[SUPPORT] USTV VoD (Video-on-Demand)

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
seb0p Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #721
(2015-02-24 21:14)-zero- Wrote:  @elmerohueso
Fox is working here with proxy.

@seb0p
Uninstall plugin within kodi.
Delete plugin folder in addon and userdata folder.
Install plugin new.
Did you install from Moneymaker repo?

-zero-

I got it from this thread http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=188490

HTPC
OS: Windows 7 Professional x64
Kodi: 14.1 HELIX
Mainboard with CPU: MSI E350IA-E45,
RAM: Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3 Kit (KVR1066D3S8N7K2/4G)
HDD: 64GB SSD Samsung MZ-7PC064D
Case: C+ CS-160 Mini-ITX
find quote
-zero- Offline
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 5
Post: #722
This should be ok.
Did you deinstall and delete the fplders and reinstall?
Is it working?
find quote
seb0p Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #723
(2015-02-25 23:43)-zero- Wrote:  This should be ok.
Did you deinstall and delete the fplders and reinstall?
Is it working?

I uninstalled it directly in kodi and then removed the addon folders from the user folder.
Then reinstalled it. Sadly didn't help.

When i want to open a tv channel the small loading window pop up with "list is loading" and then disappears after 2 or 3 seconds. But i am still in the channel list.

HTPC
OS: Windows 7 Professional x64
Kodi: 14.1 HELIX
Mainboard with CPU: MSI E350IA-E45,
RAM: Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3 Kit (KVR1066D3S8N7K2/4G)
HDD: 64GB SSD Samsung MZ-7PC064D
Case: C+ CS-160 Mini-ITX
find quote
-zero- Offline
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 5
Post: #724
What type of connection do you use?
Is your connection setting not working?
Or did you check Windows Firewall if you can connect with kodi to Internet?
find quote
seb0p Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #725
(2015-02-26 21:51)-zero- Wrote:  What type of connection do you use?
Is your connection setting not working?
Or did you check Windows Firewall if you can connect with kodi to Internet?

Did you mean my Internet connection or the settings hls or rmtp?
16mbit Internet connection. Tried both hls and rmtp.
With 1.1.7 it worked with hls.
Firewall musst be OK because YouTube and other addons with Internet access are working.
I use the DNS provider unblock-us.com
The DNS is working if i try to access the TV channels site via the webbrowser.

HTPC
OS: Windows 7 Professional x64
Kodi: 14.1 HELIX
Mainboard with CPU: MSI E350IA-E45,
RAM: Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3 Kit (KVR1066D3S8N7K2/4G)
HDD: 64GB SSD Samsung MZ-7PC064D
Case: C+ CS-160 Mini-ITX
find quote
slices Offline
Fan
Posts: 441
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 13
Post: #726
Change to direct connection, and see if that gets you any further there is a bug in the DNS connection code.
find quote
seb0p Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #727
(2015-02-27 09:19)slices Wrote:  Change to direct connection, and see if that gets you any further there is a bug in the DNS connection code.

OK. This worked wonderful. THX
But i only get SD quality even if i set the settings to 10000kbps.
When i am in the Episode list it shows the HD Logo and 720p.
But when i open the context box oft the latest big bang Episode i can only choose qualitiy levels 355, 484, 777, 1265, 1882.
Still SD.

HTPC
OS: Windows 7 Professional x64
Kodi: 14.1 HELIX
Mainboard with CPU: MSI E350IA-E45,
RAM: Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3 Kit (KVR1066D3S8N7K2/4G)
HDD: 64GB SSD Samsung MZ-7PC064D
Case: C+ CS-160 Mini-ITX
find quote
slices Offline
Fan
Posts: 441
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 13
Post: #728
Yes known issue shouldn't flag as HD.
find quote
seb0p Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #729
(2015-02-27 11:51)slices Wrote:  Yes known issue shouldn't flag as HD.

Is the HD streaming working with other channels or doesn't work at all?

HTPC
OS: Windows 7 Professional x64
Kodi: 14.1 HELIX
Mainboard with CPU: MSI E350IA-E45,
RAM: Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3 Kit (KVR1066D3S8N7K2/4G)
HDD: 64GB SSD Samsung MZ-7PC064D
Case: C+ CS-160 Mini-ITX
find quote
dkjohnsoncpa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #730
Hi there,

When I play some of the shows (A&E & ABC), the stream connects, then goes to buffer and just stays there at 0%. Your addon doesn't have a script error it just stays at 0% buffering and doesn't go anywhere. I have tried with both stream methods. Is this just something that happens? I am in the US, so I connect directly.

Thanks so much for help, you guys do a nice job!

Log:

https://gist.github.com/dbff180c86fb35d0a734.git
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-27 21:19 by dkjohnsoncpa.)
find quote
slices Offline
Fan
Posts: 441
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 13
Post: #731
(2015-02-27 20:59)seb0p Wrote:  
(2015-02-27 11:51)slices Wrote:  Yes known issue shouldn't flag as HD.

Is the HD streaming working with other channels or doesn't work at all?
It works if the site supports it, we play what is there. Flagging the episodes as HD before playback is the difficult bit.
find quote
andyman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 6
Post: #732
Anyone else having trouble with LibreSSL on OpenELEC 5.0.5 on RPI 2?

Code:
start of USTV VoD plugin
14:19:47 T:1679815744  NOTICE: !!! plugin loading of site : cbs
14:19:47 T:1679815744   DEBUG: POParser: loaded 103 strings from file /storage/.kodi/addons/plugin.video.ustvvod/resources/language/English/strings.po
14:19:47 T:1679815744   DEBUG: DialogProgress::StartModal called
14:19:47 T:1679815744   DEBUG: ------ Window Init (DialogProgress.xml) ------
14:19:47 T:1679815744  NOTICE: connection :: getURL :: url = http://www.cbs.com/carousels/showsByCategory/0/offset/0/limit/100
14:19:48 T:1679815744  NOTICE: Error:
14:19:48 T:1679815744  NOTICE: <urlopen error [Errno 1] _ssl.c:504: error:14077410:SSL routines:SSL23_GET_SERVER_HELLO:sslv3 alert handshake failure>

Code:
OpenELEC:~ # python
Python 2.7.3 (default, Feb 27 2015, 20:47:22)

Code:
OpenELEC:~ # openssl version
WARNING: can't open config file: /etc/ssl/openssl.cnf
LibreSSL 2.1
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-01 17:40 by andyman.)
find quote
andyman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 6
Post: #733
(2015-03-01 17:38)andyman Wrote:  Anyone else having trouble with LibreSSL on OpenELEC 5.0.5 on RPI 2?

Code:
start of USTV VoD plugin
14:19:47 T:1679815744  NOTICE: !!! plugin loading of site : cbs
14:19:47 T:1679815744   DEBUG: POParser: loaded 103 strings from file /storage/.kodi/addons/plugin.video.ustvvod/resources/language/English/strings.po
14:19:47 T:1679815744   DEBUG: DialogProgress::StartModal called
14:19:47 T:1679815744   DEBUG: ------ Window Init (DialogProgress.xml) ------
14:19:47 T:1679815744  NOTICE: connection :: getURL :: url = http://www.cbs.com/carousels/showsByCategory/0/offset/0/limit/100
14:19:48 T:1679815744  NOTICE: Error:
14:19:48 T:1679815744  NOTICE: <urlopen error [Errno 1] _ssl.c:504: error:14077410:SSL routines:SSL23_GET_SERVER_HELLO:sslv3 alert handshake failure>

Code:
OpenELEC:~ # python
Python 2.7.3 (default, Feb 27 2015, 20:47:22)

Code:
OpenELEC:~ # openssl version
WARNING: can't open config file: /etc/ssl/openssl.cnf
LibreSSL 2.1

Ahhhhhh... sorry, problem was with my DNS... everything is working now.
find quote
Post Reply