Release - XBMC 13.0 Gotham – Beta1 rises!

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 4.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 16,790
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 308
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #1
[Image: gotham_splash_beta-600x336.png]

We hope you are as excited about this as we are. After a year of hard work, improvements and testing since the release of version 12.0, we are delighted to announce the Beta release of the upcoming XBMC 13.0, codenamed “Gotham”. The past year we have kept you informed with our monthly blog posts of all the exciting new features added to this upcoming release. Now, let’s review a few of those features we’re particularly excited about.

Read the full blog post here: XBMC 13.0 Gotham - Beta1

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
find
romano Offline
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Great work guys!
find
SALAMINOMACHOS Offline
Fan
Posts: 549
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: PIRAEUS GREECE
Post: #3
Thanks for this release
But , something is missing
Going to Settings\ Video \ Playback , some options are missing

i.e
Render Method
Allow Hardware Acceleration
Allowed error in Aspect Ratio to minimize black bars etc etc
find
Kib Offline
Team Kodi 🐤 Member
Posts: 4,998
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 85
Location: The Hague
Post: #4
You obviously did not read the article .. Check the settings level
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-04 20:31 by Kib.)
find
SALAMINOMACHOS Offline
Fan
Posts: 549
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: PIRAEUS GREECE
Post: #5
(2014-03-04 20:30)Kib Wrote:  You obviously did not read the article .. Check the settings level
Yes,Yes
I found it
Thanks a lot
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-04 21:08 by SALAMINOMACHOS.)
find
Kib Offline
Team Kodi 🐤 Member
Posts: 4,998
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 85
Location: The Hague
Post: #6
Left bottom of the settings screen
find
SALAMINOMACHOS Offline
Fan
Posts: 549
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: PIRAEUS GREECE
Post: #7
(2014-03-04 21:07)Kib Wrote:  Left bottom of the settings screen
Thanks a lot for your info

It is very very fast
And the video options, are in the top of the range
I'm sure that the Gotham's final release, will be super
find
sheepybach Offline
Fan
Posts: 302
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #8
Well done to all that were involved with this version of xbmc. Its a great addition to xbmc and is very fast and smooth on my android tabs. I like the software decoding module.
Iechyd da all
find
bluzee Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Did they get the crash on exit bug fixed for this release? I'd just download it and give it a try, but I'm almost out of internet data for the month...

Edit: Drove to town... stole some wifi... downloaded the beta and it seems they got the crashing fixed. Good job!
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-05 04:55 by bluzee.)
find
Elroy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
I installed opensubtitles addon, it works and sees subtitles and also downloads it but it won't show up. Tried on Windows 7, my note3 and on my MK808B hdmi stick. So i guess no one has subtitles?
find
Ned Scott Offline
Banned
Posts: 31,462
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #11
(2014-03-05 00:48)Elroy Wrote:  I installed opensubtitles addon, it works and sees subtitles and also downloads it but it won't show up. Tried on Windows 7, my note3 and on my MK808B hdmi stick. So i guess no one has subtitles?

Subs work for me. If you could start a thread for your issue and include a debug log (wiki) in the help sub-forum, we'll see what we can do.
find
ant12179 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
I can't get the adjust display refresh rate to match video setting to work. It worked on Frodo. I have set it to always or on start and stop. Also, what happen to being able to select multiple images as the background for the skin. I can now only select one image. I can't select a folder. Thanks
find
Lockos Offline
Fan
Posts: 340
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #13
Great ! Good job guys !
Very excited to test it !

Synology DS1815+ / Kodi Krypton beta 3 with Madnox RC2 and Hyperspin 5TB FrontEnd
find
sealeysonic Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Well it seems that i will have to buy a new laptop or upgrade to vista windows 7......just to run XBMC 13.....shame....guess i will not be useing XBMC 13 (vista is crap and win7 looks crap)

Thanks anyway
find
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 16,790
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 308
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #15
(2014-03-05 10:41)sealeysonic Wrote:  Well it seems that i will have to buy a new laptop or upgrade to vista windows 7......just to run XBMC 13.....shame....guess i will not be useing XBMC 13 (vista is crap and win7 looks crap)

Thanks anyway

Or install OpenELEC or a Ubuntu if XBMC is the only thing you use

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
find
Thread Closed