Release - Sonos Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
pellepoppop Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #211
Rob:

Why is the "Set sonos input to Line in" dependent on selecting to "match" the Kodi and Sonos volume?

What if I want to control the volume myself, but make Kodi change the input?

Oh, and forgot to thanks you for the otherwise splendid plugin.
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-29 18:22 by pellepoppop.)
find quote
rob_webset Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 953
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 28
Post: #212
(2015-03-29 17:59)pellepoppop Wrote:  Why is the "Set sonos input to Line in" dependent on selecting to "match" the Kodi and Sonos volume?

What if I want to control the volume myself, but make Kodi change the input?

It's just the way that I ended up coding it. I don't have a Sonos device with a line-in myself, so it sort of just grew out of various peoples requests.

I have made some changes that should enable the two to work independantly now, please can you give it a go and see if it works for you: (As I said - it isn't something I can test as I don't have anything with a line-in)

https://code.google.com/p/robwebset/source/detail?r=697

(2015-03-29 17:59)pellepoppop Wrote:  Oh, and forgot to thanks you for the otherwise splendid plugin.

Thank you - it always helps! Big Grin
find quote
pellepoppop Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #213
Hi Rob,

Thank you, it works perfect. That saves me quite some clicks.
find quote
Post Reply