[RELEASE] NetfliXBMC - Unofficial Netflix Add-on (Win/OSX/Linux)

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
xcalibrate Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #61
Strange as this is, now the TV series have started to play up. From working perfectly for days, suddenly some give a plugin error. It appears to be happening when using a US DNS on TV shows that are not available in the UK. An example would be; The Walking Dead, which has played perfectly over the last few days, now returns an error although it appears in searches and TV shows/Lastest etc - This show isn't available on the UK Netflix - but Doctor Who does return seasons but only 5 seasons are available (the number available in the UK) and not the 6 seasons available in the US. All US Netflix films that are not available in the UK version play perfectly though. This quirk only seems to affect the TV Series. Weird that it worked for some days and now suddenly develops problems.

I tried Netflix directly through Chrome browser, Firefox and Internet Explorer and could access and play the TV series from the US Netflix without a problem. I think that the problem lies with the DNS providers - maybe the way the URL is requested - I don't know but it's strange that it works one minute then not the other. Ah well, back to using the browser. Keep developing it, it has much potential.
find quote
cquilliam Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #62
Got the plugin installed, but I can't seem to get it working.

On Windows 8.1 64bit, XBMC 12.2. I configured the plugin with my netflix account, but it keeps telling me I'm not logged in, and to restart the plugin. I've verified that the email and password is correct, and can log in fine from a web browser on the system system.

The only thing I can think of is that my email has a '+' in it, would that throw your script in some way?
find quote
locoguano Offline
Fan
Posts: 554
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #63
Under Linux... Though I have Chrome set up to play Netflix and it works when just using the browser... when I launch from XBMC I get the "Wrong browser type" page.
find quote
Dewordie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #64
Is there a way to make the player launch in IE rather than safari or chrome? Thanks!
find quote
tymanthius Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #65
(2013-12-06 00:32)locoguano Wrote:  Under Linux... Though I have Chrome set up to play Netflix and it works when just using the browser... when I launch from XBMC I get the "Wrong browser type" page.

I just installed, and I'm getting this also.
find quote
HardRom Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #66
(2013-12-05 22:29)cquilliam Wrote:  Got the plugin installed, but I can't seem to get it working.

On Windows 8.1 64bit, XBMC 12.2. I configured the plugin with my netflix account, but it keeps telling me I'm not logged in, and to restart the plugin. I've verified that the email and password is correct, and can log in fine from a web browser on the system system.

The only thing I can think of is that my email has a '+' in it, would that throw your script in some way?

This, except that I don't have any non-alpha characters in my login, but my password does...?
Edit: I cleared cookies, have restarted XBMC twice, and have disabled and reenabled the addon to no avail.

P.s. I registered to say GREAT JOB and I look forward to using this addon.

P.s.s. In Canada.
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-07 07:10 by HardRom.)
find quote
hstegeman Offline
Fan
Posts: 346
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 4
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #67
Since one week I am making use of this addon, it's working very well.
find quote
hauntvictim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #68
Successfully added on this .zip file but when I navigate to the enable add on in my "settings" section and click on the add on nothing is there and nothing comes up.
Sorry new to this.
find quote
alander Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #69
Hi guys,
I'm assuming I'm missing some very simple and obvious step... but I cannot get this plug in to show in my XBMC (Frodo on Windows 7). I have installed the repository successfully, have the Chrome installed as well, the repo shows up on the list of available repositories (along with Superrepo, bluecop), but there are no addons inside... I.e. it's emplty.... What am I doing wrongConfused any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
find quote
hstegeman Offline
Fan
Posts: 346
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 4
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #70
See post 1, you have to make use of the testing repo.
find quote
alander Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #71
thats what I did... Installed the test report from post 1
find quote
cordfree Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #72
this happens with many repos, just force refresh from menu
find quote
alander Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #73
thats what I did... Installed the test report from post 1
find quote
alander Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #74
Thanks. I'll give it a shot
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-07 21:26 by alander.)
find quote
bradwatson Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #75
Been using this add on a lot lately. Have to say it's probably the best add on out there. Thanks!
find quote
Post Reply