Release - XBMC 13.0 Gotham – The Beta 2 We Deserve

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
ronie Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,153
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 390
Post: #1
[Image: gotham_splash_beta-600x336.png]

It’s been a mere 13 days since beta 1 came out, and already we’re ready for beta 2.
This is almost entirely a “fix” beta release, meaning no new features, only a more rock solid foundation.

Read the full blog post here: XBMC 13.0 Gotham - Beta2

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find
jessh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #2
New Gentoo / Funtoo ebuilds:
http://jesshaas.com/software/xbmc/xbmc-1...ta2.ebuild
http://jesshaas.com/software/xbmc/xbmc-p...ta2.ebuild

You need a local overlay setup(see http://http://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Overlay/Local_overlay) and most likely want these files in
/usr/local/portage/media-plugins/xbmc-pvr-addons/xbmc-pvr-addons-13.0_beta2.ebuild
and
/usr/local/portage/media-tv/xbmc/xbmc-13.0_beta2.ebuild
also copy /usr/portage/media-tv/xbmc/files to /usr/local/portage/media-tv/xbmc/files

~Jess
find
Trooper87 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Are there any plans to make it available for Ubuntu 13.04 Raring on the unstable PPA?
find
mikelo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Thanks for great effect in XBMC making

Bug Report:

I found that my XBMC could not connect the network folder by NFS in this Beta 2 version.

My NFS is made by Synology DS209.

Hoped that XBMC could make more effect in Chinese support.
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-18 15:58 by mikelo.)
find
macuniverse Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Many thanks for the B2 release. For a long time I was having SP/DIF pass-through issues under OSX including Mavericks. My setup is like

NAS (Flac,AC3, DTS, PCM) --> Mac mini --> USB --> Audiophilleo2 --> SP/DIF --> Onkyo AVR --> 5.1 Speakers

It's the first time it's properly working now and it sounds terrific.

Great effort OSX developers. Excellent work ;-))
find
doug Offline
Donor
Posts: 391
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #6
Working great with OpenELEC on Rasperry Pi, xbmcbuntu on Intel, and some occasional Windows on AMD use.

Thanks !
find
Ned Scott Offline
Banned
Posts: 31,462
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #7
(2014-03-18 00:33)Trooper87 Wrote:  Are there any plans to make it available for Ubuntu 13.04 Raring on the unstable PPA?

What does this mean? Is this about RAR file compression support?
find
Kib Offline
Team Kodi 🐤 Member
Posts: 4,998
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 85
Location: The Hague
Post: #8
Ubuntu 'Raring' 13.04 is out of support (it was only 9 months) and launchpad does not allow you to upload new files for it as far as I know.
We will be supporting the new LTS 'Trusty' 14.04 and are currently already building for it.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Ubu...n_timeline

short story: you will have to upgrade to Saucy or Trusty
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-19 11:10 by Kib.)
find
OuyaXBMC Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Where can I find the video cache directory?

I use cachemembuffersize>0</cachemembuffersize> in advancedsettings.xml
and want to relocate the video directory to a USB 3 drive.

However, was looking for it since 2 hours now with various search options and can't find the directory, but the buffer seems to work for me.
find
joethefox Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,815
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 55
Post: #10
I found this while I was walking around in my city!

[Image: UCblsa1CR6MKstRLJc94ag.jpg]

Big Grin
find
kumi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
most of the plugin are notr support in new Gotham version... why? for examle PLUGIN LIVE VIDEO STREAM
any idea to get work?
find
temitten Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
(2014-03-18 15:52)mikelo Wrote:  Bug Report:

I found that my XBMC could not connect the network folder by NFS in this Beta 2 version.

I have this problem too, NFS support has been hit and miss in the nightlies (for me, I know very little about these things and maybe my system is particular), works with beta 1 though.
find
nickr Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 17,702
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 357
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #13
(2014-03-20 14:01)kumi Wrote:  most of the plugin are notr support in new Gotham version... why? for examle PLUGIN LIVE VIDEO STREAM
any idea to get work?

The author of that plugin will need to update it. Contact the author.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find
jeep52 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
The subtitles for search subtitles in spanish is poor with problems the search of frodo is better i have return to frodo no more gotham.
find
alfman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
I tried the beta2 today, but it was not very good usuable in my environment:

- HD-TV (1920 x 1080) with glitches and only ~ 30 fps, Intel Core Quad [email protected] and a NVIDIA Geforce 9300 onboard graphics with current orig. linux nvidia driver "3.3.0 NVIDIA 331.49".
I've > 55 fps with frodo 12.3 and the same setup.

- radio is not working

Should I file a bug report?
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-23 20:50 by alfman.)
find
Thread Closed