Intel NUC - Bay Trail (Celeron Generation CPU) - DN2820FYKH

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ivanishere Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1951
Short update - tried bios downgrade from 0051 to 0038 but upgrade failed several times, then tried one more time to rollback to 0050 and failed again. I REALLY didn't had time to messing around with removing jumper in order to run bios recovery last night.. i will try in next few days. One question more regarding OE btw - did someone experienced green dots on black parts of the movie scene when running OE in 1080p video settings? When i change back settings to 720p picture is normal again.
Thanks guys for help.
find quote
ivanishere Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1952
@xbs08

I see you are satisfied with Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote. Is this remote without additional IR receiver? I plan to get one, but want to use Nuc's embedded IR receiver.

Tnx
find quote
xbs08 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,782
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 8
Location: Portugal
Post: #1953
Yes, the remote comes with an USB IR receiver but works just fine with the NUC's embedded IR.

Everything just works out-of-the-box in OE, including cold booting the NUC Big Grin

[Image: xbmc_mce_remote_control.jpg]

  • Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
  • Crucial DDR3L SO-DIMM 4GB
  • SanDisk ReadyCache 32GB SSD
  • Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-13 10:17 by xbs08.)
find quote
ivanishere Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1954
@xbs08
Update - bios downgrade to 0038 didn't help to enter bios with my Panasonic TV. So, at the end i am forced to use the other PC monitor every time if i have to mess around with bios settings. Eventually i will try to get hdmi/vga signal converter as backup solution if it works for my TV.
One question for all here - i have Unbranded MCE remote that works with my old windows/xbmc htpc:
http://www.dx.com/p/wireless-multimedia-...h-mCyvl_sB
This one wont work with Nuc at all. Is there any way how to make it work, before i go for Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6.

Tnx
find quote
ivanishere Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1955
The new bios is out - 0052:
https://downloadmirror.intel.com/25448/e...eNotes.pdf
find quote
colinjones Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1956
I have this device and it works very well generally - I'm running HDMI to my receiver then on to my LCD panel, using HDMI sending LPCM multichannel (no passthru, I want it to decode not the amp)

However, occasionally when I start a video the receiver will start by detecting the LPCM, then a few seconds later drop it and shows as if there is no audio being received, then randomly comes in and out. Sometimes it will settle down other times audio stops permanently. I've tried different HDMI ports with the same behaviour, and my Chromecast plugged into one of these HDMI ports never displays this behaviour, so I don't believe its the receiver. I've tried several different HDMI cables, with the same results.

Its difficult to reproduce on demand. Sometimes I'll go several days without it happening, then it happens quite a bit on different video files in a row. I haven't noticed any specific correlation to a particular source audio format, it seems to happen on both DTS/DD type files as well as AAC, although its hard to be sure because I can't force it to do it. The only thing I've found to be helpful (usually) is simply power down and restart and that usually fixes it up for the problematic files. I may be imagining it, but it seems to start happening after I haven't rebooted in days.

I've looked in dmesg, etc but can't really see any HDMI or pulseaudio specific errors/warnings. Has anybody got any suggestions on what might be wrong?

Is it worth doing all this https://wiki.ubuntu.com/PulseAudio/Log to see if PA is having a problem? Would greatly appreciate any help!

Running Kodi 15.2 on Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS using pretty much default settings (I haven't removed Pulseaudio, just used Ubuntu sound settings and pavucontrol to set volumes and hardware output device.
find quote
pr0xZen Offline
Fan
Posts: 469
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 20
Post: #1957
Silent thread, but I thought old (and new) contributors and readers might want this update to a long-standing issue:

Myself and some others have been pounding Intels diversions, runarounds and some downright lies for a couple of years now, with hard evidence and their own white paper documentation of the capability. After countless hours arguing with support and engineering, and digging through internal documentation - finally there is progress:

Intel has officially acknowledged that the Celeron NUCs are indeed capable of HBR (High Bit Rate) HD audio bitstream passthrough (DTS-HD/MA, Dolby TrueHD), INCLUDING in Windows.

They're working on a driver fix - no ETA yet.

-

As we already know, one possible fix is using the GFX Driver bundle 10.18.10.3958 , or just the Display Audio driver v. 6.16.0.3154. These were originally intended for the D34010WYK, but work with the DN2820FYKH and some others if you do driver rollback/uninstall then force install these drivers. Now, these are Win 7 / 8 / 8.1 (64bit) drivers - but might work with Win 10 too. Just don't update, this is the only current known driver (as of post time) that enables HBR HD audio bitstream passthrough under windows - most likely an oversight by Intel, and the reason it was eventually pulled.

EDIT: As someone asked elsewhere: No, this is no April Fools joke.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge - please click the plus to the left below to give thanks
(This post was last modified: 2016-04-01 15:12 by pr0xZen.)
find quote
hdmkv Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,156
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 60
Location: SE USA
Post: #1958
This NUC has come (back) alive with at least 3 users (myself included) w/the recent addition of Kodi 17 MVC 3D Windows builds. DTS-MA/X and TrueHD/ATMOS working; only DD+ is broken w/Kodi 17 at this point.

[H]i-[d]eft [M]edia [K]een [V]ideosaurus
Kodi 3D MVC Hardware Options
My HT Set-up | Intel D34010WYK NUC and HiMedia Q10 Pro
Kindly click the 'Thank User' button below if you find my post helpful!
find quote
pr0xZen Offline
Fan
Posts: 469
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 20
Post: #1959
Netflix still use DD+ for 5.1 audio right?

I'm currently juggling both my older DN2820FYKH and my Beebox N3150 in my setup so the rest of the "windows household" can enjoy both. I've been leaning towards selling the DN2820FYKH once the fixed driver comes, but your news makes me think of other uses for it Smile

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge - please click the plus to the left below to give thanks
find quote
Post Reply