Release - Security CAM Overlay add-on

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
iolaus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #31
And yet another update, v0.0.4:

Experimental ability to do token replacement in the url. BlueIris people, I'm hoping this should help you out. Please let me know if it works for you.

example:

Configured URL = 'http://myserver/{0}/{1}.jpg?size={2}'

XBMC Command (with arguments) = RunScript(script.securitycam, 'Test1', 'FileABC', '480x480')

Resultant URL = 'http://myserver/Test1/FileABC.jpg?size=480x480'
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-24 22:42 by iolaus.)
find quote
lokipoki Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
Hey.

My camera has motion detection. So every time something moves the camera sends a notification to eventghost.

Is there a way to start the script from eventghost?

Cheers.
find quote
lokipoki Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
(2013-12-26 03:46)lokipoki Wrote:  Hey.

My camera has motion detection. So every time something moves the camera sends a notification to eventghost.

Is there a way to start the script from eventghost?

Cheers.

I figured it out.

I installed the script on another pc with the same xbmc version and get this error:

00:22:17 T:3916 DEBUG: CBaseTexture::LoadFromFileInternal - Load of C:\Users\Loki\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.securitycam\resources\media\tem​p.jpg failed. Falling back to ImageLib
00:22:17 T:3916 DEBUG: msg: PICTURE::LoadImage: Unable to open image: C:\Users\Loki\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.securitycam\resources\media\tem​p.jpg Error: (0)
00:22:17 T:3916 ERROR: Texture manager unable to load file: C:\Users\Loki\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.securitycam\resources\media\tem​p.jpg
00:22:18 T:3988 DEBUG: webserver: request received for http://10.1.1.50/image.jpg
00:22:18 T:3916 WARNING: JpegIO: Error 53: Not a JPEG file: starts with 0x%02x 0x%02x

Whats going wrong?

Cheers.
find quote
Bstrdsmkr Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 802
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 17
Post: #34
You're saving the image as a .jpg, but is the camera sending it in that format, or are you just changing it to that file extension?
find quote
lokipoki Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
(2013-12-30 20:14)Bstrdsmkr Wrote:  You're saving the image as a .jpg, but is the camera sending it in that format, or are you just changing it to that file extension?

I just changed to xbmc 12.3 and its working perfectly now.

Thanks anyway guys.
find quote
Javlin Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #36
Iolas thanks for updating the links I got it working well now Image pops up no problem, and sliding exit is cool.

What is the http to trigger the addon to fire now? (maybe included in plugin description) This should be pushed to official add-on when you think it's ready.
find quote
cw-kid Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,370
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 9
Post: #37
Hi

I just installed v0.0.4 on to my test machine, Windows 7 / XBMC V12.2

I entered the Image URL for my IP camera and the user name and password and if I go to program add-ons and click on Security CAM Overlay it works and I can see my front garden cam image in XBMC.

I have the same question as the last person, how do we then initiate the Security CAM Overlay via http / JSON call ? As I would like to link this in to my Home Automation system (Micasaverde VERA).

Also I take it you can only add one IP cam in to the Security CAM Overlay add-on ?

Many thanks!

The Media Center Blog
The Digital Lifestyle
Authorised Euro Z-wave dealer contact for bespoke prices!
find quote
cw-kid Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,370
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 9
Post: #38
Not sure if this is the best / correct way but this works!

Code:
http://192.168.0.100:80/jsonrpc?request={"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"Addons.ExecuteAddon","params":{"addonid":"script.securitycam"},"id":"1"}}

So I can now add this to my doorbell scene in VERA and tell it to bring up the Security CAM Overlay script on the XBMC HTPC. Big Grin

Vera Luup Code:

Code:
luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.0.100:80/jsonrpc?request={"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"Addons.ExecuteAddon","params":{"addonid":"script.securitycam"},"id":"1"}}")

The Media Center Blog
The Digital Lifestyle
Authorised Euro Z-wave dealer contact for bespoke prices!
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-31 17:48 by cw-kid.)
find quote
Javlin Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #39
luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.0.5:81/jsonrpc?request={%22jsonrpc%22:%222.0%22,%22method%22:%22Addons.ExecuteAddon%22,​%22params%22:{%22addonid%22:%22script.securitycaml%22}}")

Work for me too.
find quote
cw-kid Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,370
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 9
Post: #40
(2014-01-01 00:44)Javlin Wrote:  luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.0.5:81/jsonrpc?request={%22jsonrpc%22:%222.0%22,%22method%22:%22Addons.ExecuteAddon%22,​%22params%22:{%22addonid%22:%22script.securitycaml%22}}")

Work for me too.

Great glad it works for you also!

One feature request might be to be able to add more than one CAM? For example for my Doorbell scene, I have the front garden cam setup with the Security CAM Overlay add-on.

Another scene, back garden motion detected, I would like to be able to see the image of the CAM in that area.

If possible? We would need to be able to pass parameters to the Security CAM Overlay add-on in the JSON call to specify which CAM image we want to see etc.

I've done a small write up and how-to guide on my blog here

Thanks keep up the great work on this add-on!

The Media Center Blog
The Digital Lifestyle
Authorised Euro Z-wave dealer contact for bespoke prices!
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-01 19:39 by cw-kid.)
find quote
pingaling Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
Is this addon available for everyone?
find quote
iolaus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #42
(2014-01-01 18:46)cw-kid Wrote:  
(2014-01-01 00:44)Javlin Wrote:  luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.0.5:81/jsonrpc?request={%22jsonrpc%22:%222.0%22,%22method%22:%22Addons.ExecuteAddon%22,​%22params%22:{%22addonid%22:%22script.securitycaml%22}}")

Work for me too.

Great glad it works for you also!

One feature request might be to be able to add more than one CAM? For example for my Doorbell scene, I have the front garden cam setup with the Security CAM Overlay add-on.

Another scene, back garden motion detected, I would like to be able to see the image of the CAM in that area.

If possible? We would need to be able to pass parameters to the Security CAM Overlay add-on in the JSON call to specify which CAM image we want to see etc.

I've done a small write up and how-to guide on my blog here

Thanks keep up the great work on this add-on!

Great write-up cw-kid!

I did add functionality to version 0.0.4 to support script arguments that can be used to replace placeholders in the cam URL but it hasn't been tested yet. The idea was to support multiple cameras by allowing the script to be called with arguments that would dynamically build the image url. I'm not sure, however, if it is possible to pass script arguments via the json call. If anyone knows, please share.

Alternatively, it is possible to install more than one instance of the cam script into XMBC and set different image URLs for each.
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-07 03:44 by iolaus.)
find quote
iolaus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #43
(2014-01-07 02:57)pingaling Wrote:  Is this addon available for everyone?

This addon is definitely available to everyone. I've updated the link in the OP and cw-kid has a link to a blog describing the installation process a couple posts back.
find quote
Bstrdsmkr Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 802
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 17
Post: #44
Just add another params key to the dict on the same level as addon I'd. It's value should be a dict of args to be passed to the addon
find quote
cw-kid Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,370
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 9
Post: #45
Hi

I seem to have an issue with Aeon MQ5. When I am playing music the CAM overlay appears just fine, as you can see in the screen shots on my blog post here. But today I was playing a movie and the CAM overlay looks like the below..

My Home Automation scene pops up a text notification first in XBMC, then pauses the video playback and then finally calls the CAM overlay.

Its very dark outside now so you can't see much of a CAM image, however you can see the issue with the Starring Actors on top of the CAM overlay.

[Image: CAMOverlay-Movie_zpse1772690.jpg]

If I comment out the pause command, then the CAM overlay appears OK over the playing movie etc.

[Image: CAMOverlay-Movie2_zpsabc6e553.jpg]

Thanks

(2014-01-07 03:29)iolaus Wrote:  I'm not sure, however, if it is possible to pass script arguments via the json call. If anyone knows, please share.

I am no expert by any means, but I do recall reading about being able to pass parameters to an add-on via a JSON call. I am sure we will be able to work it out some how. I'll have another read on it time permitting.

Thanks.

The Media Center Blog
The Digital Lifestyle
Authorised Euro Z-wave dealer contact for bespoke prices!
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-08 02:47 by cw-kid.)
find quote
Post Reply