[RELEASE] Aeon MQ 5

  Thread Rating:
  • 16 Votes - 4.31 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MANswers Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Chicago, IL
Post: #2926
(2014-12-19 17:55)ZD5B Wrote:  Hi
I changed the fonts and the size in the XML,now getting a couple of small errors.Font_50h .... 50i and 60h....60i.
When I check with original XML there's no h/i. Does anyone know what these are and if I should just remove.

ERROR: Couldn't load font name: Font_50h(aeon_mainmenu9_bsg.ttf), trying to substitute arial.ttf
14:27:28 T:3412 ERROR: Couldn't load font name: Font_50i(aeon_mainmenu10_sg1.ttf), trying to substitute arial.ttf
14:27:28 T:3412 ERROR: Couldn't load font name: Font_60h(aeon_mainmenu9_bsg.ttf), trying to substitute arial.ttf
14:27:28 T:3412 ERROR: Couldn't load font name: Font_60i

I just up the size by +4 on all and change to sony sketch ef font (MANswer)

you are not supposed to change the menu fonts. such as aeon_mainmenu1. aeon_mainmenu2... so forth. just change the ones i mentioned earlier in the thread. i suggest you restore your original file back and then try again.
find quote
ZD5B Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2927
Ok went back to fix But it just does it again, on your xml file on last page with the sony fonts. What is sg1.ttf and bsg.ttf do you have some thing different on those mainmenu.

Update
I removed Font_ 50h 50i 60h 60i and all is good now, I compared your XML to the original one and those lines are not in the original maybe you have added something extra?
Thanks again MANswer
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-19 21:20 by ZD5B.)
find quote
jeromemp Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2928
(2014-12-09 09:50)Canozzie Wrote:  
Quote:Found my issue. needed extended script with gotham fix.

Hey can you link the post that solved that for you, im going to try and get the sets info working as well. I believe we need the extended info addon version 0.5? i have 0.6 and its not working on gotham 13.2 for me

http://www.xbmcbrasil.net/showthread.php?tid=569
find quote
Drazzilb Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2929
Answered my own question.
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-23 05:43 by Drazzilb.)
find quote
MANswers Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Chicago, IL
Post: #2930
(2014-12-19 18:56)ZD5B Wrote:  Ok went back to fix But it just does it again, on your xml file on last page with the sony fonts. What is sg1.ttf and bsg.ttf do you have some thing different on those mainmenu.

Update
I removed Font_ 50h 50i 60h 60i and all is good now, I compared your XML to the original one and those lines are not in the original maybe you have added something extra?
Thanks again MANswer

oh yes, those were the star gate fonts for the menu. But you can just leave that as is if you dont plan to change it. thats just for the menu.
find quote
Jeffers24 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2931
Hi, bit of a dumb question, would someone point me to the page where I can download AEON MQ5 Skin, it does not appear in my list of skins to install, so I am assuming I should download zip file and install via zip. Have googled for it but have had lots of links/videos returned including link for additional AEON MQ5 themes but not link for main skin.
find quote
Wanilton Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,324
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 28
Location: Florianópolis - Brazil
Post: #2932
For gotham

http://mirrors.xbmc.org/addons/gotham/sk...-6.0.2.zip

For helix, have mod release in this thread, by scott967 and others

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid1836242

http://www.xbmcbrasil.net - Youtube Channel
Admin
Windows 8.1 - Kodi Helix Custom Plus - Aeon MQ 5
My Room Entertaiment´s
About me
find quote
Post Reply