Release - LazyTV - an unwatched TV Show playlist generator

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Karnagious Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,022
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 44
Post: #736
(2016-01-13 18:08)Euphoric85 Wrote:  This plugin is the single most useful thing I've installed on Kodi so far! We're "cutting the cord" even further now by cancelling our Hulu subscription and just using our own media for TV episodes.

I've had one problem though- I've got LazyTV's smart playlist feature enabled, but I've noticed that the playlist does not update, so often does not match the list of episodes that you get from just running LazyTV. For example, I added an episode of Narcos to My Kodi library a couple days ago. When running LazyTV, it showed up immediately. Under the playlist though, it's still not there. Any ideas?

I'm on Latest Isengard w/ LazyTV installed from repo

Not sure why that would be, does it appear after a reboot of kodi?
find quote
Euphoric85 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #737
(2016-01-14 07:33)Karnagious Wrote:  
(2016-01-13 18:08)Euphoric85 Wrote:  This plugin is the single most useful thing I've installed on Kodi so far! We're "cutting the cord" even further now by cancelling our Hulu subscription and just using our own media for TV episodes.

I've had one problem though- I've got LazyTV's smart playlist feature enabled, but I've noticed that the playlist does not update, so often does not match the list of episodes that you get from just running LazyTV. For example, I added an episode of Narcos to My Kodi library a couple days ago. When running LazyTV, it showed up immediately. Under the playlist though, it's still not there. Any ideas?

I'm on Latest Isengard w/ LazyTV installed from repo

Not sure why that would be, does it appear after a reboot of kodi?

No sir. Just confirmed with another show- as soon as it was in my library it showed up in LazyTV, but even after a reboot it is not in the smart playlist. The playlist also doesn't update when I watch an episode of a show that has more new episodes in the library. Again, the app does everything fine, works great! It's only the playlist that's being wonky
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-16 16:18 by Euphoric85.)
find quote
cmac86 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #738
Nice, thanks alot ill give this a try.
find quote
leejk Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #739
Hello,

Any chance this error can be fixed or explain the cause? It's being generated even when not using the addon.:

17:46:33 T:5304 ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
- NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
Error Type: <type 'exceptions.KeyError'>
Error Contents: ('tvshowid',)
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Users\leejk\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\script.lazytv\service.py", line 357, in onPlayBackStopped
pre_showid = Main.nextprompt_info['tvshowid']
KeyError: ('tvshowid',)
-->End of Python script error report<--

I'm seeing quite a few of these errors, and as long as I leave this addon enabled, it makes other addons a bit flaky. I can post a debug log if needed.

thx
find quote
farbot Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #740
Ignore this post - something installed the Next Up notification service automatically and I confused it with lazytv!
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-27 20:17 by farbot.)
find quote
lstar337 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #741
I'm trying to use this to replicate/modify the behaviour of the skin I am using.

I am using refocus and would like to replicate the Watchlist widget behaviour but with a few slight modifications.

I have separated my TV into 'entertainment' and 'documentary' categories and the default watchlist widget will dump all TV in together. This is not what I want!

I have created smart playlists that separate out each. I have tried to use LazyTV cloned to create a pseudo watchlist for each, but they will not output the smart playlist I need to integrate with my skin.

The behaviour I am hoping to get is:

Factual Smart Playlist in --> LazyTV --> Factual Watchlist Smart Playlist out
&
Entertainment Playlist in --> LazyTV --> Entertainment Watchlist Smart Playlist out

That way I can just assign the 'Factual Watchlist' & 'Entertainment Watchlist' to the widget button of my skin and keep the skins GUI throughout.

Is this possible, or am I asking for too much? Big Grin
find quote
Kapiti Kings Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Location: Kapiti Coast, New Zealand
Post: #742
Hi, I love LazyTV.... however something I would like to see added to it is next to the first unwatched episode number also have the number of unwatched episodes as well. reason being, if you have a spare 1.5 hours to watch 2 episodes of something, you would be able to select a show that has more then 1 unwatched episode

Cheers
find quote
kimsim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #743
(2016-01-13 18:08)Euphoric85 Wrote:  This plugin is the single most useful thing I've installed on Kodi so far! We're "cutting the cord" even further now by cancelling our Hulu subscription and just using our own media for TV episodes.

I've had one problem though- I've got LazyTV's smart playlist feature enabled, but I've noticed that the playlist does not update, so often does not match the list of episodes that you get from just running LazyTV. For example, I added an episode of Narcos to My Kodi library a couple days ago. When running LazyTV, it showed up immediately. Under the playlist though, it's still not there. Any ideas?

I'm on Latest Isengard w/ LazyTV installed from repo
I have the same issue Sad. Only delete the LazyTV list helps but only for a short time. Is it possible to fix the plugin?
find quote
flutleflakes Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #744
I'm trying to clone LazyTV on an Amazon TV Fire Stick. I keep getting error message "An error occurred while creating the clone. Operation cancelled". Here's a link to the log Xbmclogs.com/p3fjnjqmw Anyone know a way to work around this?
find quote
Post Reply