Gotham Beta TESTING THREAD

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
zag Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,920
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 22
Location: UK
Post: #1
Post any reproducible bugs from the Gotham Beta 1 in this thread, please keep posts to bug reports only and ask questions elsewhere on the forum, anything else maybe deleted.

When reporting a bug here a log file MUST be provided.

Turn on debug logging in System -> Debugging -> Enable Debug logging

Post the log file to http://www.xbmclogs.com

For more on debug logs see the wiki page log_file

In case screenshots required then also config the folder screenshots will be sent to in System -> Debugging -> Screenshot folder

In order to take a screenshot use the Print Scrn button on your keyboard and use a service such as http://imgur.com/ to upload the screenshot so a link can be posted here.

Mandatory information to be provided when reporting a bug:
  • Platform
  • Steps to reproduce the bug
  • Any specific hardware you are using
NOTE: posts not containing this information maybe deleted at the moderators discretion.

Optional information to be provided dependant on type of bug:
  • If a playback problem of a media file then use MediaInfo ( http://mediaarea.net/en/MediaInfo/Download ) to get the file details (make sure View is set to Text) and post result to http://www.xbmclogs.com
  • If an audio problem please post a screenshot of your settings from System -> Audio output
  • If a video problem please post a screenshots of your settings from Video -> Playback and System -> Video output
  • Either the complete file or a sample dependant on size that can be used to reproduce the bug, upload to a service such as Dropbox, Google Drive, Microsoft Skydrive/Onedrive where registration is not needed in order to download.

Popular Download links Windows | Android ARM | OSX

Confirmed Bugs
[Image: bug.gif] Local Music nfos not being read - TRAC *Fixed*
[Image: bug.gif] 50% brightness problem
[Image: bug.gif] Refresh rate problem - hopefully fixed
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-17 13:51 by jjd-uk.)
find quote
Starko Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #2
My iPad doesn't like the path to the Beta Repo:
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=HOW...eta_builds
http://mirrors.xbmc.org/apt/pre-release/ios/deb/

Any idea whats wrong?

EDIT: Ah I see. The "Packages" and "Release" files are missing, and so Cydia doesn't recognize the repo.
Hope this fill get fixed =)

EDIT2: I miss read the manual. I thought it was a repo, when it is a DEB file. I now loaded it and tried to install it. It says it misses a dependency. Curl.
I'll attach a screenshot in a minute.
[Image: glY57fV.png]

EDIT3: I uninstalled XBMC via Cydia. Strange. Through the uninstall, Cydia _installed_ OpenSSL and Curl. I then installed XBMC againt via iFile, rebooted and now it works. I really don't understand that.
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-04 19:48 by Starko.)
find quote
kyungrak Offline
Donor
Posts: 64
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Paris, France
Post: #3
Hello,

I have an issue playing music files with different sample rates. When I play hi res files individually, no problem, but when they are queued with standard 44100 hz files, the player freeze (file is opened, but it get stuck at 0:00, xbmc seems not frozen but when I try to close the file, it doesn't respond). Audio setting is "Optimized".

Here's a log file (the song getting the player in a 'loop' start in the log at 17:48:52):

http://dl.free.fr/fXx6LJSJ5

ps: default player is paplayer, with dvdplayer it works OK

ps: I forgot to mention I'm running xbmcbuntu I upgraded to Gotham beta with the unstable ppa, my HTPC is a Zotac ZboxHD ID40 (ion2). With Frodo everything worked fine with Hi res music files.
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-04 19:35 by kyungrak.)
find quote
jjd-uk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,486
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 68
Post: #4
(2014-03-04 19:29)kyungrak Wrote:  Hello,

I have an issue playing music files with different sample rates. When I play hi res files individually, no problem, but when they are queued with standard 44100 hz files, the player freeze (file is opened, but it get stuck at 0:00, xbmc seems not frozen but when I try to close the file, it doesn't respond). Audio setting is "Optimized".

Here's a log file (the song getting the player in a 'loop' start in the log at 17:48:52):

http://dl.free.fr/fXx6LJSJ5

ps: default player is paplayer, with dvdplayer it works OK
What happens if you set Best Match?
find quote
kyungrak Offline
Donor
Posts: 64
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Paris, France
Post: #5
Sorry, I meant I'm on 'Best Match', with 'optimized' it works fine but the sample rate is stuck at 44100
find quote
jjd-uk Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,486
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 68
Post: #6
Can you post your log to http://xbmclogs.com/

That site you've used is full of ad's and is in french so I can't see how to access the log.
find quote
kyungrak Offline
Donor
Posts: 64
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Paris, France
Post: #7
(2014-03-04 19:42)jjd-uk Wrote:  Can you post your log to http://xbmclogs.com/

That site you've used is full of ad's and is in french so I can't see how to access the log.

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=142970

thank you
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,886
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 144
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #8
Playlist on startup boink.

Make a playlist with 1 or 2 items in e.g in smb path and save it.

Settings Appearance > skin > settings > General >startup windows

enable playlist on startup [check]
select path.

restart xbmc

Music starts to play on xbmc load.
error comes up on screen http://snag.gy/IBMwl.jpg do nothing (if pressing ok it stops playing immediatly)
music continues playing
music starts skipping
then all playback stops

debug log

http://pastebin.com/QxD5qh2F

granted it doesnt say beta1 on there but only the tag is missing on that compile nothing else is missing code wise
Other user David1977 or irc has even more issues with this, hence why I tested as well.
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-04 23:52 by uNiversal.)
find quote
nick w Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Pastbin of XBMC log HERE
http://pastebin.com/CbykVVED

That includes before and after the crash

Running the following release:
OpenELEC-Generic.x86_64-devel-20140227163029-r17824-g82c0036 - vanilla install

Media file info is here:
8 Mile MKV
http://pastebin.com/9TUbP2jb

28Weeks Later MKV
http://pastebin.com/Zhkbkv5P



Opening serveral files, they seem to play for 2-3 seconds, then XBMC crashes and restarts

Frodo plays them without an issue, vanilla install..

Raised a ticket, hope someone looks at it

Ticket #14979 (Video Playback Crashing XBMC) created by nick w
Video playback is crashing on all gotham builds for me Pastbin of before …
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-04 22:33 by nick w.)
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #10
uNiversal: pastebin is gone.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #11
@nick w: That's not Gotham B1. Unfortunately we can't support OpenElec in this thread as there are changes there that aren't in mainline (and possibly vice-versa). You're welcome to post in another thread about this. At anyrate, you'll need to figure out how to get a gdb backtrace for it to be any use at all.

Cheers,
Jonathan

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
nick w Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
(2014-03-04 22:40)jmarshall Wrote:  @nick w: That's not Gotham B1. Unfortunately we can't support OpenElec in this thread as there are changes there that aren't in mainline (and possibly vice-versa). You're welcome to post in another thread about this. At anyrate, you'll need to figure out how to get a gdb backtrace for it to be any use at all.

Cheers,
Jonathan

Thanks Jonathan for the reply.
I thought I was being smart posting here. Smile

Thanks
N
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-04 23:06 by nick w.)
find quote
PatK Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,544
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 79
Location: Canada
Post: #13
Freeze on exit video add-ons

- Platform - Win 7/64/ 12 gigs ram AMD 5770
- Steps to reproduce the bug - Enter add-on 'click choice' exit add-ons instant freeze, pointer dead, task manager exit.
- Any specific hardware you are using - none of consequence., this error is repeatable (5 times in a row) Transparency! SVN & Confluence

Debug-log

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=143070

video-addons on exit freeze results.

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=143081
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-04 23:38 by PatK.)
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,886
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 144
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #14
(2014-03-04 22:37)jmarshall Wrote:  uNiversal: pastebin is gone.

I put it back on post above, sorry bt that but here t is also http://pastebin.com/QxD5qh2F
find quote
LEDFan Offline
Fan
Posts: 367
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Québec, Canada
Post: #15
Platform: Windows 7/64bits 16GB RAM Intel Core i7-2630QM CPU 2.00Ghz

Problem: Music Library using the scraping option with Local information only.
I have all my NFO files for all my artists and all albums. (artist.nfo and album.nfo)

Directory structure for music:

Music
..Artist 1
.....Album 1
.....Album 2
..Artist 2
.....Album 1
etc.

The problem occurs for:
Artists: Scan and refresh
Albums: Refresh

When I add the music source, I made it scanned to the library. All my artists didin't get any info. All albums got their info.
When using refresh, it didn't work for both artists and albums.

Example: On refresh: I go on one artist, I press "i" and I get a dialog box asking for the artist name! Even if I press enter on the artist name in the dialog info, the dialog box keeps coming back so I have to press "Esc" then I get an error message saying it failed to download information. It does that on any artist. It looks like it does not read my artist.nfo file present in that directory at all. Same thing happen when trying to refresh any album.

I'm not the only one having this problem, you can see the thread here: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=186965

A ticket bug was also created before Beta 1 was out here: http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/14964

It does that on any skin used. I tried dozen of times and still get the same results.

XBMC Log: http://www.xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=143117

Steps example for trying to refresh an artist:

[Image: zpQjErz.jpg]
[Image: Q1xfVBC.jpg]
[Image: IrLw0Ni.jpg]
[Image: SKjrKqh.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-05 00:10 by LEDFan.)
find quote
Post Reply