[MOD] Aeon Warlion 4.1.9 (Aeon Nox-based, Gotham only)

  Thread Rating:
  • 25 Vote(s) - 4.68 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
kuzeth Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3841
Hey guys. I recently installed the Artwork Downloader add-on and download a bunch of disc arts. Now, I've decided I don't like the disc art on the movie information page Tongue (Press I on movie) and was wondering if there was any way to disable disc art in the information screen?

Thanks!
find quote
kuzeth Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3842
Safe to say this thread is dead?
find quote
Mike_Doc Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,398
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 115
Location: In a nice white padded cell
Post: #3843
Hi Kuzeth,

unfortunately seems that way, but I can point you in the right direction, you'll need to modify DialogVideoInfo.xml but it can be a quick fix or to do it properly you'll need to spend some time.

For the quick fix, look for

Code:
<texture background="true">$INFO[ListItem.Art(discart)]</texture>

and look at commenting out the relevant control images for discart.

For the proper fix, you'll want to look for the above code but also consider the following and anywhere it exists:

Code:
IsEmpty(ListItem.Art(discart) or !IsEmpty(ListItem.Art(discart)

This is basically seeing if discart exists, which it will in the lisitem if in your DB against the movie and as such is being used in a few places to control other behaviour i.e. it shortens the plot moves the spinner control for the plot etc. so that the disc can be displayed.

Up to you if you just want to remove the disc, or remove the disc and update the plot etc. so you don't have the dead space on the right when you stop to disc from showing.

Hope this helps and let me know if you need anymore info / help on it.

Mike.

SKIN: Aeon Madnox

When I grow up I want to be a skilled skinner
Thank me by ⬇ adding to my + reputation
find quote
kuzeth Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3844
Hey Mike, thanks for the reply. Shame to see this thread die Sad

Its not a huge issue. Its grown on me since I first did it actually. But if I get some time I'll have a play around and have a crack looking through XML's I think may contain the necessary lines.

Thanks again.
find quote
sirs2k Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3845
Hey guys, this skin is the only reason why I'm still on Gotham xbmc!

Any updates so it's compatible with latest kodi?
find quote
McButton Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 948
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 12
Location: Hogwarts
Post: #3846
You are going to want to upgrade to Madnox. This version was great...but Madnox gives a lot more function and stability. <--key word.
If you're unwilling to upgrade from Gotham, this is the best you've got. You can try Madnox, but you're going to get some compatibility issues with the latest versions. You can actually upgrade to Jarvis and use this skin...but again...some things just aren't going to work. Take an hour. Say goodbye. Upgrade accordingly. It's well worth the mess of changing your settings again. Jarvis and further also give a lot of new options for Skins saving and support that you just won't get with Gotham.

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=230821

Go Here.

System Details: Chromebox OpenElec Jarvis Madnox
Hit the [Thank User] button if anything I posted helped in any way. If it was nonsense, laugh and move on.
find quote
Post Reply