Intel NUC - Bay Trail (Celeron Generation CPU) - DN2820FYKH

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ivanishere Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1951
Short update - tried bios downgrade from 0051 to 0038 but upgrade failed several times, then tried one more time to rollback to 0050 and failed again. I REALLY didn't had time to messing around with removing jumper in order to run bios recovery last night.. i will try in next few days. One question more regarding OE btw - did someone experienced green dots on black parts of the movie scene when running OE in 1080p video settings? When i change back settings to 720p picture is normal again.
Thanks guys for help.
find quote
ivanishere Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1952
@xbs08

I see you are satisfied with Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote. Is this remote without additional IR receiver? I plan to get one, but want to use Nuc's embedded IR receiver.

Tnx
find quote
xbs08 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,771
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Portugal
Post: #1953
Yes, the remote comes with an USB IR receiver but works just fine with the NUC's embedded IR.

Everything just works out-of-the-box in OE, including cold booting the NUC Big Grin

[Image: xbmc_mce_remote_control.jpg]

  • Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
  • Crucial DDR3L SO-DIMM 4GB
  • SanDisk ReadyCache 32GB SSD
  • Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-13 10:17 by xbs08.)
find quote
ivanishere Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1954
@xbs08
Update - bios downgrade to 0038 didn't help to enter bios with my Panasonic TV. So, at the end i am forced to use the other PC monitor every time if i have to mess around with bios settings. Eventually i will try to get hdmi/vga signal converter as backup solution if it works for my TV.
One question for all here - i have Unbranded MCE remote that works with my old windows/xbmc htpc:
http://www.dx.com/p/wireless-multimedia-...h-mCyvl_sB
This one wont work with Nuc at all. Is there any way how to make it work, before i go for Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6.

Tnx
find quote
ivanishere Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1955
The new bios is out - 0052:
https://downloadmirror.intel.com/25448/e...eNotes.pdf
find quote
colinjones Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1956
I have this device and it works very well generally - I'm running HDMI to my receiver then on to my LCD panel, using HDMI sending LPCM multichannel (no passthru, I want it to decode not the amp)

However, occasionally when I start a video the receiver will start by detecting the LPCM, then a few seconds later drop it and shows as if there is no audio being received, then randomly comes in and out. Sometimes it will settle down other times audio stops permanently. I've tried different HDMI ports with the same behaviour, and my Chromecast plugged into one of these HDMI ports never displays this behaviour, so I don't believe its the receiver. I've tried several different HDMI cables, with the same results.

Its difficult to reproduce on demand. Sometimes I'll go several days without it happening, then it happens quite a bit on different video files in a row. I haven't noticed any specific correlation to a particular source audio format, it seems to happen on both DTS/DD type files as well as AAC, although its hard to be sure because I can't force it to do it. The only thing I've found to be helpful (usually) is simply power down and restart and that usually fixes it up for the problematic files. I may be imagining it, but it seems to start happening after I haven't rebooted in days.

I've looked in dmesg, etc but can't really see any HDMI or pulseaudio specific errors/warnings. Has anybody got any suggestions on what might be wrong?

Is it worth doing all this https://wiki.ubuntu.com/PulseAudio/Log to see if PA is having a problem? Would greatly appreciate any help!

Running Kodi 15.2 on Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS using pretty much default settings (I haven't removed Pulseaudio, just used Ubuntu sound settings and pavucontrol to set volumes and hardware output device.
find quote
Post Reply