Asus Chromebox announcement

  Thread Rating:
  • 8 Votes - 3.88 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Sunflux Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #886
If you're just running OpenElec, the extra RAM basically won't do anything. Everyone thinks it will magically boost performance, but it simply doesn't need it. Not sure if Chrome OS could make use of it? Windows of course is a RAM hog. :-)
find quote
Matt Devo Online
Moderator
Posts: 1,843
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 84
Post: #887
2GB is definitely plenty for OpenELEC

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
wrxtasy Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,189
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 20
Location: Perth, Oz
Post: #888
Agreed.
Waste of Money all this extra storage and RAM just to stream.

As an example OpenELEC on my Raspberry Pi runs well with 512MB of RAM and an 8GB MicroSD card. Kodi reports 240Mb of RAM free. OpenELEC has a very low system footprint.
find quote
Meatwallet Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #889
Fine then, I will buy you all beers with this money burning a hole in my pocket!

Thanks again for the help.
find quote
wrxtasy Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,189
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 20
Location: Perth, Oz
Post: #890
Ha Ha Ha. Wink

With Summer in Perth and temps up to 45 Degrees C / 113 F - in the shade lots of cold beer needed !!
Cool
find quote
bolmsted Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #891
Sorry I know a bit off-topic and maybe it is not Chromebox specific but does this build that Matt has created with OpenELEC have support for OpenVPN or SOCK5 connections... ideally would like to send to a SOCKS5 proxy (with authentication) so don't have a huge overhead that I would forsee with VPN. Can it be added by the user or into the build? That is can you add packages manually? I came across a program called Redsocks that can encapsulate TCP and UDP traffic and send over to a SOCKS5 server.
find quote
Matt Devo Online
Moderator
Posts: 1,843
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 84
Post: #892
The ChromeBox no longer uses a special OE build, it uses the mainline 'Generic x86_64' builds now.

unsure about your VPN/SOCKS5 question, that's one for the OE devs. OE does have some limited VPN support currently but not sure that's going to stay in future builds

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
halcion1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #893
(2014-09-16 06:31)odinb Wrote:  I seem to have a problem with suspend/resume. 3 times out of 4, the network will not work after resuming, and sometimes the whole OS just hangs. powercycling via the button is the only option.

Running openelec as standalone on mine.

Anyone else seen this, or know of a fix?

I'm having a similar issue with resuming from suspend.
Suspend works; resume from Lenovo mini keyboard works; WiFi network goes dark; if I'm VERY patient or click thru the settings a bit, it will finally restore network...takes about 3 min or so. Reboot fixes it immediately.

My setup is an ASUS Chromebox M004U running OpenELEC standalone v5.0 and Helix (v14). Also using the Black Glass Nova skin.

I'm able to reproduce the problem every time if suspended more than about 5-10 seconds.
...also should mention that I have not yet tested this on a hard-wired connection due to the location, but judging from the quoted post I expect similar results
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-26 00:10 by halcion1.)
find quote
Matt Devo Online
Moderator
Posts: 1,843
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 84
Post: #894
that's not a problem I can replicate here with OE 5.0.0 and the current standalone firmware (20150107), either on a wired or wireless connection

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
halcion1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #895
hmmm...seems to be quite consistent on mine. I'll just leave it runnnng and dimmed for now; wife gets annoyed when it suspends and the network hangs. Setting it to static from DHCP seemed to help, but if I let it sit for any length of time it takes a while to reconnect. Any ideas are appreciated
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-29 04:39 by halcion1.)
find quote
nnevynn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #896
(2014-06-10 15:56)deathtical Wrote:  
(2014-06-05 04:08)Matt Devo Wrote:  
(2014-06-04 21:19)deathtical Wrote:  This is a dual boot with OpenELEC. I used the directions from the wiki to do it. The weird thing is, that switching between Chrome and OE worked for a few days and then it just started doing this. OE still works fine but still cannot get into Chrome. As mentioned before, it started happening prior to the release of OE 4.0.1 which I am currently running. Thanks

back up your OE/XBMC settings using the OE settings add-on, copy to USB, factory reset, reload OE dual boot, restore settings.

Well... seems to have worked. The only thing I would recommend would be a few more delay options. Right now there is a 1 sec and 30 sec option and it would be nice to have a 10 or 15 sec option. Just something in the middle. Also, it would be kinda nice if an option could be added to OpenELEC/XBMC to reboot to Chrome. Since the box defaults to booting to OpenELEC such an option isn't need to go from Chrome to OpenELEC. But an option in the restart menu to reboot XBMC and have it automatically select Chrome on boot would be cool. I'm not a Linux guy or a programmer so I don't know what is involved with creating such an option but considering what you guys have done so far I imagine this would be a cake walk for you guys. Thanks again for the help and I love this project.

I'll open this again. Maybe this is a dumb question but how do you copy the back-up to USB? I'm new to this with chrombox and dualboot. I actually got it installed and ready with OE/Kodi. And I tried now for the first time to boot into chrome and got the same error as above. So i need to be a quick learner now.
find quote
Post Reply