[WIP] [MOD] Aeon Nox 5: Minimalistic

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 4.4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bryanbrazil Offline
Fan
Posts: 387
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #136
(2014-05-28 18:13)isitmeor Wrote:  
(2014-05-28 16:27)bryanbrazil Wrote:  
(2014-05-28 11:59)Kokonutcreme Wrote:  Bryan
Has something changed with the textures for your mod? Previously if I copied the floor and gradient floor files from BN's Nox5 into your mod I could restore the floor, but since downloading your latest version that no longer works.

Can you point me in the right direction please.

Thanks

I started further modding the views (see InfoWall). While doing this, I also started removing unused code. Unfortunately, this means the floor is no longer possible without adding the code back.

I'll see about creating a "minimalistic" theme for stock AN5, that might be a better way to keep the floor, etc.

pleaseeeee NO floor

Don't worry, minimalistic will never have the floor, lol. However, a theme for stock AN5 might be a way for someone to have something like my mod but with the floor.
find quote
bryanbrazil Offline
Fan
Posts: 387
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #137
Started modding the list view for Music, still need to see if there is any info I can add to the Songs list view...

find quote
Bloksel Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #138
Just a suggestion, but if you change the posy of the clearlogo in View_501_Lowlist.xml just a little bit more lower to 400 it looks more together. Now the logo just floats above the list.
find quote
bryanbrazil Offline
Fan
Posts: 387
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #139
(2014-05-31 09:19)Bloksel Wrote:  Just a suggestion, but if you change the posy of the clearlogo in View_501_Lowlist.xml just a little bit more lower to 400 it looks more together. Now the logo just floats above the list.

I've already lowered it as far as it can go IMO. HD logos are centered vertically, while SD logos are bottom justified. So HD logos will always float above the list.
find quote
Bloksel Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #140
(2014-05-31 17:20)bryanbrazil Wrote:  I've already lowered it as far as it can go IMO. HD logos are centered vertically, while SD logos are bottom justified. So HD logos will always float above the list.

I understand. I change the HD logo's myselve, so they are bottom justified. I prefer it when it overlaps, you get a bit of a 3D perspective. But in your theme, it's maybe a bit out of place.
find quote
bryanbrazil Offline
Fan
Posts: 387
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #141


Skinned cdART Manager to match this mod.
find quote
aschwerin.moses Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #142
The position of the pop up is different for Power and Favorites. Hope the screenshots explain.

[Image: 0ecYUav.png]

[Image: p9umkjN.png]
find quote
bryanbrazil Offline
Fan
Posts: 387
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #143
(2014-06-12 07:25)aschwerin.moses Wrote:  The position of the pop up is different for Power and Favorites. Hope the screenshots explain.

[Image: 0ecYUav.png]

[Image: p9umkjN.png]
Thanks, I noticed that before too. I believe all the dialogues are centered on the screen. Several of them do overlap the main menu though, so I've thought about moving them up a bit. Just haven't gotten around to it yet.
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-14 05:30 by bryanbrazil.)
find quote
bryanbrazil Offline
Fan
Posts: 387
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #144
(2014-06-12 07:25)aschwerin.moses Wrote:  The position of the pop up is different for Power and Favorites. Hope the screenshots explain.

I adjusted the positioning of the following dialogs:

Favorites
Keyboard
Rating Update addon
Shutdown Menu

There are several buttons in the shutdown menu with conditional visibility, so the shutdown menu may still overlap the main menu for some folks.
find quote
Warner306 Offline
Fan
Posts: 385
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 5
Post: #145
Hi Bryan,

I don't mean to intrude on your thread, but I need your help. I have created my own view and I would like to know how to add it to Aeon Nox. I would like to name the view "Icons 2" and have it show up as an available option in views menu. But I don't know where to start.
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-13 21:17 by Warner306.)
find quote
bryanbrazil Offline
Fan
Posts: 387
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #146
(2014-06-13 20:44)Warner306 Wrote:  Hi Bryan,

I don't mean to intrude on your thread, but I need your help. I have created my own view and I would like to know how to add it to Aeon Nox. I would like to name the view "Icons 2" and have it show up as an available option in views menu. But I don't know where to start.
No problem. I used one of BigNoid's commits as a guide, see

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?pid...pid1688883

For the title of your view to show up as Icon 2, make sure it is in the viewtype tag in your view's xml. Checkout my BigWall view as an example. I'm on my phone and not looking at the code, sorry I can't be more specific. Smile
find quote
Warner306 Offline
Fan
Posts: 385
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 5
Post: #147
(2014-06-13 21:57)bryanbrazil Wrote:  
(2014-06-13 20:44)Warner306 Wrote:  Hi Bryan,

I don't mean to intrude on your thread, but I need your help. I have created my own view and I would like to know how to add it to Aeon Nox. I would like to name the view "Icons 2" and have it show up as an available option in views menu. But I don't know where to start.
No problem. I used one of BigNoid's commits as a guide, see

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?pid...pid1688883

For the title of your view to show up as Icon 2, make sure it is in the viewtype tag in your view's xml. Checkout my BigWall view as an example. I'm on my phone and not looking at the code, sorry I can't be more specific. Smile

I figured it out. The only outstanding issue is a problem with the scrollbar. The scrollbar appears on the right but must be accessed from the left. I can't find an answer that one.
find quote
bryanbrazil Offline
Fan
Posts: 387
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #148
(2014-06-14 00:14)Warner306 Wrote:  
(2014-06-13 21:57)bryanbrazil Wrote:  
(2014-06-13 20:44)Warner306 Wrote:  Hi Bryan,

I don't mean to intrude on your thread, but I need your help. I have created my own view and I would like to know how to add it to Aeon Nox. I would like to name the view "Icons 2" and have it show up as an available option in views menu. But I don't know where to start.
No problem. I used one of BigNoid's commits as a guide, see

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?pid...pid1688883

For the title of your view to show up as Icon 2, make sure it is in the viewtype tag in your view's xml. Checkout my BigWall view as an example. I'm on my phone and not looking at the code, sorry I can't be more specific. Smile

I figured it out. The only outstanding issue is a problem with the scrollbar. The scrollbar appears on the right but must be accessed from the left. I can't find an answer that one.
Check the onleft/onright for both the panel and scrollbar controls. My BigWall should have a good example of what they should look like.
find quote
aschwerin.moses Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #149
(2014-06-13 07:25)bryanbrazil Wrote:  I adjusted the positioning of the following dialogs:

Favorites
Keyboard
Rating Update addon
Shutdown Menu

There are several buttons in the shutdown menu with conditional visibility, so the shutdown menu may still overlap the main menu for some folks.

Appreciate your response and work. Is it possible to move the box a little higher for both Apps and Power so that the overlap does not happen. Not sure if that will work, just a thought.
find quote
bryanbrazil Offline
Fan
Posts: 387
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 11
Post: #150
(2014-06-14 14:09)aschwerin.moses Wrote:  
(2014-06-13 07:25)bryanbrazil Wrote:  I adjusted the positioning of the following dialogs:

Favorites
Keyboard
Rating Update addon
Shutdown Menu

There are several buttons in the shutdown menu with conditional visibility, so the shutdown menu may still overlap the main menu for some folks.

Appreciate your response and work. Is it possible to move the box a little higher for both Apps and Power so that the overlap does not happen. Not sure if that will work, just a thought.

On my system, the Apps menu item launches the Apps window, there is no dialog to overlap the menu. The shutdown menu (power) is centered on the screen, so it may overlap if enough of the conditional buttons are active (if you have more than one profile, for example). The shutdown menu is in DialogButtonMenu.xml, you can adjust the <posy> value on line 8 to raise the menu as much as you'd like.

I don't use the shutdown menu myself. Never understood why the menu contains Favorites and Settings, though I guess I could just comment out those buttons now that I know where to find them. Smile I just have a Quit command added to my System submenu.

Not sure about Apps, if you can show me another screenshot I'll see what I can do.

EDIT: I commented out the Favorites and Settings buttons in the shutdown menu. Shouldn't overlap now even with the conditional button displayed. Let me know if this is any better on your system.
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-14 17:38 by bryanbrazil.)
find quote
Post Reply