Asus Chromebox announcement

  Thread Rating:
  • 8 Vote(s) - 3.88 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
BoxFreak Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 1
Location: Finland
Post: #901
(2015-06-05 07:32)Matt Devo Wrote:  What are your settings for deinterlacing etc?

Hmm... I´m using same settings as here: Chromebox#OS_and_Kodi_Installation (wiki)

Just have to check it out when I get back home. I did do backup on my old rig (Zotac ZBOX HD-ID33BR) and restored it to Chromebox, but changed those video-settings after that. Maybe that backup is messing something, eventhough everything else seems to work OK.
find
monsen Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #902
Hi there,

I have been using Kodi on my HP Chromebox with a dual boot setup for some weeks now.
I recently added a DTS-CD (wav) to my library. Unfortunately it seems that is not supported and Kodi crashed the instance the file has been added to the library.
I had to hard reset it.
Now what happened is that Kodi is not booting anymore. The ChromeOs installation is still working fine but Kodi tells me this:

Booting from hard disk...
It appears your computer has only 639k of low ("DOS") RAM.
This version of Syslinux needs 9k to boot.
If you get this message in error, hold down the Ctrl key while booting, and I will take your word for it.
Boot error.

How solve this?
find
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 12,506
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 230
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #903
Did you try holding ctrl down when booting?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find
monsen Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #904
Yes i did. It starts to boot and then nothing happens.
It tells me:

"Booting"

and stays there forever. Seems like the filesystem structure was damaged. Or might it be a corrupted Kodi DB?
find
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 12,506
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 230
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #905
Not a corrupted DB, doesn't look like it went that far.

Can you stand to reinstall openelec?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find
monsen Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #906
Is there any other option?

If the reinstalling process is simple i am OK with that. Resetting the whole box and reinstalling everything including ChromeOS would be a pain in the ass.
find
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 12,506
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 230
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #907
I would seek advice from Matt here: http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=194362

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find
Matt Devo Online
Moderator
Posts: 2,531
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 108
Post: #908
closing this thread, since there's no point to having 2 ChromeBox general support threads

Questions about Kodi on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find
Thread Closed