Intel NUC - HTPC (Haswell Late 2013 edition)

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 4.86 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Rezin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3691
(2014-12-03 17:16)solamnic Wrote:  any news on changelog for bios 032?
Release notes are listed on the right of the BIOS update page.
find quote
solamnic Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 926
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 5
Post: #3692
(2014-12-03 18:10)Rezin Wrote:  
(2014-12-03 17:16)solamnic Wrote:  any news on changelog for bios 032?
Release notes are listed on the right of the BIOS update page.

Cheers mate... silly me ... Tongue
find quote
Nellgrove Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3693
Is it possible to discrete on and off codes through a harmony remote? I have power toggle, but would much prefer separate on an off to stop any issues.

(Running latest openelec stable build)
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-03 20:49 by Nellgrove.)
find quote
Crssi Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 2
Location: Slovenia
Post: #3694
Dont know for linux but in windows I have binded other sequence to power-off / standby than default. With this I have separated on and off.
Then on harmony smart controller i have just selected that power on is different than power off and assigned the appropriate sequence to each one.
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,033
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 24
Post: #3695
(2014-12-03 20:42)Nellgrove Wrote:  Is it possible to discrete on and off codes through a harmony remote? I have power toggle, but would much prefer separate on an off to stop any issues.

(Running latest openelec stable build)

For me the discrete "Turn Off" command from the harmony mappings works but to power it back on only PowerToggle works, PowerOn discrete command doesn't work to turn it on. Im figuring its down to what IR codes the Intel IR sensor is triggered by

pvr.wmc TV addon and ServerWMC Backend Development Team
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
myst4ry Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3696
Anyone get a black screened XBMC when waking up the nuc from sleep? I have to kill process to fix it.
find quote
leszek Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3697
(2014-12-18 02:58)myst4ry Wrote:  Anyone get a black screened XBMC when waking up the nuc from sleep? I have to kill process to fix it.

Only when I put it to sleep while a video is playing
find quote
clickingfast Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3698
Did anyone upgraded to the new kodi release?
Does it work well with the Haswell?
Can i leave the video Settings from gotham?
find quote
myst4ry Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3699
i5 NUC's fan runs quite fast and loud even when idling in xbmc main menu, is there anyway to fix this? (I have power settings as max performance)
find quote
mhoogenbosch Offline
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3700
(2014-12-21 02:23)myst4ry Wrote:  i5 NUC's fan runs quite fast and loud even when idling in xbmc main menu, is there anyway to fix this? (I have power settings as max performance)
please provide more information. Because it is not normal behavior.
find quote
myst4ry Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3701
(2014-12-21 11:35)mhoogenbosch Wrote:  
(2014-12-21 02:23)myst4ry Wrote:  i5 NUC's fan runs quite fast and loud even when idling in xbmc main menu, is there anyway to fix this? (I have power settings as max performance)
please provide more information. Because it is not normal behavior.



Sorry I'm mistaken, the noise comes from one of my 'WD My book' external HDD which seems to always be active, sounds like a fan that's always active.


Curious question, where do you guys stock all your media data? I keep it on a 4TB, and 3TB external wd my books connected to the NUC by USB 3.0. I can transfer files to them at a rate of about 11mb/s from my main computer through network sharing. I went with this setup because I always thought a drive connected directly through USB 3.0 would be more reliable than network streaming. I'm quite a noob in terms of RAID/NAS setups, so I'm curious to hear how you guys manage your data.
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-21 12:39 by myst4ry.)
find quote
Crssi Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 2
Location: Slovenia
Post: #3702
I have bought synology 4 bay NAS.
find quote
megalodon Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #3703
Mine is stored on an unraid server I built using 6TB WD Red's.
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-23 22:43 by megalodon.)
find quote
leszek Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3704
NAS in the closet
find quote
frarev Offline
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #3705
(2014-12-21 01:13)clickingfast Wrote:  Did anyone upgraded to the new kodi release?
Does it work well with the Haswell?
Can i leave the video Settings from gotham?

I did. With the last openelec version.
It works perfectly on my nuc i5.
Airplay with ios8 works too.
find quote
Post Reply