From Subtitles add-on to subtitles service. The no-trouble How-to.

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
uberweiss Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
I really can't seem to browse the available subtitles I get. It works if I connect a mouse and choose with the cursor, but not using keyboard or iPhone-app.

Any suggestions?
find quote
asiuhas Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
How do I bind it to a button? With 12.x you could use RunScript(script.xbmc.subtitles)
find quote
hunkyn Offline
Fan
Posts: 410
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Universe
Post: #33
(2014-01-27 04:26)asiuhas Wrote:  How do I bind it to a button? With 12.x you could use RunScript(script.xbmc.subtitles)

XBMC.ActivateWindow(SubtitleSearch)

Intel® Quad Core i5 Sandybridge @3.40GHz | ASRock Z775 Mobo 8GB DDR3 Ram | Logitech K400 Keyboard |
| Logitec Harmony 550 Remote| 46' Samsung LCD TV | Onkyo TX-S605 w/ Bose 5.1 Surround
find quote
asiuhas Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
(2014-01-27 04:28)hunkyn Wrote:  
(2014-01-27 04:26)asiuhas Wrote:  How do I bind it to a button? With 12.x you could use RunScript(script.xbmc.subtitles)

XBMC.ActivateWindow(SubtitleSearch)

Yeah, sorry. I should've looked before. It was on the first page. I just searched the thread for "bind".

There's no way to do automatic download of first synced sub like it worked in 12.x (when pressing a button)? I guess as there's no option in settings it's not implemented yet?
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-27 04:36 by asiuhas.)
find quote
Watts Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
I know we need to use an updated skin, for this to work without problems. But can i somehow add this to PM3.hdConfused It is still my favorite skin, and works fluently on android because it is lightweight.
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,087
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #36
(2014-01-28 03:21)Watts Wrote:  I know we need to use an updated skin, for this to work without problems. But can i somehow add this to PM3.hdConfused It is still my favorite skin, and works fluently on android because it is lightweight.

make changes similar to this -> https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/3552/f...6a1061L547

if you still get stuck please open a new thread where this can be discussed further
find quote
Watts Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
(2014-01-28 11:20)amet Wrote:  
(2014-01-28 03:21)Watts Wrote:  I know we need to use an updated skin, for this to work without problems. But can i somehow add this to PM3.hdConfused It is still my favorite skin, and works fluently on android because it is lightweight.

make changes similar to this -> https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/3552/f...6a1061L547

if you still get stuck please open a new thread where this can be discussed further

Thanks amet...Wink
find quote
Filly Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
Followed the instructions to a tee. Enabled two languages, chose opensubtitles, opened an account there, and filled in my credentials. On playing video subtitle button from remote does nothing, pressing t on the keyboard does nothing, and playing with the subtitle position does...nothing. Until I get subtitles back, I can no longer watch any foreign series as my gf just doesn't understand english well enough. Why break functionality?

E45M1-I DELUXE, Peachtree Nova, Audio Physic Sparks, Sony KDL40V400, Synology DS209. Remotes: iPad, Nexus 5, Maraschino.
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,087
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #39
Nothing is broken
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 9,596
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 174
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #40
well if filly has followed the correct steps, and gets no subtitle then it IS broken.

however surely he should post a debug log so that an expert can tell him whether it is him or the software that is fubar.

I am sure filly realises too that alpha software Is sometimes broken. Good on him for testing though. Personally I keep my production machines on production/stable code.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,087
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #41
I have followed the same steps many times and all is good here, many others as well ... My money is on setup issues which I don't mind helping with but what pisses me off is the last sentence in his post , for that he gets zero support from me.
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 9,596
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 174
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #42
(2014-01-30 06:29)amet Wrote:  I have followed the same steps many times and all is good here, many others as well ... My money is on setup issues which I don't mind helping with but what pisses me off is the last sentence in his post , for that he gets zero support from me.
Fair enough too.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
Filly Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
Here is my recorded log http://paste.ubuntu.com/6845554/ Thanks in advance.

E45M1-I DELUXE, Peachtree Nova, Audio Physic Sparks, Sony KDL40V400, Synology DS209. Remotes: iPad, Nexus 5, Maraschino.
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 9,596
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 174
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #44
I am really only guessing, but it seems that when you press the subtitle button, it is immediately followed by a vdpau error. eg
Code:
20:28:27 T:140518804088704   DEBUG: OnKey: ctrl-t (0x1f054) pressed, action is SubtitleAlign
20:28:27 T:140516182488832   ERROR: VDPAU::COutput error mapping surface

I wonder if there is a coincidental bug in subtitle rendering with vdpau in your setup?

Try turning off vdpau and see if subtitles work.

Also have a look in your filesystem and check that a srt file HAS actually been downloaded.

Do other subtitles, eg ones you have downloaded before the new subtitle engine or ones embedded in mkv files work?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-31 01:34 by nickr.)
find quote
munificent Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
(2014-01-11 09:08)millercentral Wrote:  Is there any way to download "English for Foreign Language Parts"-type subtitles with this new system?

I would also like to know the answer to this question. I'm perennially surprised that xbmc is behind the curve on this & it would be good to know whether it is on the team's radar and, if so, how high up it is? I would really like to have Foreign/Fantasy language handled as smoothly as everything else is handled.

Is it a current or planned feature?
find quote
Post Reply