12.2 High CPU Usage

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
anthony.selby Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Heart  12.2 High CPU Usage
Post: #1
The system boots fine and works great until you scroll down a list (quickly) then the CPU usage runs up to 100% on "both CPUs" and stays there, which in turn makes for choppy audio.

System Config:

Lastest (as of 10/6) 12.2 XBMCbuntu
dual core AMD 3 GHz Processor
Radeon 7600
4 GB RAM
2 TB HD
4 TB HD

I've added the dirty region stuff to the advancedsettings.xml, that didn't seem to help, I also updated to the latest video drivers, I turned on the debug log but didn't see anything that looked like it would help.

* One other weird thing:

when I log in to Ubuntu the desktop the desktop doesn't refresh correctly, I get "ghost" images of all the windows on the screen

Thanks everyone
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 6,865
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 155
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #2
A) http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=174854
xor
B) http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=116996
find quote
maxadamo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Zaandam, NL
Post: #3
This is a bug in in the interface (I don't know if it depends on the theme, but it happens to me with Confluence).
If you leave the "home" screen, and go to any of the setting pages, you won't see the high cpu usage any longer.

p.s.: the dirthyregion setting if it's not a scam, it's a waste of time.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-19 11:23 by maxadamo.)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,899
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 170
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #4
(2014-07-19 11:21)maxadamo Wrote:  This is a bug in in the interface (I don't know if it depends on the theme, but it happens to me with Confluence).
If you leave the "home" screen, and go to any of the setting pages, you won't see the high cpu usage any longer.

p.s.: the dirthyregion setting if it's not a scam, it's a waste of time.

update to a more recent version then.

why even comment on a year old post?

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-19 11:32 by Martijn.)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,924
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 290
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #5
(2014-07-19 11:21)maxadamo Wrote:  This is a bug in in the interface (I don't know if it depends on the theme, but it happens to me with Confluence).
If you leave the "home" screen, and go to any of the setting pages, you won't see the high cpu usage any longer.

p.s.: the dirthyregion setting if it's not a scam, it's a waste of time.

You think you've been swindled by the dirtyregions setting? wat?

Just because it did not lower CPU usage for you doesn't mean it isn't an actual feature of XBMC that does work. There's countless reasons why there might be an issue in this situation. I understand that you're frustrated, but please don't go spouting nonsense on the forum.

If you'd like to get to the bottom of your issue then update XBMC to v13 and try again. If there is still an issue then please provide a debug log, which will tell us more information.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
maxadamo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Zaandam, NL
Post: #6
(2014-07-19 11:31)Martijn Wrote:  
(2014-07-19 11:21)maxadamo Wrote:  This is a bug in in the interface (I don't know if it depends on the theme, but it happens to me with Confluence).
If you leave the "home" screen, and go to any of the setting pages, you won't see the high cpu usage any longer.

p.s.: the dirthyregion setting if it's not a scam, it's a waste of time.

update to a more recent version then.

why even comment on a year old post?

Perhaps because this issue has never been fixed?
I already have gotham 13.1 release candidate. Do you have a feature like "import from future" in python?


(2014-07-20 04:00)Ned Scott Wrote:  
(2014-07-19 11:21)maxadamo Wrote:  This is a bug in in the interface (I don't know if it depends on the theme, but it happens to me with Confluence).
If you leave the "home" screen, and go to any of the setting pages, you won't see the high cpu usage any longer.

p.s.: the dirthyregion setting if it's not a scam, it's a waste of time.

You think you've been swindled by the dirtyregions setting? wat?

Just because it did not lower CPU usage for you doesn't mean it isn't an actual feature of XBMC that does work. There's countless reasons why there might be an issue in this situation. I understand that you're frustrated, but please don't go spouting nonsense on the forum.

If you'd like to get to the bottom of your issue then update XBMC to v13 and try again. If there is still an issue then please provide a debug log, which will tell us more information.

I am using 13.1 and it's not nosense what I wrote and in my opinion you won't find anything useful in the logs (I already analyzed the logs myself).

- I have reset the settings to default
- I am using confluence theme
- I tried to disable preview for recently added items
- I tried the dirtyregions settings trick

The problem disappear when I move away from the "Home" screen to any other screen: let's say I click one ot the setting windows or any other menu.
In this case the CPU usage goes at 5%.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-20 16:28 by maxadamo.)
find quote
maxadamo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Zaandam, NL
Post: #7
If you want to know more I have found a workaround, which is suitable for me.
As I use the autologin feature of the Login Display Manager in Linux (in order to have all the services available, web interace and upnp and so on) I have just changed the "starting screen" section to "settings", instead of "home".
In this case the CPU usage goes to 3%

p.s.: I don't know the exact name of this option as I am using the Italian localization: however, after login I get the "setting screen" and not the "home" screen.

I don't use any fancy screen saver: dim screensaver by default.
Even if I disable "dim" screensaver nothing changes.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-20 17:22 by maxadamo.)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 21,924
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 290
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #8
Dirty regions most likely didn't have any effect because it's been enabled by default since v12. In other words, adding or removing it from advancedsettings.xml didn't change anything, because the most basic functions were always on no matter what.

The debug log isn't going to just flat out say "this is the problem". Rather, we need the logs to gather information, like what GPU hardware you are using, if XBMC was doing any kind of scanning or even just checking for updates (even though those are supposed to be normal functions), what messages, if any, is Confluence giving about the situation (or even the lack of information might indicate something), etc. Unless you actually understand XBMC's programming then you can't really conclude that the log doesn't contain any useful information.

High CPU usage could be a symptom of any number of issues, and we can't even be sure that you are having the same issue that the original poster had.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-21 09:26 by Ned Scott.)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,899
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 170
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #9
there were fixes done in the dirtyregion code that reduced CPU on home screen

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
fuggin Offline
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Well I just upgraded to 13.2-BETA1 Git:450924a from 13.1 Git:f2acae7 today and noticed cpu at 30-40% while idling on home screen.

Reverted back to 13.1 Git:f2acae7 and cpu is back to 3-6% while idling on home screen.

Debug log: http://pastebin.com/MxiZg0g4

Being the final unstable saucy build I'll stick with 13.1 until moving to trusty lts.

XBMC Gotham 13.2 git20140719
Minimal Ubuntu trusty 14.04.1 x86_64
ASRock ION 330-BD Intel Dual Core Atom 1.6GHz
4GB RAM | HDMI Display | Analogue Audio | Flirc IR
find quote
FernetMenta Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 3,552
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 67
Location: Munich
Post: #11
If you have the RSS feed on the home screen enabled dirty regions won't show any effect because the content on screen is constantly changing. Rendering the GUI at 60Hz puts a lot of load on the ION GPU. The closer the GPU gets to its limits the more CPU load you can observe.
find quote
maxadamo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Zaandam, NL
Rainbow  RE: 12.2 High CPU Usage
Post: #12
Dear all, we have found what the issue was, and I am really happy.
I disabled RSS feeds on the home screen (that are enabled by default) and now the CPU is at 3%
FernetMenta gave me the idea.... Wink

However, is this something expected, or is it something "crazy"? How can this text moving on the bottom cause 80% of CPU usage?

p.s.: and it makes perfectly sense: when I was leaving the home screen, the RSS feeds were not showing anymore...

Is it a known issue?
Do you want me to file a bug?
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-21 20:27 by maxadamo.)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,899
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 170
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #13
(2014-07-21 20:22)maxadamo Wrote:  Is it a known issue?
yes
Quote:Do you want me to file a bug?
no

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
topfs2 Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 4,180
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation: 13
Post: #14
(2014-07-21 20:22)maxadamo Wrote:  However, is this something expected, or is it something "crazy"? How can this text moving on the bottom cause 80% of CPU usage?

XBMC uses a rendering similar to that of a game. The downside is that it uses more CPU/GPU, the upside is that we get cooler effects and smoother animations. Even if the moving text isn't the most impressive thing on the face of the planet most of our animations are very smooth. And they are very smooth when comparing to applications which doesn't use a game rendering design.

Compare XBMC to a website, a typical application or android. They historically suffers from micro stutters. Thats because they are designed from the ground up to be static, animations is a side product. A game is design from the ground up to be dynamic, it doesn't care if nothing or the entire screen changes, its treated roughly the same, and optimized for full changes and thus smooth when that occurs.

Both designs have their ups and downs, both tries to find a balance were everything is smooth when dynamic and uses less resources when static.

But as said previously, 80% of CPU is most likely a system error or malconfiguration than xbmc doing something wierd. My ION uses less than 10% IIRC.

Cheers,
Tobias

If you have problems please read this before posting

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.

[Image: badge.gif]

"Well Im gonna download the code and look at it a bit but I'm certainly not a really good C/C++ programer but I'd help as much as I can, I mostly write in C#."
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-21 20:50 by topfs2.)
find quote
FernetMenta Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 3,552
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 67
Location: Munich
Post: #15
(2014-07-21 20:22)maxadamo Wrote:  How can this text moving on the bottom cause 80% of CPU usage?

if only a single pixel changes, the entire screen needs to be rendered. OpenGL rendering on Linux has no "preserve back buffer" function. The feed may also move too fast. Moving it faster than 24fps makes no sense. (EDIT: scratch the last 2 sentences Smile )

Maybe I will submit a change which disabled the RSS feed as default.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-21 20:57 by FernetMenta.)
find quote
Post Reply