Release - service.subtitles.subscene

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
rpgmaker Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #151
(2015-03-15 15:27)kooroshtaha Wrote:  i found something about how should i fix it and it worked.
File manager: profile directory/addon_data/service.subtitles.subscene/temp

in this location delete all the information there

I came here to report the same problem. This worked to fix my issue too! But why? All there was in this temp directory were several subtitles. For whatever it's worth I was getting the problem using SPMC v13.4 on an android TV box.
find quote
ChocoboX Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #152
(2015-02-15 18:41)CrowleyAJ Wrote:  Hi kaitaba and Momberg,
I'm not quite sure how to handle that issue, since I can't reproduce it on my system. It seems to only affect OpenELEC installations.
I made a new test version. Could you please install that zip file an tell me if it helps?
https://github.com/manacker/service.subt...master.zip

Hi CrowleyAJ,

I'm running Raspbmc with Kodi. I got opensubtitles.org and subscene.com services installed. Neither one can find subtitles for a Korean TV drama I'm watching. I already found the subtitles in subscene.com but it's a hassle to download the subtitles one by one for each episode. I tried manual search but still I get No subtitles found.
find quote
CrowleyAJ Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 4
Post: #153
Hi ChocoboX,

could you please provide a debug log (wiki), so I can see for myself what went wrong.
find quote
rpgmaker Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #154
(2015-04-14 22:25)CrowleyAJ Wrote:  Hi ChocoboX,

could you please provide a debug log (wiki), so I can see for myself what went wrong.

I will try and do this because the subscene addon is behaving quite erratically for a few weeks now. Sometimes after hitting a subtitle for download it tells me that there wasn't a subtitle present and I think it's just that subscene may have changed some aspect of their page that the plugin doesn't know how to get around.
find quote
CrowleyAJ Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 4
Post: #155
(2015-04-14 23:36)rpgmaker Wrote:  I will try and do this because the subscene addon is behaving quite erratically for a few weeks now. Sometimes after hitting a subtitle for download it tells me that there wasn't a subtitle present and I think it's just that subscene may have changed some aspect of their page that the plugin doesn't know how to get around.
There may be several reasons for that:
- The downloaded file was an archive, that contained multiple subtitle files (i.e. a whole season of a TV show), but the correct subtitle for the current episode can't be determined. Currently only episode markers in the format SxxEyy are supported.
- The downloaded file was an archive, but contained no subtitle files.
- The downloaded file was neither a subtitle file nor an archive.

Thats why I need a debug log to see what I can do.
find quote
Post Reply