Release - Alaska (Gotham public beta)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Yogafrog Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #106
Hi Hitcher,

I really appreciate your work with the Alaska Skin. It's simply the most beautiful :-). The only thing I really miss is Live TV support. I wonder why it's possible to configure it in the settings menu but it's not possible to access it from the home menu or to activate the Live TV view in the settings. Do I miss something or is it just not implemented yet?

Looking forward to the newest version of the best xbmc skin ever!!!!

Many Regards,
Yoga
find quote
almozayaf Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #107
I have Gotham 13.2 but still can't install it can any one help
find quote
Ram2000 Offline
Fan
Posts: 643
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 6
Post: #108
(2014-08-03 10:07)Hitcher Wrote:  Looks like a WIP version got added to the repo when I updated iPlayer.

Delete all copies of the skin including the zip in addons/packages and re-download from my repo or manually from this link.

(2014-10-15 19:41)almozayaf Wrote:  I have Gotham 13.2 but still can't install it can any one help
did you try this. also might help if we knew what OS and device your using :-)
find quote
drizzt09 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #109
I get that has not met requirements in 13.2
Any update for this?

thank you
find quote
jtap06 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 234
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Chicago, IL
Post: #110
Wondering about the state of this great skin as well? In my opinion one of the best looking skins ever for XBMC/Kodi. Would love to be able to use it again! Smile

(2014-12-09 01:56)drizzt09 Wrote:  I get that has not met requirements in 13.2
Any update for this?

thank you
find quote
dantist Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #111
(2014-12-25 20:05)jtap06 Wrote:  Wondering about the state of this great skin as well? In my opinion one of the best looking skins ever for XBMC/Kodi. Would love to be able to use it again! Smile

+1

Would love to use this skin with OpenELEC 5.0
find quote
zer04c Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #112
This is the nicest skin for Xbmc , anything we can help with so it will work on the latest version ?
find quote
Ram2000 Offline
Fan
Posts: 643
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 6
Post: #113
I am trying to get this working again in Kodi release (v14) trouble is I am not a skinner and most of it is beyond me have got it running and almost the way I like it with Logo view and panel info working.
Not sure if Hitcher or another more qualified skinner can help me with the keyboard layout I have tried putting the right Ids into Dialogkeyboard.xml and the keys are now showing but I cant select them.
any tips would be GREAT.
find quote
Ram2000 Offline
Fan
Posts: 643
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 6
Post: #114
Ok with a little help from zer04c a nudge in the right direction can make all the Difference ;-) here's My updated and WORKING keyboard.xml this works in Kodi 14 keyboard.xml as always I would recommend renaming the original file
just to be safe.
find quote
dantist Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #115
(2015-01-08 11:20)Ram2000 Wrote:  Ok with a little help from zer04c a nudge in the right direction can make all the Difference ;-) here's My updated and WORKING keyboard.xml this works in Kodi 14 keyboard.xml as always I would recommend renaming the original file
just to be safe.

Does this mean Alaska is working with Kodi and looks fine? I'm not an expert with skinning, so how do I get the skin installed under OpenELEC 5.0? Confused Thanks!
find quote
Ram2000 Offline
Fan
Posts: 643
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 6
Post: #116
I'm sorry but No that's not what it means it only means I have got it mostly working looking the way I like it found another issue now with set content page wont select different content anyone know which .xml file I need to edit for that...
Scratch that found it DialogContentSettings.xml back to work for me....
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-08 19:16 by Ram2000.)
find quote
kylerobertson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #117
Hi Hitcher, I'm loving Alaska on Gotham.

Was just wondering how you change the images on the home page boxes (Videos, Movies, Music etc...).
I looked in settings and can't see and option to change them.

Thanks again,

Kyle
(This post was last modified: 2015-01-28 00:08 by kylerobertson.)
find quote
Post Reply