New Harmony Smart Control Remote

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
zag Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,822
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 65
Location: UK
Post: #331
Finally worked out how to keep my HTPC on while switch on/off the TV and soundbar. Works really well.

Some more info here

https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/chan...-on-or-off

What I am now wondering is how to stop any media playing on the HTPC when the TV and Soundbar shutdown event occurs? Any ideas?
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-22 11:53 by zag.)
find quote
T800 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,061
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #332
Can't you just add a HTPC 'Stop" command as past of the TV/Soundbar shutdown?
find quote
Crssi Offline
Fan
Posts: 484
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 9
Location: Slovenia
Post: #333
Exactly what is did. Wink
HTPC stop in the activity turn-off sequence.
find quote
zag Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,822
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 65
Location: UK
Post: #334
Thanks worked it out

Activities >> Customize this activitiy >> Activity shutdown commands >> Add step >> Microsoft Media Player >> Command Stop.

Thanks for the help!
find quote
Jay La Funk Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #335
Thinking of getting this remote to replace my old Harmony 785, looking at the buttons on the Harmony smart control, I don't see a help button, sometimes my 785 didn't turn on a device in my setup and I could sort it by pressing the help button, is there a reason this remote does not have a help button?.
find quote
furii Offline
Fan
Posts: 621
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 20
Post: #336
(2016-06-16 23:51)Jay La Funk Wrote:  Thinking of getting this remote to replace my old Harmony 785, looking at the buttons on the Harmony smart control, I don't see a help button, sometimes my 785 didn't turn on a device in my setup and I could sort it by pressing the help button, is there a reason this remote does not have a help button?.

it's in the app. i've never had a problem with things getting out of sync but i believe you can also just click the activity button again.
find quote
T800 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,061
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #337
There's a help button on the screen in the settings
find quote
Jay La Funk Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #338
Cheers furii & T800, went ahead and bought one.
find quote
Crssi Offline
Fan
Posts: 484
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 9
Location: Slovenia
Post: #339
(2016-06-16 23:51)Jay La Funk Wrote:  Thinking of getting this remote to replace my old Harmony 785, looking at the buttons on the Harmony smart control, I don't see a help button, sometimes my 785 didn't turn on a device in my setup and I could sort it by pressing the help button, is there a reason this remote does not have a help button?.

You wont have this problem with smart remote if setup is correct and the devices have power-on and power-off separate ir command, beside power-toggle... but if it happens by any reason, hitting the same activity button of your current activity will get you out of the out-of-sync troubles.
At the end, there is still app on the phone/tablet, but its faster when you turn on/off manually the problematic device... but this really doesnt happen for me.
find quote
Jay La Funk Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #340
(2016-06-23 18:08)Crssi Wrote:  
(2016-06-16 23:51)Jay La Funk Wrote:  Thinking of getting this remote to replace my old Harmony 785, looking at the buttons on the Harmony smart control, I don't see a help button, sometimes my 785 didn't turn on a device in my setup and I could sort it by pressing the help button, is there a reason this remote does not have a help button?.

You wont have this problem with smart remote if setup is correct and the devices have power-on and power-off separate ir command, beside power-toggle... but if it happens by any reason, hitting the same activity button of your current activity will get you out of the out-of-sync troubles.
At the end, there is still app on the phone/tablet, but its faster when you turn on/off manually the problematic device... but this really doesnt happen for me.

Received the remote yesterday, took me a ages to get it to pair with the hub, I eventually had to do it connected to my laptop with the Logitech software, still seems to have some teething problems, will mess about some more to get it the way I want it.

I added some favourite channels on the my harmony PC app and then try to sync on my phone with the my harmony app, but it does not transfer over, do I need to connect the hub all the time to the laptop when I make changes?.
find quote
bobones Offline
Fan
Posts: 402
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 7
Post: #341
No, you should be able to sync with the phone app. You really only need to connect the hub to the laptop to learn codes from another remote.
find quote
Jay La Funk Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #342
(2016-06-23 22:25)bobones Wrote:  No, you should be able to sync with the phone app. You really only need to connect the hub to the laptop to learn codes from another remote.

That's not happening for me, it's lagging on some key presses as well, going to delete everything tomorrow and start from scratch.
find quote
zag Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,822
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 65
Location: UK
Post: #343
There should be no lag, check you've added the correct device in the 1st post.
find quote
Jay La Funk Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #344
(2016-06-24 10:07)zag Wrote:  There should be no lag, check you've added the correct device in the 1st post.

I'm using it with my Nvidia shield TV.

Deleted and installed all my devices and activities again, no lag now and everything is powering up ok, working good with kodi (SPMC) I made some small icons for my favourites radio stations and finally got my favourites to sync over to my phone on the harmony app.

Thanks to all for the help.
find quote
hoppel118 Online
Senior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Germany
Post: #345
Hi guys,

I used the smart control for some years with windows media center. Now I have an odroid c2 with LibreELEC in my living room for productive use. I need to configure some more keys before it's perfect.

1. I want the "PVROSDGuide" to come up when I press the key "KEY_EPG" while watching a movie or live tv in FullScreen without any menu open.

2. I want to change the audio stream "AudioNextLanguage" by the key "KEY_ENTER" while watching a movie (or live tv) in FullScreen without any menu open.
-> At the moment "AudioNextLanguage" comes up when I press "KEY_NUMERIC_POUND"

3. I want the "CodecInfo" to come up when I press the "KEY_NUMERIC_POUND" while watching a movie or live tv in FullScreen without any menu open.

I use the following remote.xml: https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/blob/Jarvis...remote.xml

What do I have to configure in the remote.xml exactly?



EDIT: Ok, I got it. Played with the remote.xml and generated an own Lircmap.xml. Everything works fine.

Greetings Hoppel

frontend software - libreelec | kodi jarvis | emby | vnsi
frontend hardware - odroid c2 | yamaha rx-a1020 | quadral 5.1 | samsung le40a789 | harmony smart control

backend software - openmediavault | debian jessie | kernel 4.5 | zfs | emby | vdr | vnsi
backend hardware - supermicro x11ssh-ctf | xeon E3-1240L-v5 | 64gb ecc | 8x4tb wd red | raid-z2 | dd cine s2 v6.5​​
(This post was last modified: 2016-06-27 22:36 by hoppel118.)
find quote
Post Reply