Feature Requests

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,759
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 50
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #256
Its possible, but I think there may be solutions out there that do this already. Take a look at EpgCollecter for starters.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/epgcolle...rce=navbar

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
breezytm Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 187
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #257
I like the new update. Good job. How about the ability to change the channel display name. I hate what windows media center has. I want this. https://www.dropbox.com/s/hu6purqjofcu9n...1.png?dl=0
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,759
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 50
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #258
I would like to add a channel editor too. Until then, you can always use wmc to rename the channel, serverwmc will use the new name

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
breezytm Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 187
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #259
Yeah I guess I'll wait. Doing it in WMC is a lot of work. If I do 1 then I have to do all 630+ of them.

Another request, do you mind changing default icon from jpg. JPG doesn't support transparency. .PSD, .PNG, .TIFF or .GIF can be used instead. Specially .PNG unless you picked it for a reason. I am trying to do what I mentioned in the post about my girl. Theoretically, if I put a blank picture with a blank background obviously it'll just appear in the pvr as nothing being there. And it should work with all skins. Theoretically Smile
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,759
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 50
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #260
Damn, I thought about making the name of the default file be set-able in the config file, but then thought no one would use it. I doubt kodi can handle the other formats, except for png. Maybe it detects the file type, and ignores the extension, to find out, rename your png file as 'default.jpg' and see what happens. I will make the file set-able in the next rev.

I agree that renaming more than a couple of channels in wmc is a pain. Have you tried changing the setting in the 'channels' tab to 'full service name'? You might get more agreeable names that way, while you wait for a channel editor.

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-27 03:53 by krustyreturns.)
find quote
breezytm Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 187
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #261
(2014-09-27 03:52)krustyreturns Wrote:  Damn, I thought about making the name of the default file be set-able in the config file, but then thought no one would use it. I doubt kodi can handle the other formats, except for png. Maybe it detects the file type, and ignores the extension, to find out, rename your png file as 'default.jpg' and see what happens. I will make the file set-able in the next rev.

I was suppose to tell you to use .png when you came up with the idea and it slipped my mind. After I read the change log I was like 'damn it how did I forget to mention it. I looked through your configure file to see if I can see where the name of icon is configure but I couldn't find it. Big Grin

I think png should do. I've never seen logos in any other formats.

Yeah I've already tried before I wrote to you. It doesn't work. At least for me.


(2014-09-27 03:52)krustyreturns Wrote:  I agree that renaming more than a couple of channels in wmc is a pain. Have you tried changing the setting in the 'channels' tab to 'full service name'? You might get more agreeable names that way, while you wait for a channel editor.


I didn't know that existed. I'll try it. Thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-28 04:36 by breezytm.)
find quote
Massfeller Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #262
Guidetool is invaluable to edit channel mappings, names, and more if you haven't tried it's really worth a look. As a plus you can backup your custom lineup changes so next time your provider changes the lineup name and you have to resetup Live TV in WMC you can easily restore all that work.

http://1geek1tool.com/guidetool/
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,759
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 50
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #263
Awesome. Thanks.

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
PowerLion1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #264
I have to say great work Krusty!

Like many others have mentioned that they wish for transcoding. And I believe that it could be possible.

(2013-11-26 21:21)krustyreturns Wrote:  Unless a video expert comes on board, I would need to use an existing public domain transcoder. To work it would need to take a wtv file - while it is recording - and convert it. I know that ffmpeg cannot do this, I actually don't think there is one out there that can but would be happy to be proven wrong if anyone knows of one.

VideoLAN (VLC) does transcoding and will play the .wtv files without any issue (I have tested it). Couldn't the video stream be passed to VLC to do the transcoding? I currently use the CetonTV program which uses VLC to do this. Just an idea.

Also is there a way to renumber the channels so that say channel 850 comes up as 850 and not something like 236 in kodi?

I'm moving to Japan this spring and would really love to see transcoding added so I can stream my home TV and recorded shows there.
find quote
bluenote Offline
Fan
Posts: 317
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #265
One of these days xbmc will have transcoding built in, although I don't know that its being worked on.
IMO the devs here working around everyone else to shoehorn in transcoding would be a waste of their time although I can't speak for them.

There are other excellent transcoding solutions, like mediabrowser3, plex, and others. For permanent transcoding (not live) there's at least mcebuddy.

You never know what this top notch dev team is going to pull out next though.
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,759
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 50
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #266
@PowerLion1, please check out our plugin for Mediabrowser3, it works with MB3 transcoding.

@bluenote, thanks for the kind words.

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,562
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 17
Location: above ground
Post: #267
Krusty
It would be great to have a Web UI for the epg and scheduling recordings. I use Remote Potato to do it now but would love to have the same functionality in your app so I don't need that one.

Btw, fantastic work. Serverwmc is awesome. Thank you!

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,759
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 50
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #268
Thanks @Livin. We like the idea around of doing this too, its just time and/or developers we are lacking. But have you tried MediaBrowser3 server? It adds that functionality now with serverwmc. But if your goal is to remove apps then I suppose adding MB3server is the wrong direction.

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,562
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 17
Location: above ground
Post: #269
Mb3 would be overkill for just a epg. And, yes trying to reduce apps and complexity. Maybe you can collaborate with the current Dev for remote potato and remote media center (remote potato front end)?

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-09 01:25 by Livin.)
find quote
krustyreturns Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,759
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 50
Location: Springfield Heights, CA
Post: #270
Mb3 runs in a passive mode, I have never noticed a significant load from it on any system I've tried it on (but still I take your point about complexity). I am open to work with anybody, but I also have plenty to do already Smile.

Windows Media Center PVR addon (pvr.wmc) and server backend (ServerWMC)
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
Post Reply