Release - service.subtitles.subscene

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
CrowleyAJ Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 4
Post: #31
(2014-02-10 00:14)bass63 Wrote:  Nope. Updated and tried to search The Office s04e13. Results are for random season 4 episodes of Friends Wink

http://pastebin.com/eJFbV2Zy

P.S. There seems to be no subtitles for Office S04e13 on subscene, but anyway - there should be "No results", i guess.

Well, there are some season packs on subscene, the plugin should be able to use these, once it finds the right season.

I just tested with your filename and it worked for me.
Are you sure you updated the addon? Your log looks like you are using an outdated version.
This is the current one: https://github.com/manacker/service.subt...master.zip
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-10 00:35 by CrowleyAJ.)
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,090
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #32
Just an advice from someone who did the log thing many times, have the service print version number into xbmc log everytime it starts, that way you will always be sure what version it is.
find quote
NCKYTUN Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
I'm using XBMC gotham 13 alpha 11 on my LG G pro. with opensubtitles service it's worked on well but this subscene service it's said "no subtitles found". I don't know why. Pls fix it!! I need this service so much cause my language Vietnamese subs has just found on subscene.
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,090
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #34
no matter how many times we say it, and how many posts we post on how to properly submit a bug... some people just don't read anything...

Debug Log or nothing...
find quote
CrowleyAJ Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 4
Post: #35
Amet is right. Without a debug log, there is nothing I can do. I added a note about this to my original post.
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-10 11:48 by CrowleyAJ.)
find quote
bass63 Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
(2014-02-10 00:34)CrowleyAJ Wrote:  Well, there are some season packs on subscene, the plugin should be able to use these, once it finds the right season.

I just tested with your filename and it worked for me.
Are you sure you updated the addon? Your log looks like you are using an outdated version.
This is the current one: https://github.com/manacker/service.subt...master.zip

Everything is working now. The problem was that the second time i installed script it didn't overwrite the previous version - there was two folders in Addons folder - service.subtitles.subscene and service.subtitles.subscene-master. Deleted both, installed the latest - got it working! Thanks for all your work!!!

HTPC: XBMC Gotham 13 alpha 12 on Intel NUC DCCP847DYE (Intel Celeron 847), 2GB RAM, Samsung PM830 SSD, OpenELEC developer build R17565
SYSTEM: Panasonic TX-P65ST50, Pioneer VSX-922K, Wharfedale Diamond 9.5 + Diamond 9.CS + SW150 subwooder, Logitech Harmony 880 remote
find quote
NCKYTUN Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
(2014-02-10 10:27)amet Wrote:  no matter how many times we say it, and how many posts we post on how to properly submit a bug... some people just don't read anything...

Debug Log or nothing...

here my debug log

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=129016
find quote
CrowleyAJ Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 4
Post: #38
(2014-02-11 05:26)NCKYTUN Wrote:  here my debug log

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=129016
As far as I can see, there is no subtitle search in your log. Could you please provide a log from right after your problem occurs?
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-11 09:29 by CrowleyAJ.)
find quote
NCKYTUN Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
(2014-02-11 09:27)CrowleyAJ Wrote:  
(2014-02-11 05:26)NCKYTUN Wrote:  here my debug log

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=129016
As far as I can see, there is no subtitle search in your log. Could you please provide a log from right after your problem occurs?

here's another log. After i search the subtitles in movies, i'm back to program and upload log. is it correct?

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=129117
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-11 10:45 by NCKYTUN.)
find quote
CrowleyAJ Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 4
Post: #40
Thank you, I can see your problem now. You're doing a search without any scraper data. I'll see what I can do.
Dor now it might help, If you add the movie to your library and get some metadata from TheMovieDB.
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,090
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #41
CrowleyAJ see here -> https://github.com/amet/script.xbmc.subt...ui.py#L101

its not perfect but gets it done most of the time
find quote
NCKYTUN Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
(2014-02-11 12:56)CrowleyAJ Wrote:  Thank you, I can see your problem now. You're doing a search without any scraper data. I'll see what I can do.
Dor now it might help, If you add the movie to your library and get some metadata from TheMovieDB.

Thanks. I used your way and it can search the subtitle with movies on my phone. But with movies online i can't add movies to library so it can't get subtitles. Pls fix it. Thanks so much.
find quote
CrowleyAJ Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 4
Post: #43
(2014-02-11 13:19)amet Wrote:  CrowleyAJ see here -> https://github.com/amet/script.xbmc.subt...ui.py#L101

Yeah, that might help, but I think the best way in this case would be to search for a release file name on subscene (like this). Unfortunately I found no good way to tell whether the current title is just a file name or an actual database entry. Do you know a way to discern that?
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,090
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #44
Well, I would check for database season number and if it's "" then entry is either movie or played file that's not in the library, after that check for database year and if that is "" then it's a file playback.

Does it make sense?

Once you know it's a file playback, strip the file path to a file name and remove the ext.
find quote
CrowleyAJ Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 4
Post: #45
(2014-02-12 07:23)amet Wrote:  Well, I would check for database season number and if it's "" then entry is either movie or played file that's not in the library, after that check for database year and if that is "" then it's a file playback.

Does it make sense?
I wasn't sure, whether the absence of a year was a strong enough hint, since I can imagine incomplete scraper data. But then again subtitle search is no exact science, and this should work in most cases.
I'll try it this evening.
find quote
Post Reply