Windows - XBMC together with Logitech Harmony Ultimate

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bek1 Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
(2014-03-10 01:44)scarecrow420 Wrote:  Add both devices I mentioned, the keyboard gives you most of what you need and the "SE" one gives you the special combox like Alt-Tab Alt-F4 Win+0 - Win+9 etc. Add both devices into your "Watch XBMC Activity" and make sure under the power settings of the SE device to set "always remain on" so that only your MCE Keyboard device sends any power on/off/sleep commands if you have configured such

Hey Scarecrow, I hate to keep coming back and bugging you, but one more quick question... the "i" command I programmed works perfectly in the default Confluence skin, but not Aeon Nox. When in Aeon Nox, I know it's receiving the command because I see a super-brief little dial on the screen telling me it's working, but then no Info screen pops up. Is there possibly no Info screen in Aeon Nox?
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,017
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 24
Post: #17
(2014-03-11 00:51)bek1 Wrote:  
(2014-03-10 01:44)scarecrow420 Wrote:  Add both devices I mentioned, the keyboard gives you most of what you need and the "SE" one gives you the special combox like Alt-Tab Alt-F4 Win+0 - Win+9 etc. Add both devices into your "Watch XBMC Activity" and make sure under the power settings of the SE device to set "always remain on" so that only your MCE Keyboard device sends any power on/off/sleep commands if you have configured such

Hey Scarecrow, I hate to keep coming back and bugging you, but one more quick question... the "i" command I programmed works perfectly in the default Confluence skin, but not Aeon Nox. When in Aeon Nox, I know it's receiving the command because I see a super-brief little dial on the screen telling me it's working, but then no Info screen pops up. Is there possibly no Info screen in Aeon Nox?
Hmm, i haven't used that skin myself. The most obvious way to test this is to plug in a USB keyboard and hit the "i" key. That will show whether you have some issue with your remote or whether it's related to the skin!

pvr.wmc TV addon and ServerWMC Backend Development Team
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
bek1 Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
Ha! It does the same thing. Looks like my remote is working just fine.

You're the man, Scare.
find quote
Jean Coudert Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Colmar-France
Post: #19
Hi Every one, Sorry but for my part I think we are not speaking of the same issue. What I've to do after looking in XBMC post is to modify the registry :[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\HidIr\Remotes\745a17a0-74d3-11d0-b6fe-00a0c90f57da]"ReportMappingTable" which control all XBMC activities.
Please have a look to the following Reg file which should be run to use a Logitech remote control in Windows 7 from XBMC.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\HidIr\Remotes\745a17a0-74d3-11d0-b6fe-00a0c90f57da]
"ReportMappingTable"=hex:\
00,00,00,00,04,00,27,\ ; 0
01,00,00,00,04,00,1e,\ ; 1
02,00,00,00,04,00,1f,\ ; 2
03,00,00,00,04,00,20,\ ; 3
04,00,00,00,04,00,21,\ ; 4
05,00,00,00,04,00,22,\ ; 5
06,00,00,00,04,00,23,\ ; 6
07,00,00,00,04,00,24,\ ; 7
08,00,00,00,04,00,25,\ ; 8
09,00,00,00,04,00,26,\ ; 9
0a,00,00,00,04,00,29,\ ; Clear - sends escape
0b,00,00,00,04,00,28,\ ; Enter - sends return
0c,00,00,00,03,82,00,\ ; PC Power - Mise en veille
0d,00,00,00,04,04,2b,\ ; Windows - sends alt-tab
0e,00,00,00,01,e2,00,\ ; Mute - doesn't send a key
0f,00,00,00,04,00,06,\ ; Info - was "01,09,02" sends C (context menu)
10,00,00,00,01,e9,00,\ ; vol up - sends Vol up and not Keypad +
11,00,00,00,01,ea,00,\ ; vol down - sends Vol down and not Keypad -
12,00,00,00,04,00,37,\ ; chan up - was "01,9c,00" sends .
13,00,00,00,04,00,36,\ ; chan down - was "01,9d,00" sends ,
14,00,00,00,04,00,09,\ ; ff - was "01,b3,00" sends F
15,00,00,00,04,00,15,\ ; rew - was "01,b4,00" sends R
16,00,00,00,04,00,13,\ ; play - was "01,b0,00" sends P
17,00,00,00,04,01,15,\ ; record - was "01,b2,00" sends ctrl-R
18,00,00,00,04,00,2c,\ ; pause - was "01,b1,00" sends space
19,00,00,00,04,00,1b,\ ; stop - was "01,b7,00" sends X
1a,00,00,00,04,00,37,\ ; next - was "01,b5,00" sends .
1b,00,00,00,04,00,36,\ ; prev - was "01,b6,00" sends ,
1c,00,00,00,04,00,17,\ ; # sends t
1d,00,00,00,04,02,25,\ ; * (shift-8)
1e,00,00,00,04,00,52,\ ; up
1f,00,00,00,04,00,51,\ ; down
20,00,00,00,04,00,50,\ ; left
21,00,00,00,04,00,4f,\ ; right
22,00,00,00,04,00,28,\ ; OK (return)
23,00,00,00,04,00,2a,\ ; back - was "01,24,02" sends Backspace
24,00,00,00,04,03,10,\ ; DVD menu - sends ctrl-shift-M
25,00,00,00,04,03,17,\ ; Live TV - sends ctrl-shift-T
26,00,00,00,04,01,0a,\ ; Guide - was "01,8d,00" sends ctrl-G
48,00,00,00,04,01,12,\ ; Recorded TV - sends ctl-O
5B,00,00,00,04,00,4d,\ ; Red - sends fin
5C,00,00,00,04,03,1b,\ ; Green - sends ctrl-shift-X
5D,00,00,00,04,00,18,\ ; Yellow - sends U (AudioNextLanguage)
5E,00,00,00,04,04,2b ; Blue - sends alt-tab

I will try this asap an inform you if this fit
Bye
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,017
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 24
Post: #20
no you dont have to do any of that! follow the directions in my post which adds devices to the harmony remote that send "normal keyboard keys" which XBMC understands.

pvr.wmc TV addon and ServerWMC Backend Development Team
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
awarras Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
Hey guys, I followed your instructions, I am having one small problem with Logitech Ultimate...
I have mapped all my buttons under both activity and devices, the buttons mapped under SE click correctly, other buttons such as C I ESC Backspace and all other ones that are not available under SE's menu and are available as MCE Keyboard don't click right, one click one the button will send out multiple commands to the XBMC did anyone have this problem? How did you fix it?

I'm using HP IR Receiver, Logitech Harmony XBMC 12.3, Windows 8
I also tried to play around with delay and repeat with no effect or whatsoever...

I just need the MCE Keyboard to click once or send 1 command that's all i'm asking for Confused
find quote
olsonbri Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
XBMC is wonderful. Remote control w/Harmony One is a bear. Adding wmc Netflix 'seamless integration' in xbmc while using the same remote & keys adds another bear. I finally killed 2 bears!

I use Win 7, bot Frodo 12.3 & Gotham RC1

This guide worked for me on getting the Harmony One + xbmc going:
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=95063

except I changed:
Exit MCE Keyboard Backspace Back to previous screen
to:
Exit MCE Keyboard ESC Back to previous screen
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-07 06:44 by olsonbri.)
find quote
awarras Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Thanks olsonbri, that was once of the guides that I followed and worked for all physical keys mapped to Windows Media Player SE, however I am mapping Menu and Info on the remote to 'C' and 'I' respectively from MCE Keyboard device.

Hitting any one of those buttons would still multiple commands resulting in the the menu flashing on the TV.

I'm looking at replacing the HP Receiver to a Microsoft MCE honestly, so far nothing has been helpful and very few people have solid experience with Ultimate
find quote
wasp23 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
I have been trying to setup my harmony ultimate to operate xbmc and understand how to setup all the keyboard commands but I am not sure how the harmony "sees" xbmc ? I am using an official Microsoft USB receiver into my htpc like when you use an Xbox controller in WIndows. I don't know if you have to pair the remote with the receiver to get it to work ?
Thanks.
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,017
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 24
Post: #25
the receiver is just a USB device that receives infrared signals, and the logitech remote is just a device where you can program/customize which IR signals it sends

So there is no pairing or anything, it just sends IR signals. The remote doesnt "see" XBMC, more like, the PC receives IR commands via the receiver, and if XBMC is the focused application, the commands are being sent to it to process.

Is it not working for you?

pvr.wmc TV addon and ServerWMC Backend Development Team
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-18 23:57 by scarecrow420.)
find quote
wasp23 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
No scarecrow. I added the two devices as you recommended earlier and setup the buttons to match xbmc shortcut keys but nothing happens when pressing them.
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,017
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 24
Post: #27
what OS are you on (this is for windows)?

pvr.wmc TV addon and ServerWMC Backend Development Team
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
wasp23 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
I am on Windows 8 scarecrow.
find quote
scarecrow420 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,017
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 24
Post: #29
if you open notepad and havee it's window focused, pressing the remote buttons should type the keyboard letters in notepad. Play should type P etc. Does this happen for you?

Post screenshots of your logitech button assignments in the activity

pvr.wmc TV addon and ServerWMC Backend Development Team
http://bit.ly/ServerWMC
find quote
wasp23 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
No mate it does nothing when I have notepad open. I will post screengrabs as soon as I can. How does the remote send commands to my htpc ? The only receiver I have plugged in at the moment is a mini usb IR receiver for my Microsoft keyboard and mouse, will that be ok ?
Thanks.
find quote