Asus Chromebox announcement

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 4.29 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ridflea Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #481
(2014-05-14 18:49)Matt Devo Wrote:  all, please update to OpenELEC 4.0.1 and see if the issues persist. thx

has anyone tried this yet? Im about to pull the trigger on one of the boxes, but I want to make sure I wont have freezing issues.
find quote
rufrothy Offline
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Nov 2006
Reputation: 0
Location: Silicon Valley, CA and Huntsville, UT
Post: #482
(2014-05-15 17:41)ridflea Wrote:  
(2014-05-14 18:49)Matt Devo Wrote:  all, please update to OpenELEC 4.0.1 and see if the issues persist. thx

has anyone tried this yet? Im about to pull the trigger on one of the boxes, but I want to make sure I wont have freezing issues.

No, I tried to last night and had 2nd thoughts and cancelled after I started the upgrade. There is a bug though in openelec if you cancel. Now that I have cancel it thinks the update is installed and will no longer let me install the update.

I will fill a bug on the openelec site.

Sean
find quote
Matt Devo Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,057
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 51
Post: #483
(2014-05-15 18:51)rufrothy Wrote:  No, I tried to last night and had 2nd thoughts and cancelled after I started the upgrade. There is a bug though in openelec if you cancel. Now that I have cancel it thinks the update is installed and will no longer let me install the update.

I will fill a bug on the openelec site.

Sean

2nd thoughts on what? You can always just upgrade manually you know

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
rufrothy Offline
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Nov 2006
Reputation: 0
Location: Silicon Valley, CA and Huntsville, UT
Post: #484
(2014-05-15 18:59)Matt Devo Wrote:  
(2014-05-15 18:51)rufrothy Wrote:  No, I tried to last night and had 2nd thoughts and cancelled after I started the upgrade. There is a bug though in openelec if you cancel. Now that I have cancel it thinks the update is installed and will no longer let me install the update.

I will fill a bug on the openelec site.

Sean

2nd thoughts on what? You can always just upgrade manually you know

2nd thoughts on whether I wanted upgrade before I finished my baseline testing. I decided no. I have completed my baseline. I guess I need to go read how to manually update.

Sean
find quote
Matt Devo Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,057
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 51
Post: #485
(2014-05-15 21:15)rufrothy Wrote:  2nd thoughts on whether I wanted upgrade before I finished my baseline testing. I decided no. I have completed my baseline. I guess I need to go read how to manually update.

Sean

http://wiki.openelec.tv/index.php/Updati...g_OpenELEC

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
Searlan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #486
(2014-05-15 07:14)rufrothy Wrote:  
(2014-05-09 19:51)zerobabble Wrote:  I am having the same issue with kswapd taking a CPU 100% with 2G of RAM, I have been able to mititgate the issue a little bit by creating a file in /etc/sysctl.d/

/etc/sysctl.d/swappiness.conf

vm.swappiness = 0

but it comes back every once in a while...

i would really like to be able to add a swapfile in /storage/.cache but openelec does not have swapon included... why have mkswap if i can not turn on swap.... swapy swap swap Tongue

is there anyway to make a swap partition?

your fix is working for me. CPU now at 3%-5% on each cpu and temp dropped 20 degress on the CPU!

Sean

This doesn't seem to work with Xubuntu. Still have 60% CPU usage on one core idle. Has anyone tried this on *buntu variants?
find quote
jsp1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #487
(2014-05-15 07:26)rufrothy Wrote:  
(2014-05-12 01:12)jsp1 Wrote:  I could be misinformed but it is my understanding that to get the full benefit of 64 bit architecture a minimum of 4GB of ram is necessary. Due to higher throughput demands or some such thing? I don't know this to be a fact but I read it somewhere a while back and have been under that assumption since.

Hey Jsp1,

that's close but not exactly true. I'll do my best to explain. A 64 bit CPU can compute twice as much information per instruction than a 32 bit CPU. Additionally a 32 bit CPU with a 32bit address bus can only access 2^32 locations (~4GB). A 64 bit CPU can support more than 4GB and that is an advantage but its far from the only advantage. Power and performance are other factors.


Addittionally, on many PC's the DDR controller needs two populated banks to achieve optimal performance.It appears the 2955u is a dual channel memory controller according to intels specs it would benefit from a 2nd stick of memory but its not because of the total memory but more because you now have 2 lane road between CPU and memory instead of a 1 lane road.

This extra memory shouldn't really make much difference to XBMC except under heavy CPU loads which is unlikely. Those using the Chromebox for more general purpose computing applications would certainly benefit from populating 2 dimms.


BTW: a little update.

my ancient HP MCE/Keyboard IR eye works fine with my harmony. I tested 5.1 and 7.1 TrueHD and DTS-MA bitstreaming and all was good. I am seeing a pause or two and some minor tearing ( I need to play with settings some more). 24fps playback is working.

I managed to score a Intel NUC DN2820FYKH from ProVantage for $131 delivered. These things have been out of stock for ever and thats why I bought the chromebox since I couldn't get a NUC. o its comparo time. Waiting on the DDR to arrive. going use 16gb USB3 stick for openelec on the NUC for now. I dont expect the 7.5W CPU in the NUC to compete with the 15W CPU in the Chromebox but if it decodes and bit streams my BD rips and the built in IR works then thats all I need.

Cheers,
Sean

Learn something new every day. I was aware of benefits of dual channel but didn't realize they coincide/apply to 64 bit. Thanks for clarifying. Smile

(2014-05-15 17:41)ridflea Wrote:  
(2014-05-14 18:49)Matt Devo Wrote:  all, please update to OpenELEC 4.0.1 and see if the issues persist. thx

has anyone tried this yet? Im about to pull the trigger on one of the boxes, but I want to make sure I wont have freezing issues.

Seems ok now, but it is not a problem that is easily replicated so no promises. However, it hasn't happened to me since update. Watched several hours so far...
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-16 06:01 by jsp1.)
find quote
asleulv Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #488
(2014-05-14 18:49)Matt Devo Wrote:  all, please update to OpenELEC 4.0.1 and see if the issues persist. thx

I updated. No issues with videos freezing yet. The occational xbmc-hang when streams timing out still there, but I don't think it's related to rendering of videos anymore. I can stream high quality HD videos without any issues.
find quote
mrivera0411 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #489
OK so I want to buy the box and just run XBMC, does any one know if I can "Out of the Box" plug it in and download XBMC x86 and run it or do I need to reconfigure the box.
find quote
Veronica Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 254
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Ecuador
Post: #490
(2014-05-16 16:49)mrivera0411 Wrote:  OK so I want to buy the box and just run XBMC, does any one know if I can "Out of the Box" plug it in and download XBMC x86 and run it or do I need to reconfigure the box.

No you can't as this comes with ChromeOS loaded, there are some options using Matt script (read the other thread) or install another Linux distro and then install xbmc using the repos. You've got to read , start from the official Asus Chrome box Wiki.
find quote
zerobabble Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #491
(2014-05-14 18:49)Matt Devo Wrote:  all, please update to OpenELEC 4.0.1 and see if the issues persist. thx

got the update and kswapd issue seems to be resolved... Nod
find quote
deathtical Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #492
Just wanted to let you guys know that I am loveing this little box and XBMC. I do have a little snag though. When I try to reboot and go into chrome by pressing Ctrl+D it takes me to a black screen that says...

Booting from hard disk...
It appears your computer has only 639k of low ("DOS") RAM.
This version of Syslinux needs 9k to boot.
If you get this message in error, hold down the Ctrl key while booting, and I will take your word for it.
Boot error.

So I have tried that but it just brings me right back to this message. Any ideas?

Oh, I have also updated to 4.0.1
Got this message before and after.
Thanks
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-03 20:44 by deathtical.)
find quote
jsp1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #493
4.0.1 freeze issue again tonight. Same thing audio continued but video froze and system had hard lockup.
find quote
McButton Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #494
Same. Not often, but it's there. Freeze mode.... It's like it can't handle a lot of menu work. If I just change around a few settings, it needs to be fully reset. If I'm playing a movie and use the menus, it dies. A resolution would be amazing.

Using the new OE, ANY skin (using Nox currently...freezes with even Confluence), and Gotham.
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-18 04:46 by McButton.)
find quote
Netix Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 3
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Post: #495
No freeze on Ubuntu 13.10 running Xbmc Gotham RC 1.0. I just have to restart the box once every 2-3 days !
find quote
Post Reply