[RELEASE] Super Favourites AKA Super-Addon Creator

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
polloditu Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #436
The way I see things , helping us find solutions is also hard work and deserve as much appreciation and recognition.
find quote
RayW1986 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 6
Post: #437
Your thanks is recognition enough Smile

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
geopgin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #438
Hi All,

Being a little nit picky here but, I have a super favorites folder with with 3 regular favorites (live news streams) within it. They are from the phoenix addon. I then added the folder to a submenu on my home screen. When i click it i go directly to screen (nothing in it) then takes like 1 or 2 secs before it goes to the actual super folder (named news).

I know 1 or 2 seconds doesn't seem like a lot but the rest of the ux is very snappy. Its a win7 box with a i7.

any recommendations would be welcome

EDIT: adding log snip

18:29:10 T:4676 NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
18:29:11 T:4676 NOTICE: Super Favourites V1.0.27.6 : ?label=News&mode=400&path=special%3A%2F%2Fhome%2Fuserdata%5Caddon_data%5Cplugin.program.super.fav​ourites%5CSuper%20Favourites%5CNews
18:29:11 T:4676 NOTICE: Super Favourites V1.0.27.6 : ['plugin://plugin.program.super.favourites/', '86', '?label=News&mode=400&path=special%3A%2F%2Fhome%2Fuserdata%5Caddon_data%5Cplugin.program.super.fav​ourites%5CSuper%20Favourites%5CNews']
18:29:11 T:4676 NOTICE: Super Favourites V1.0.27.6 : Mode = 400
18:29:12 T:4676 NOTICE: Super Favourites V1.0.27.6 : cmd = None

I enabled debug i'm assuming it dumps in reg logs?
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-26 00:46 by geopgin.)
find quote
spoyser Offline
Donor
Posts: 439
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 23
Post: #439
(2015-02-26 00:40)geopgin Wrote:  Hi All,

Being a little nit picky here but, I have a super favorites folder with with 3 regular favorites (live news streams) within it. They are from the phoenix addon. I then added the folder to a submenu on my home screen. When i click it i go directly to screen (nothing in it) then takes like 1 or 2 secs before it goes to the actual super folder (named news).

I know 1 or 2 seconds doesn't seem like a lot but the rest of the ux is very snappy. Its a win7 box with a i7.

any recommendations would be welcome

EDIT: adding log snip

18:29:10 T:4676 NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
18:29:11 T:4676 NOTICE: Super Favourites V1.0.27.6 : ?label=News&mode=400&path=special%3A%2F%2Fhome%2Fuserdata%5Caddon_data%5Cplugin.program.super.fav​ourites%5CSuper%20Favourites%5CNews
18:29:11 T:4676 NOTICE: Super Favourites V1.0.27.6 : ['plugin://plugin.program.super.favourites/', '86', '?label=News&mode=400&path=special%3A%2F%2Fhome%2Fuserdata%5Caddon_data%5Cplugin.program.super.fav​ourites%5CSuper%20Favourites%5CNews']
18:29:11 T:4676 NOTICE: Super Favourites V1.0.27.6 : Mode = 400
18:29:12 T:4676 NOTICE: Super Favourites V1.0.27.6 : cmd = None

I enabled debug i'm assuming it dumps in reg logs?

I can have a look into the speed, but you need to remember you are actually starting up a python addon when you click the folder, most addons take some time to start because the python script has to be parsed.
find quote
geopgin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #440
Thanks for looking into it. i'm sure i can learn to live with if you can't find anything
find quote
Madchester312 Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #441
Hi spoyser

I noticed a few pages back somebody ask about having a option to add import to the menu. Would this be possible do you think ?

Also it was asked if this feature would be able to delete any previous menu an overwrite it with the imported menu. I to have noticed if you change the name of a folder it will just duplicate that folder

Anyway keep up the great work sf is a game changer
find quote
AndroidMan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #442
Hi Spoyser,

My question is related to the above really, I have seen many requests for the update list option and did see the above about the delete and replace.

I know currently you have the import feature running and it is handy, however, I was wondering on what the likely hood is of seeing the update feature added.

For one I would love to see an option to download an updated list each time a favourite link is pressed or maybe once when the plugin is called, I would also love to see the option to choose either importing links (ie adding), Updating links (updating) or replacing list entirely.

I just wondered if you will be adding any of the above functions and if you are, an idea of maybe when you will?
find quote
AndroidMan Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #443
Hi, Just wondering if anybody is experiencing problems exporting favourites ver.1.0.27.6

Mine is only giving me an option of a Kodi directory located at : /Users/andy/Library/Application Support/Kodi ?
find quote
spoyser Offline
Donor
Posts: 439
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 23
Post: #444
(2015-03-21 00:48)AndroidMan Wrote:  Hi Spoyser,

My question is related to the above really, I have seen many requests for the update list option and did see the above about the delete and replace.

I know currently you have the import feature running and it is handy, however, I was wondering on what the likely hood is of seeing the update feature added.

For one I would love to see an option to download an updated list each time a favourite link is pressed or maybe once when the plugin is called, I would also love to see the option to choose either importing links (ie adding), Updating links (updating) or replacing list entirely.

I just wondered if you will be adding any of the above functions and if you are, an idea of maybe when you will?

You can already have the import option appear as an item in the main SF list

Can you explain the difference between updating and adding.

Would a setting with these options work for you:

Always add
Always replace
Always ask

Add updates existing ones and adds the new ones

Replace removes existing ones and adds the new ones

Ask - asks which of the above 2 you want.

I'm a bit busy at moment but I'll try and squeeze it in ASAP
find quote
Post Reply