New Harmony Smart Control Remote

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Roborob Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #286
Can someone please tell me what i am doing wrong with my Harmony Smartcontrol.
I've made an activity watch pc, I then connect keyboard with bluetooth. With the Openelec app I select, trust and pair.
Then everything is ok, but afther sometime (reboot or antother activity) It wants to pair again and asks voor a pincode.
I've to take my original remote and pair it again.
Do i have to use a pincode or whats the problem ?
find quote
furii Offline
Fan
Posts: 562
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 17
Post: #287
(2015-03-01 15:04)Roborob Wrote:  Can someone please tell me what i am doing wrong with my Harmony Smartcontrol.
I've made an activity watch pc, I then connect keyboard with bluetooth. With the Openelec app I select, trust and pair.
Then everything is ok, but afther sometime (reboot or antother activity) It wants to pair again and asks voor a pincode.
I've to take my original remote and pair it again.
Do i have to use a pincode or whats the problem ?

should work just fine like that. what version of openelec are you on?
find quote
Roborob Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #288
(2015-03-01 18:20)furii Wrote:  
(2015-03-01 15:04)Roborob Wrote:  Can someone please tell me what i am doing wrong with my Harmony Smartcontrol.
I've made an activity watch pc, I then connect keyboard with bluetooth. With the Openelec app I select, trust and pair.
Then everything is ok, but afther sometime (reboot or antother activity) It wants to pair again and asks voor a pincode.
I've to take my original remote and pair it again.
Do i have to use a pincode or whats the problem ?

should work just fine like that. what version of openelec are you on?

Version: OpenELEC 5.0.5
Maybe i'll have to delete my Ps3 Bluetooth BD remote or start wit a clean install ?
Can you reboot without pairing again ?
find quote
furii Offline
Fan
Posts: 562
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 17
Post: #289
(2015-03-02 18:39)Roborob Wrote:  
(2015-03-01 18:20)furii Wrote:  
(2015-03-01 15:04)Roborob Wrote:  Can someone please tell me what i am doing wrong with my Harmony Smartcontrol.
I've made an activity watch pc, I then connect keyboard with bluetooth. With the Openelec app I select, trust and pair.
Then everything is ok, but afther sometime (reboot or antother activity) It wants to pair again and asks voor a pincode.
I've to take my original remote and pair it again.
Do i have to use a pincode or whats the problem ?

should work just fine like that. what version of openelec are you on?

Version: OpenELEC 5.0.5
Maybe i'll have to delete my Ps3 Bluetooth BD remote or start wit a clean install ?
Can you reboot without pairing again ?

hmm, i'm on 5.0.2. i haven't tried anything later as i usually wait for stable xbmc versions. why are you using a ps3 profile? it should be recognized in openelec as a harmony keyboard. in the harmony app you want to add a windows pc as the device. you can check out my post here on setting it up with a chromebox but it should apply to any openelec system.

i don't reboot often but when i do it takes a second after pressing a key for it to re-pair. however it doesn't ask for a pin, it just does it all automatically.
find quote
Roborob Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #290
(2015-03-02 19:57)furii Wrote:  
(2015-03-02 18:39)Roborob Wrote:  
(2015-03-01 18:20)furii Wrote:  should work just fine like that. what version of openelec are you on?

Version: OpenELEC 5.0.5
Maybe i'll have to delete my Ps3 Bluetooth BD remote or start wit a clean install ?
Can you reboot without pairing again ?

hmm, i'm on 5.0.2. i haven't tried anything later as i usually wait for stable xbmc versions. why are you using a ps3 profile? it should be recognized in openelec as a harmony keyboard. in the harmony app you want to add a windows pc as the device. you can check out my post here on setting it up with a chromebox but it should apply to any openelec system.

i don't reboot often but when i do it takes a second after pressing a key for it to re-pair. however it doesn't ask for a pin, it just does it all automatically.

I'm using the ps3 profile for my PS3 BD remote control, a second profile is for my harmony and that profile is as you say a windows PC on my harmony and it is recornized as a keyboard. But if I want to pair it for the first time it asks for a pincode. Then I press escape and it works for a little while. Then afther some time it asks for a pin again. i'll check your link for more instructiions.
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-02 20:10 by Roborob.)
find quote
furii Offline
Fan
Posts: 562
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 17
Post: #291
(2015-03-02 20:09)Roborob Wrote:  
(2015-03-02 19:57)furii Wrote:  
(2015-03-02 18:39)Roborob Wrote:  Version: OpenELEC 5.0.5
Maybe i'll have to delete my Ps3 Bluetooth BD remote or start wit a clean install ?
Can you reboot without pairing again ?

hmm, i'm on 5.0.2. i haven't tried anything later as i usually wait for stable xbmc versions. why are you using a ps3 profile? it should be recognized in openelec as a harmony keyboard. in the harmony app you want to add a windows pc as the device. you can check out my post here on setting it up with a chromebox but it should apply to any openelec system.

i don't reboot often but when i do it takes a second after pressing a key for it to re-pair. however it doesn't ask for a pin, it just does it all automatically.

I'm using the ps3 profile for my PS3 BD remote control, a second profile is for my harmony and that profile is as you say a windows PC on my harmony and it is recornized as a keyboard. But if I want to pair it for the first time it asks for a pincode. Then I press escape and it works for a little while. Then afther some time it asks for a pin again. i'll check your link for more instructiions.

sounds like you're probably set up already properly. there could be a conflict between the two remotes but i can't say for sure as i just use the harmony. you could also try rolling back to 5.0.2 to see if that fixes things for you. after that i'm out of ideas.
find quote
hydraSlav Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #292
I have an issue where using the "long press" activity still triggers the "short press" activity on the same button.

In particular:
Short Press = "Watch TV": makes sure TV is on, sets inputs to "TV tuner"
Long Press = "TV Remote Only": makes sure TV is on, does not set any inputs (provided more control over TV)

The issue is that everytime I press and hold the activity button, for the "long press", it still switches inputs (as per the short press).

Is this a known issue? Or am I misunderstanding something here?
find quote
furii Offline
Fan
Posts: 562
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 17
Post: #293
(2015-03-02 20:55)hydraSlav Wrote:  I have an issue where using the "long press" activity still triggers the "short press" activity on the same button.

In particular:
Short Press = "Watch TV": makes sure TV is on, sets inputs to "TV tuner"
Long Press = "TV Remote Only": makes sure TV is on, does not set any inputs (provided more control over TV)

The issue is that everytime I press and hold the activity button, for the "long press", it still switches inputs (as per the short press).

Is this a known issue? Or am I misunderstanding something here?

most likely has to do with how you have your activities/devices set up. i have a similar setup and it works properly for me.

does it matter if you're starting the long press activity from an off state vs. when switching activities?
find quote
hydraSlav Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #294
(2015-03-02 22:34)furii Wrote:  does it matter if you're starting the long press activity from an off state vs. when switching activities?

Good idea, I will test that from the off state.
find quote
Roborob Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #295
ok I did manage to get it to work. afther all it is realy simple.

If i pair the harmony i did not select connect and trust, but only connect.
Then on the Kodi screen you get a pincode, this code you must enter in the harmony app and then press next step. Then the Harmony is paired even afther reboot Wink
find quote
heazky Offline
Donor
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #296
(2015-02-23 20:58)furii Wrote:  
(2015-02-18 11:44)heazky Wrote:  I've been playing around with the bluetooth profile and have determined the following default mappings (in OpenELEC):

<snip>

interesting. you have quite a few buttons that seem to work for you that don't work for me. specifically the pinned to taskbar, charms, ctrl+alt+1/2/3. maybe more i haven't retested. are you running openelec 5.0.2?

Sorry for the late answer. I'm not 100% sure but I think I was running 5.0.2 then. I'm sure it was the 5.x branch tho. Now running 5.0.6 and everything still works as configured. I haven't tested yet if more buttons work at this moment.

Maybe the Harmony profile and/or OpenELEC were updated somewhere in between our testing. Have you tried the new button combinations yet?
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-24 21:07 by heazky.)
find quote
Post Reply