Frodo & Gotham Linux Builds for Amlogic M3 Devices

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 4.25 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
phin586 Offline
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #331
Does this support hdmi-cec?
find quote
obenihk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #332
EDIT: Everyone just ignore me. I just realized my ethernet cable was loose. All good now!

I got wifi to work using the Network Manager add-on. But how do I enable wired connection as I really need that for my live tv add-on? I would have expected this option to be made available under Internet Access > Internet Connection but I don't see anything like that. I just see the following options.

http://kodi.wiki/view/Settings/System#Internet_access

Sorry for my ignorance but I've only just flashed Kodi on top of the Frodo I was running on my M3 box and I am not familiar with the interface changes that come with Kodi.
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-26 13:22 by obenihk.)
find quote
gadus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #333
(2015-02-08 02:27)mivlives Wrote:  updated 02/05/2015 build by the-hydra
- more Video tweaks

Download: M3_HELIX_020515.zip
MD: F62661C8060324AF0D73D104BE91E4D7
SHA-1: 03441B3473B882DE0E8A4262359B46867389A6E7


If coming from Frodo or Gotham, please perform a wipe data\factory reset in recovery before flashing!

mivlives

Thanks mivlives,
HELIX seems to run really great on my MyGica A11
I have one minor issue, the controls not mapped correctly for the MyGica A11 remote
Maybe you could help me out with this ?

[Image: mygica-a11-remote.jpg]

These are .conf file I could find in the web for the MyGica A11 remote
But I actually don't know how get this done
I hope you or maybe someone else can help me mappig it right

mygica-a11_remote.rar 2 KB
https://mega.co.nz/#!h4gliYSZ!jivTlWEWDZ...iD1mRi6ric

Thx
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 14:04 by gadus.)
find quote
mivlives Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #334
put the remote.conf file over here:

/root/.kodi/system

and reboot

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


These are .conf file I could find in the web for the MyGica A11 remote
But I actually don't know how get this done
I hope you or maybe someone else can help me mappig it right

mygica-a11_remote.rar 2 KB
https://mega.co.nz/#!h4gliYSZ!jivTlWEWDZ...iD1mRi6ric

Thx
[/quote]
find quote
gadus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #335
(Yesterday 05:29)mivlives Wrote:  put the remote.conf file over here:

/root/.kodi/system

and reboot

Thank you for the fast reply
I'm going to try this
find quote
Poida Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #336
@mivlives

So still unable to solve the problem with my G-box midnight M3 ? (Just keeps re-booting with the latest builds)
find quote
gadus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #337
(Yesterday 05:29)mivlives Wrote:  put the remote.conf file over here:

/root/.kodi/system

and reboot
This does not seem to work unfortunately
The mapping is still wrong
Do you have any other suggestions?

The mapping was fine with my previous installation: http://d-h.st/bZ8
Your HELIX version Is really smooth on the MyGica A11 I'll keep using It hoping to find a mapping fix
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 14:49 by gadus.)
find quote
Post Reply