Android - TV Stops scraping at the exact same spot.

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ShannonMS81 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I've removed and added the source, changed the content. It always gets stuck in the same place. Right after Doctor Who.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/rawq9nfdhnshs65/xbmc.log

https://www.dropbox.com/s/8iyhkstkvowgdtj/xbmc.old.log
find quote
ShannonMS81 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
No one?
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 27,712
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 404
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #3
Nothing in the log really jumped out at me, but I have seen things like a funky image file cause issues during a scan. I'd check the folder of whatever show comes next after Doctor Who (alphabetically) and see if removing those files/show helps. If so, then something in there, either a video file or maybe an image thumbnail, is causing XBMC to freak out.

You can make easy links to the Kodi Wiki Manual using double brackets around common Kodi words: [[debug log]] = debug log (wiki), [[Video library]] = Video library (wiki), [[SMB]] = SMB (wiki) , [[userdata]] = userdata (wiki), etc
find quote
ShannonMS81 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
(2014-03-16 21:49)Ned Scott Wrote:  Nothing in the log really jumped out at me, but I have seen things like a funky image file cause issues during a scan. I'd check the folder of whatever show comes next after Doctor Who (alphabetically) and see if removing those files/show helps. If so, then something in there, either a video file or maybe an image thumbnail, is causing XBMC to freak out.

Ohh, the next thing was Dr. Horribles Sing-a-long Blog. Not technically a TV show, I wonder if that pissed it off.

Edit: Immediately it's working. Thank you so much!
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-16 22:09 by ShannonMS81.)
find quote
Kib Offline
Team-Kodi Server Dude
Posts: 4,335
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 68
Location: NL
Post: #5
That should still be able to be scraped. Did you check what was wrong with it ? Maybe try adding files back one by one until you see which one is broken. We'd be interested in the file that causes the lockup.

Do not PM or email Team-Kodi members asking for support. Read and follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first.
find quote