Release - Chorus - A Web UI

  Thread Rating:
  • 10 Vote(s) - 4.7 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
oyvindo Offline
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #451
@jez500

I installed version 2.0.14 from GitHub, but when I run Chorus2 it still says 2.0.11 in the help menu ??
(Kodi 16 on QNAP HD Station)
find quote
mikedpitt420 Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #452
@BatterPudding as I'm sure you know as a kodi user, a "VideoLibraryClean" if all your devices holding your media aren't currently awake present would pretty much wipe the entire database. So yes it can be fairly destructive. I wouldn't turn that loose on anyone. Although you can change the settings to not allow actual file deletion, but any user with access to the WebUI can easily change that setting back if they'd like to.
find quote
BatterPudding Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 884
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 45
Post: #453
(2016-04-20 21:44)mikedpitt420 Wrote:  @BatterPudding as I'm sure you know as a kodi user, a "VideoLibraryClean" if all your devices holding your media aren't currently awake present would pretty much wipe the entire database. So yes it can be fairly destructive. I wouldn't turn that loose on anyone. Although you can change the settings to not allow actual file deletion, but any user with access to the WebUI can easily change that setting back if they'd like to.
Errr... that is back to front. If your sources are on the network and asleep then the VideoLibraryClean will not remove them. There is a built in protection for sleeping servers. I think it may also be for USB drives too. Certainly protects the sources.xml folders.

I can understand that the web interface would update the library and clean it. Just surprised me that more destructive functions can be run too.

(Funny topic to pick... I'm the co-author of a new addon to clean up the library as it gets full of crud from everything you ever watch ever....)
find quote
miststlkr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #454
I came to see if here was any way to change the display order on the search results. For example, I'd like to list Movies, then TV Shows, then Music last. Is that something you could arrange or do I have to dig through the code and try to sort it out?
find quote
schumi2004 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,693
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 20
Post: #455
Did anyone reported LiveTV isn't working when no series are added?

Today for some reason my Kodi DB got lost and i tried to launch LiveTV via Series but it didn't respond, Radio worked .
find quote
vincentvriends Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #456
I have Chorus2 installed on my kodi but this machine is only available on the internal network. I wanted to make chorus2 also available on the web so I can see my movie collection or see if someone is playing with my kodi when I'm not at home.
I already have a webserver in the same internal network and this server is accessible from the web.
In the apache2 configuration from the webserver I added following line:
Code:
ProxyPreserveHost Off
RewriteEngine On
RewriteRule ^/kodi[/](.*)$ http://<INTERNAL IP>:8080/$1 [P]

Now when I surf to my url/kodi/ I get all my movies/tv shows/... but no covers

[Image: Ds5muJL.png]

Is there a way to fix this?
find quote
BatterPudding Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 884
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 45
Post: #457
@vincentvriends: If you are exposing that interface to the web, you are going to want to tighten up the file security. And also understand that you are opening up an access to your whole PC via JSON.

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid2314403
find quote
vincentvriends Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #458
@BatterPudding: I placed the kodi interface on a private page on the website. You first need to log in to access the chorus2 interface.
The web interface can't find the images, I think there is a problem with the permissions or with the url he tries to access.
find quote
oOSpikeOo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #459
Hey, is there any solution now?

Quote:@dev's: i am not up to date with the development, but if this is still an issue with the current version(i use the one built on 03-12-2015), i think there should be some changes for download, maybe for streaming too.
example:
to dowload, i have the link:
http://localhost:8088/addons/webinterface.kodi/vfs/path_to_Media%2f24_Season1%2f24_S01E01_%5BDEU%5D%5BENG%5D.m4v
but it should be:
http://localhost:8088/vfs/path_to_Media%2f24_Season1%2f24_S01E01_%5BDEU%5D%5BENG%5D.m4v
find quote
schumi2004 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,693
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 20
Post: #460
Is this also the place to ask questions regarding Chorus2 aka webinterface.kodi ?

I'm playing with this web ui version 2.0.14 but the power button is acting differently then in Chorus version 1.
With version 1 it gave me a popup with selection options to reboot, power off, hibernate, etc.
With Chorus2 it directly shuts down Kodi, is this intentional or should i also have the popup as seen in Chorus 1?
Can i modify this behaviour?>
find quote
packjed Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #461
I am thinking of trying out Chorus 2. I really like Chorus (1), but, like others, I have not been able to get media to play in a browser or download media. I think the issue i have is the one referred to here (except for me webinterface.kodi is replaced by webinterface.chorus):

(2016-06-28 02:19)oOSpikeOo Wrote:  Hey, is there any solution now?

Quote:@dev's: i am not up to date with the development, but if this is still an issue with the current version(i use the one built on 03-12-2015), i think there should be some changes for download, maybe for streaming too.
example:
to dowload, i have the link:
http://localhost:8088/addons/webinterface.kodi/vfs/path_to_Media%2f24_Season1%2f24_S01E01_%5BDEU%5D%5BENG%5D.m4v
but it should be:
http://localhost:8088/vfs/path_to_Media%2f24_Season1%2f24_S01E01_%5BDEU%5D%5BENG%5D.m4v


I have also seen this issue referenced here:

https://github.com/jez500/chorus/issues/116

and here:

http://forum.kodi.tv/printthread.php?tid=183451&page=21


If this is fixed in Chorus 2, I would definitely like to give it a try. Anyone know?
find quote
un1versal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 7,123
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 169
Location: Binary Pulsar
Post: #462
(2016-07-06 03:26)packjed Wrote:  I have also seen this issue referenced here:

https://github.com/jez500/chorus/issues/116

and here:

http://forum.kodi.tv/printthread.php?tid=183451&page=21

If this is fixed in Chorus 2, I would definitely like to give it a try. Anyone know?


AFAIK nope, doesnt work
(This post was last modified: 2016-07-06 16:16 by un1versal.)
find quote
packjed Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #463
Can't figure out where to click "thank user", but thanks!
find quote
BatterPudding Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 884
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 45
Post: #464
(2016-07-06 18:45)packjed Wrote:  Can't figure out where to click "thank user", but thanks!
There is a daft rule on the forum that means you need to post ten times before the <Thank User> button is available to you.

So either return later and hit the button, or spray random spam and questions around the forum until you hit the magic double figures, then you can <Thank User>.
find quote
GhoudiOnPi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 0
Question  RE: Chorus - A Web UI
Post: #465
I have just installed Chorus and thanks to this wonderful skin, KODI and my new Raspberry Pi 3 its just a dream to search and play music (and videos!) locally on my PC browser.

One thing that I can't find:
I also have installed the CU LRC Lyrics Addon which works great on my TV screen directly attached to the Pi.
How can I configure Chorus to show the same lyrics on my Browser?
Or what do I have to configure on KODI to make this possible?
find quote
Post Reply