Windows - FloppyDTV with XBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
harrynaccy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I'm searching the web foor a few days yet, but i'll keep a problem.

I've made an HTPC with the following hardware and software:


Case Zalman HD503
Motherboard........Asrock z77 extreme 4
CPU.........i3 2120
Memmory..........6gb OCZ Gold DDR3 PC3-15000
Videokaart HD4600 serie
SSD ocz agilty 3 120GB
1tb hdd 7200 rpm
floppyDTV with an Alphacrypt and Ziggosmartcard
XBMC Aon Nox
Win7

The system works fine and even the dsiplay is finaly working ....

Now i want to put live tv into my HTPC and i've bought an FloppyDVT with an Alphacrypt and Ziggosmartcard
With the standard software i can watch live tv, but it wont work in XBMC.
Is there somebody here with the experience and someone who can help me?

Greetings from Holland.
find quote
negge Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,591
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Finland
Post: #2
You'll need to use a backend that is supported by XBMC. From experience the FloppyDTV isn't that great these days (some channels can't be tuned to) but if it works overall for you then fine. For reference I tried setting up NextPVR for a friend who had a FireDTV (same device just different form factor) and it didn't work at all (couldn't find many channels and I wasn't able to play anything either).
find quote
harrynaccy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Hi Negge.

I've found a way by using the MCE to work as Backend.
MCE shows tv with a verry good quality, but in XBMC the quality of the HD signal is poor, it stutters.
It's not the hardware of my pc, the problem i guess it is, is using the MCE server.
I tried other backends, but by with MCE i must install a MCE server. Doesn't need another XBMC pvr add-on an extra server?

Greetings Ramon
find quote
negge Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,591
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Finland
Post: #4
Can't help you there, you have to ask in the MCE addon thread.
find quote
muppet1986 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
hello..

i bought harrynaccy his card yesterday.. and i was looking for the same..

i just want to watch tv in xbmc..


any updates yet?
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 9,924
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 179
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #6
1. Install a PVR backend on the machine with the tuner in it.
2. Install that backend's pvr addon in xbmc and configure
3. profit.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
maxxximilian Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
I have the same card (FloppyDTV DVB-C).
I use MediaPortal as PVR Backend. You need to install TV Server plugin to MediaPortal after you set it up:
http://www.scintilla.utwente.nl/~marcelg...rxbmc.html
find quote
negge Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,591
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Finland
Post: #8
All you have to make sure is that you use a backend that supports CAM devices.
find quote