Work in Progress - [windows] Enable shader based HQ scalers for DXVA renderer

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
oldpainless Offline
Fan
Posts: 539
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 12
Post: #76
(2014-10-21 14:52)derekjason Wrote:  Try render method - DXVA-HD.

Thanks, but it the same, can only chose auto or dxva.
find quote
FernetMenta Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 4,263
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 85
Location: Munich
Post: #77
Not sure what's going wrong for you but on NVidia systems this settings most likely results in a black screen. This is why I have disabled it in the first stage.
find quote
oldpainless Offline
Fan
Posts: 539
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 12
Post: #78
(2014-10-21 18:29)FernetMenta Wrote:  Not sure what's going wrong for you but on NVidia systems this settings most likely results in a black screen. This is why I have disabled it in the first stage.

Ok ....but no black screen, just not working.....did you see the settings I posted?

Would a debug log help? Also, can't imagine that running at 4k would cause any issue in being able to select an option.
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-21 19:18 by oldpainless.)
find quote
FernetMenta Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 4,263
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 85
Location: Munich
Post: #79
I am sorry. This feature is not implemented correctly and should have never hit the code base. I reactivated it for users, mostly AMD, who were used to it and complained about regression. My time is limited and I can't support this for systems it had never worked anyway.
find quote
derekjason Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #80
I am using this successfully on a 660Ti. This is all I have in my advancedsettings.xml:

<advancedsettings>
<video>
<dxvaallowhqscaling>true</dxvaallowhqscaling>
</video>
</advancedsettings>

Perhaps try a clean install of the most recent Kodi nightly?
find quote
Ed76 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Germany
Post: #81
for me this is working. the advancedsettings xml above should be correct. i have render methode set to dxva
find quote
oldpainless Offline
Fan
Posts: 539
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 12
Post: #82
(2014-10-21 19:34)FernetMenta Wrote:  I am sorry. This feature is not implemented correctly and should have never hit the code base. I reactivated it for users, mostly AMD, who were used to it and complained about regression. My time is limited and I can't support this for systems it had never worked anyway.

Your honesty is awesome, however, I don't think its your fault. I'll try some of the other suggestions, and, if, that does not work, then perhaps a debug might help.
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-21 23:32 by oldpainless.)
find quote
oldpainless Offline
Fan
Posts: 539
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 12
Post: #83
Solved - human error on my side - incorrectly named advancedsettings.xml.xml

Thanks so much for your hard work - it works perfect!!!!
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-22 09:49 by oldpainless.)
find quote
ntropy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #84
(2013-08-28 18:32)Martijn Wrote:  First post updated updated to new build

Testing:
When testing, please check:
render method set to PS/DXVA
scaling methods DXVA/Bicubic/Lanczos3/Spline36 and their "optimized" versions.

Please also add "AE_ENGINE = ACTIVE" to your Windows environment variables
http://www.nextofwindows.com/how-to-adde...windows-7/
Environment name: AE_ENGINE
Environment value: ACTIVE

That link doesn't work anymore. Is it a user or system variable?
find quote
jjd-uk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,162
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 76
Post: #85
The AE_ENGINE stuff is not needed anymore if you are trying to add that.
find quote
ntropy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #86
(2015-04-29 09:31)jjd-uk Wrote:  The AE_ENGINE stuff is not needed anymore if you are trying to add that.

I read in another thread or bug report that it might help make Blu-ray seamless branching playback work more smoothly.
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 13,328
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 184
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #87
(2015-04-29 14:30)ntropy Wrote:  
(2015-04-29 09:31)jjd-uk Wrote:  The AE_ENGINE stuff is not needed anymore if you are trying to add that.

I read in another thread or bug report that it might help make Blu-ray seamless branching playback work more smoothly.

absolute bull

Do NOT e-mail Team-Kodi members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first
find quote
Post Reply