Release - [service.subtitles.opensubtitles]

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
louvankooten Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #226
Hi,

So, what I want is a keymap on my nvidia shield controller, L1 for example, to download the next available subtitle from opensubtitles. Instead of having to go OSD > Subtitles > Download Subtitles > Subtitle 1, Subtitle 2, etc several times before finding the one matching my movie or tv show. I already mapped the subtitlesearch window, but it would be even better to just have it download the next subtitle straight away. Let me know if someone knows a way to do this, thanks!
find quote
Glyphs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #227
(2016-09-08 17:10)louvankooten Wrote:  Hi,

So, what I want is a keymap on my nvidia shield controller, L1 for example, to download the next available subtitle from opensubtitles. Instead of having to go OSD > Subtitles > Download Subtitles > Subtitle 1, Subtitle 2, etc several times before finding the one matching my movie or tv show. I already mapped the subtitlesearch window, but it would be even better to just have it download the next subtitle straight away. Let me know if someone knows a way to do this, thanks!

In Settings -> Videos -> Subtitles you can select "Auto download first subtitle".
find quote
abdi133 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #228
hei i have problem with subtitle, it says check the log
here is the debug log
https://paste.ubuntu.com/23200418/
thanks
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-19 00:40 by abdi133.)
find quote
TRaSH Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,087
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 10
Location: Holland, The Netherlands
Post: #229
You're using add-ons that will result in no support from here.
Banned add-ons (wiki)
You could remove them and try again with a new debug log.
Or temporary rename your userdata folder.

OpenElec 6.x | Kodi Isengard | Aeon MQ6 | MONEUAL 320B | Intel® Core™ i5 CPU 661 | Zotac GeForce GT 730 1GB GDDR5
Onkyo TX-SR875 | Teufel System 5 THX Cinema 5.1
HP Microserver N54L WHS 2011 10TB
[Image: widget.jpg]
when will our free watched widget be back?
find quote
abdi133 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #230
i use only one add-on and it is Excodus, so i do not think i have banned add-ons,
how can i rename userdata folder.
i am new into this
thanks
find quote
schumi2004 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,690
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 20
Post: #231
(2016-09-19 11:37)abdi133 Wrote:  i use only one add-on and it is *********, so i do not think i have banned add-ons,
how can i rename userdata folder.
i am new into this
thanks

Yes you do use banned addon(s), read link provided by TRaSH.
Browse to your userdata folder and rename it userdata (wiki)
(This post was last modified: 2016-09-19 12:26 by schumi2004.)
find quote
abdi133 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #232
u wrote browse userdata and rename it, so can u specify how i can rename it.
i am not good with kodi, therefore i need more information
find quote
schumi2004 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,690
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 20
Post: #233
(2016-09-19 13:00)abdi133 Wrote:  u wrote browse userdata and rename it, so can u specify how i can rename it.
i am not good with kodi, therefore i need more information
nvidia = android so i'll bet there is also a filemanager app installed.
Use that to browse to userdata location and don't forget to display hidden files/folders in filemanager or download other filemanager that is capable to do so.
Read wiki for folder location on your device.
find quote
abdi133 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #234
i have located userdata folder on my Mac but i need help for how i can rename the userdata folder
thanks
find quote
TRaSH Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,087
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 10
Location: Holland, The Netherlands
Post: #235
You could also move it to another location if that's easier for you.
I don't know anything about a mac.
Perhaps Google can help you how.

OpenElec 6.x | Kodi Isengard | Aeon MQ6 | MONEUAL 320B | Intel® Core™ i5 CPU 661 | Zotac GeForce GT 730 1GB GDDR5
Onkyo TX-SR875 | Teufel System 5 THX Cinema 5.1
HP Microserver N54L WHS 2011 10TB
[Image: widget.jpg]
when will our free watched widget be back?
find quote
Post Reply