[RELEASE] Aeon MQ 5

  Thread Rating:
  • 18 Vote(s) - 4.17 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
jjmucker Offline
Fan
Posts: 549
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #3091
Can anyone help please.
I've moved to Helix from gotham and now when I enter my movies or my tv shows, another menu automatically appears with the thumbnails of all my movies, not the usual way though, it's like a different menu. You can move to the left and it brings up a bunch of options like "my account" for themoviedb, search function, etc etc. how do I stop this from coming up, I want to just go straight into my. Lives or tv shows like before.
find quote
Wanilton Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,525
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 38
Location: Florianópolis - Brazil
Post: #3092
Use MQ6 available for Kodi Helix.

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=231179

http://www.mediabrasil.tv - MEDIA Brazil Youtube Channel
Windows 8.1 - Kodi Jarvis Custom Plus - Aeon MQ 6 - 2.6.1
My Room Entertaiment´s
About me
find quote
jjmucker Offline
Fan
Posts: 549
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #3093
Is there a "fix" for this though?
find quote
TRaSH Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 847
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Holland, The Netherlands
Post: #3094
yes lik Wanilton said,
MQ5 was made for Gotham,
if you switch to Helix then use MQ6

OpenElec 5.95.x | Kodi Helix | Aeon MQ6 | MONEUAL 320B | Intel® Core™ i5 CPU 661 | Zotac GeForce GT 730 1GB GDDR5
Onkyo TX-SR875 | Teufel System 5 THX Cinema 5.1
HP Microserver N54L WHS 2011 10TB
[Image: all-banner@2x.jpg]
find quote
Wanilton Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,525
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 38
Location: Florianópolis - Brazil
Post: #3095
@jjmucker, MQ5 don´t have support new version script extendedinfo. Remove script addons folder, solve this or use previous and old version script.

http://www.mediabrasil.tv - MEDIA Brazil Youtube Channel
Windows 8.1 - Kodi Jarvis Custom Plus - Aeon MQ 6 - 2.6.1
My Room Entertaiment´s
About me
find quote
jjmucker Offline
Fan
Posts: 549
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #3096
Thanks guys.
find quote
kitsab Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3097
Hello,

[EDIT]
I decided to upgrade to Kodi V15 Isengard today, and detected Aeon MQ6 mod. There the problem seems to be solved. This request can be ignored.
[/EDIT]

I've got an issue with "Play Disc" means play bluray.
I've installed Aoen MQ5 Mod V 6.15 prior, and now it is upgraded to 6.19, both versions did not even recognize a bluray medium is inserted, do not show the play menu automatically.
I've added the Play disc function to a custom main menu item. If I'm selecting it with a BR-disc in drive there's just a "beep" sound for the incoming command and nothing happens.
In debud mode the kodi.log tells: (displaying two key hits)
Code:
13:17:08 T:140533867927488   DEBUG: Keyboard: scancode: 0x24, sym: 0x000d, unicode: 0x000d, modifier: 0x0
13:17:08 T:140533867927488   DEBUG: OnKey: return (0xf00d) pressed, action is Select
13:17:09 T:140533867927488   DEBUG: Keyboard: scancode: 0x24, sym: 0x000d, unicode: 0x000d, modifier: 0x0
13:17:09 T:140533867927488   DEBUG: OnKey: return (0xf00d) pressed, action is Select
An action is selected but nothing further is happening.

It looks to me like there is no command set for this action?

I've tested this and it worked on Confluence and Aeon.Nox.Silvio skins, means my kodi and my Blueray drive are working.

At the moment I added a link to my favourites playmedia(/media/bluray/BDMV/index.bdmv), this is starting the main movie but nut dispalying the disc menu and I can't select the language.

Thank you for ideas and suggestions

Best regards

Kitsab
(This post was last modified: 2015-07-27 00:04 by kitsab.)
find quote
scott967 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,329
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 37
Post: #3098
(2015-07-26 13:34)kitsab Wrote:  I've got an issue with "Play Disc" means play bluray.
I've installed Aoen MQ5 Mod V 6.15 prior, and now it is upgraded to 6.19, both versions did not even recognize a bluray medium is inserted, do not show the play menu automatically.
I've added the Play disc function to a custom main menu item. If I'm selecting it with a BR-disc in drive there's just a "beep" sound for the incoming command and nothing happens.
In debud mode the kodi.log tells: (displaying two key hits)
Code:
13:17:08 T:140533867927488   DEBUG: Keyboard: scancode: 0x24, sym: 0x000d, unicode: 0x000d, modifier: 0x0
13:17:08 T:140533867927488   DEBUG: OnKey: return (0xf00d) pressed, action is Select
13:17:09 T:140533867927488   DEBUG: Keyboard: scancode: 0x24, sym: 0x000d, unicode: 0x000d, modifier: 0x0
13:17:09 T:140533867927488   DEBUG: OnKey: return (0xf00d) pressed, action is Select
An action is selected but nothing further is happening.

It looks to me like there is no command set for this action?

I've tested this and it worked on Confluence and Aeon.Nox.Silvio skins, means my kodi and my Blueray drive are working.

At the moment I added a link to my favourites playmedia(/media/bluray/BDMV/index.bdmv), this is starting the main movie but nut dispalying the disc menu and I can't select the language.

Thank you for ideas and suggestions

Best regards

Kitsab


It should sent "PlayDVD" to Kodi, and Kodi should show "OnAdd" in the log. You might try redoing the custom home menu and re-add "play disc" to menu.

scott s.
.
find quote
Post Reply