Intel NUC - HTPC (Bay Trail 2013 edition - DN2820FYKH)

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
twelvebore Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #31
(2014-01-16 23:21)Roby77 Wrote:  Sorry but if it is base on ivy bridge architecture the 23,976 bug is still there

It's not impossible that they've fixed the 23.976 issue in this iteration of the IVB GPU. Need to wait for reviews before jumping to conclusions like the following:

Quote:Better to go with an haswell nuc

IMHO

Bit of a difference in price!
find quote
Roby77 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #32
(2014-01-17 11:51)glypto Wrote:  
(2014-01-16 23:21)Roby77 Wrote:  Sorry but if it is base on ivy bridge architecture the 23,976 bug is still there

Better to go with an haswell nuc

IMHO

Well, specification in some webshops says it has integrated HD Graphics 5000 GPU, which is the same new haswell processors have as far as I know...
http://stolne-pocitace.heureka.sk/intel-...ecifikace/

I will investigate better

(2014-01-17 12:11)twelvebore Wrote:  
(2014-01-16 23:21)Roby77 Wrote:  Sorry but if it is base on ivy bridge architecture the 23,976 bug is still there

It's not impossible that they've fixed the 23.976 issue in this iteration of the IVB GPU. Need to wait for reviews before jumping to conclusions like the following:

Quote:Better to go with an haswell nuc

IMHO

Bit of a difference in price!

You are right
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-17 23:14 by Roby77.)
find quote
ThaDraGun Offline
Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
So is this DN2820FYKH going to be powerful enough for 1080p and maybe playing sbs 3D? Or is that why you guys are saying to get the Haswell instead, cuz it's not very powerful?
find quote
SgtSlaughter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #34
I just got my DN2820FYKN from provantage.com today. got it for 140 delivered.

how do I test for the 24hz bug?

I am about to go out on a business trip and I will have time to test next weekend. (I will be stuck in my hotel room.)
My first configuration plan is booting from usb and using a 128 gig ssd as a data drive for videos.

Does anyone have tips on a distro or brand of USB drive? Should I buy a usb 3.0 drive? what size is safe?

thank you
find quote
rogerthis Offline
Donor
Posts: 218
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Connacht
Post: #35
(2014-01-18 05:23)SgtSlaughter Wrote:  I just got my DN2820FYKN from provantage.com today. got it for 140 delivered.

how do I test for the 24hz bug?

I am about to go out on a business trip and I will have time to test next weekend. (I will be stuck in my hotel room.)
My first configuration plan is booting from usb and using a 128 gig ssd as a data drive for videos.

Does anyone have tips on a distro or brand of USB drive? Should I buy a usb 3.0 drive? what size is safe?

thank you

Is this what you ordered?
http://www.provantage.com/intel-boxdn282...TSP13M.htm
Manufacturer Part# BOXDN2820FYKH0
Only $131.74 - 225 In Stock

Is there availability anywhere in the EU?
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-18 14:17 by rogerthis.)
find quote
SgtSlaughter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #36
(2014-01-18 14:06)rogerthis Wrote:  
(2014-01-18 05:23)SgtSlaughter Wrote:  I just got my DN2820FYKN from provantage.com today. got it for 140 delivered.

how do I test for the 24hz bug?

I am about to go out on a business trip and I will have time to test next weekend. (I will be stuck in my hotel room.)
My first configuration plan is booting from usb and using a 128 gig ssd as a data drive for videos.

Does anyone have tips on a distro or brand of USB drive? Should I buy a usb 3.0 drive? what size is safe?

thank you

Is this what you ordered?
http://www.provantage.com/intel-boxdn282...TSP13M.htm
Manufacturer Part# BOXDN2820FYKH0
Only $131.74 - 225 In Stock

Is there availability anywhere in the EU?


Yes that is what I ordered.

The PS is a universal 3amp (with 4 different socket ends.)
I paid 8 dollars shipping for domestic. I wouldn't know what EU shipping would cost.
find quote
rogerthis Offline
Donor
Posts: 218
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Connacht
Post: #37
(2014-01-18 14:59)SgtSlaughter Wrote:  Yes that is what I ordered.

The PS is a universal 3amp (with 4 different socket ends.)
I paid 8 dollars shipping for domestic. I wouldn't know what EU shipping would cost.

Have you installed openelec?
find quote
SgtSlaughter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #38
(2014-01-18 18:53)rogerthis Wrote:  
(2014-01-18 14:59)SgtSlaughter Wrote:  Yes that is what I ordered.

The PS is a universal 3amp (with 4 different socket ends.)
I paid 8 dollars shipping for domestic. I wouldn't know what EU shipping would cost.

Have you installed openelec?

I can test that one first. Monday my memory will arrive. I will go get a Sandisk pen drive after this post.
Do you have a link or a guide I can check out?
find quote
p750mmx Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 4
Location: Netherlands
Post: #39
(2014-01-17 11:51)glypto Wrote:  
(2014-01-16 23:21)Roby77 Wrote:  Sorry but if it is base on ivy bridge architecture the 23,976 bug is still there

Better to go with an haswell nuc

IMHO

Well, specification in some webshops says it has integrated HD Graphics 5000 GPU, which is the same new haswell processors have as far as I know...
http://stolne-pocitace.heureka.sk/intel-...ecifikace/
I don't think that this one has the HD 5000 GPU, that probably is a typo. According to Intel the N2820 Celeron has the Intel HD graphics GPU build in. It wouldn't make any sense to put a HD 5000 GPU in this setup while some i3 Haswell's should do it with the lower clocked HD graphics.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_integrated_graphics
find quote
SgtSlaughter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #40
(2014-01-07 22:11)Crssi Wrote:  If I understand correctly, this is not a haswell technology, or I am wrong?
Also, I cant find any specs for graphics.
Does this HD graphics do correct 23.xxx frames/s?

I just asked Jason Hoffman @ the Intel community forums. He is really good at getting in touch with the developers.

I will keep you posted.
find quote
snatch22 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #41
After spending some time getting my nuc2820 setup, I don't think it can do dts-hd and truehd.. they are not listed as supported formats in windows and passthrough won't work with those enabled. I know the receiver works just fine. Maybe I have the wrong driver version or something? I grabbed the driver package from:

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_...K&lang=eng

any ideas?
find quote
jjd-uk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,237
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 62
Post: #42
Have you got the Intel Management Interface Engine driver installed? this is required for HD audio in addition to the HDMI audio drivers.
find quote
snatch22 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #43
No, and attempting to install https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_...s&lang=eng (which doesn't list the kit as supported) results in an unsupported message.

Sad
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-20 18:38 by snatch22.)
find quote
jjd-uk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,237
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 62
Post: #44
Are you sure it's not in the driver bundle?
find quote
chaseme Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #45
To the guy's who've gotten one. Does it require the power cable from the socket to the PSU block like other NUCs?
find quote
Post Reply