find quote
huzz456 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 155
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Cool thanks
find quote
Chopchops Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Wanilton,

Does your complied fix work on OS X or is that for windows only?
find quote
opeters Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 177
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #11
(2013-09-02 02:05)Wanilton Wrote:  Here PVR Argus.Tv update for work again in gotham...

http://www.files.xbmcbrasil.net/pvr.argustv.zip

Tested and work fine..I compiled myself.

Thanks, works fine!

MY CURRENT MEDIA PLAYER
INTEL DN2820FYKH NUC 2D/3D WINDOWS
ACER HD9500BD / MARANTZ SR7009 ATMOS 7.1.4

find quote
bberger Offline
Donor
Posts: 47
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Wiener Neustadt, Austria
Post: #12
That fix should really be included in the Nightlies / Snapshots build.. just updated from Frodo a few minutes ago as I needed it for a Plugin-Livestream functionality.. clearly it's not included.. yet. Wink

Thanks for the fix btw.! ;-)
find quote