Release - LazyTV - an unwatched TV Show playlist generator

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Karnagious Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 963
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 41
Post: #691
(2015-09-01 04:25)cbarks Wrote:  I also deleted all of the shows in the library, cleaned it and then added them again via Genesis.

Alright, I will push the workaround. Would be good to hear back if Next Episode Prompt doesnt work anymore afterwards.
find quote
marhutchy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 7
Location: Jamaica
Post: #692
I also notice that sometimes when I select some shows for manual selection, after a while they get unselected, leaving nothing selected.

-------------------

It would be great if we had an option to ignore a show. I mean, select all shows and ignore a selection (would be great help when TV library is huge), clone the add-on and select only the ignored for the clone.

EDIT: Don't worry answering the last one. I'm using smart playlists for that.


-------------------

The weirdest thing happens when I use Play from here. I have the add-on genesis (i know it's a banned add-on). After a episode ends and the other file should start playing, I get the Genesis popup showing me that it's searching for a stream. What's wrong?

Log if needed.

Laptop: Sony VGN-NS110E | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7601 | Intel® Core™2 Duo CPU T7250 @ 2.00GHz | Hitachi HTS543216L9SA00 (152,627 MBytes (160 GB))
Sharing Media: SMB (HDD: SAMSUNG HD080HJ/P (76.3 GB))
Kodi 15.1 (Isengard), skin Aeon Nox 5: SiLVO
(This post was last modified: 2015-09-01 22:59 by marhutchy.)
find quote
mjd72 Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #693
This add-on updated to 0.9.97 this morning and since the update it won't start, I just get a 'LazyTV Error' each time Kodi starts. I have a log if necessary. Is anyone else experiencing LazyTV not starting since the update?
find quote
brucek2 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Feb 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #694
I also am now unable to start Lazy TV, it worked previously (as recently as last night.)

Code:
01:03:55 T:8488   ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
  - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
Error Type: <type 'exceptions.SyntaxError'>
Error Contents: ('invalid syntax', ('C:\\Users\\brucek\\AppData\\Roaming\\Kodi\\addons\\script.lazytv\\service.py',​ 380, 29, "\t\t\tlog('pre_seas %s' pre_seas)\n"))
SyntaxError: ('invalid syntax', ('C:\\Users\\brucek\\AppData\\Roaming\\Kodi\\addons\\script.lazytv\\service.py',​ 380, 29, "\t\t\tlog('pre_seas %s' pre_seas)\n"))
-->End of Python script error report<--
find quote
brucek2 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Feb 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #695
I do not speak Python but I guessed at the changes below and they seemed to work for me.

In your Kodi\addons\script.lazytv folder, edit the file "service.py" lines 380 - 383 so that they look like this:
Code:
log('pre_seas %s' + pre_seas)
log('pre_ep %s' + pre_ep)
log('pre_title %s' + pre_title)
log('pre_epid %s' + pre_epid)

The original, unfixed lines were missing the + sign, leading to the syntax error and app abort in post above:
Code:
log('pre_seas %s' pre_seas)
log('pre_ep %s' pre_ep)
log('pre_title %s' pre_title)
log('pre_epid %s' pre_epid)
find quote
Karnagious Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 963
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 41
Post: #696
Yep, that part wasnt supposed to be committed.

The fix is just waiting for team kodi to pull in and distribute.

The lines aren't needed and can just be deleted to get up and running.
find quote
Karnagious Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 963
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 41
Post: #697
Here is the replacement file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/z7wlat48bj4965...ce.py?dl=0

Or you could just edit the service.py file and delete the lines shown above.
find quote
aalwani Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #698
Changed the above lines as advised and it's working again. Thanks guys.
find quote
marhutchy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 7
Location: Jamaica
Post: #699
Something must be wrong with my setup now, because for some reason the Play From Here is playing the next tv show instead of the following episode.
I used the regular manual selection and I got the problem.
I used a smart playlist and I got the same problem.
I used Play From Here on Gangsta anime (the anime is renamed using the TVDB naming scheme) the first unwatched episode plays, but instead of playing the next episode, it starts playing episode 1 of the TV series that follows it alphabetically.

[Image: 53pEhD6.png]

LOG

Laptop: Sony VGN-NS110E | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7601 | Intel® Core™2 Duo CPU T7250 @ 2.00GHz | Hitachi HTS543216L9SA00 (152,627 MBytes (160 GB))
Sharing Media: SMB (HDD: SAMSUNG HD080HJ/P (76.3 GB))
Kodi 15.1 (Isengard), skin Aeon Nox 5: SiLVO
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 20:22 by marhutchy.)
find quote
marhutchy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 7
Location: Jamaica
Post: #700
Anyone else has that problem?

Laptop: Sony VGN-NS110E | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7601 | Intel® Core™2 Duo CPU T7250 @ 2.00GHz | Hitachi HTS543216L9SA00 (152,627 MBytes (160 GB))
Sharing Media: SMB (HDD: SAMSUNG HD080HJ/P (76.3 GB))
Kodi 15.1 (Isengard), skin Aeon Nox 5: SiLVO
find quote
Post Reply