Linux - Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox EZ Setup (OpenELEC/Linux+Kodi) [v3.5 - 2014/12/22]

  Thread Rating:
  • 17 Votes - 4.76 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Matt Devo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,418
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 63
Post: #2506
(2014-12-19 22:39)Meatwallet Wrote:  I'm a noob and could use some help. I've never done anything like this so please bear with me. I bought the Asus Chromebox and I'm trying to get everything set up. I followed the instructions but I can't get it to boot into anything other then ChromeOS. The first thing that shows up after boot is the OS Verification is OFF screen. After that it boots right into ChromeOS. I'm obviously missing something somewhere. I went ahead and restored and back to factory and will try again if someone would be so kind to point me in the right direction.

Thanks!

what are you trying to set up? what steps did you perform leading to the factory reset?

if you see the dev boot screen only for 1s, then I assume you changed the boot delay with the script? Probably easiest to set it back to 30s until you have everything working the way you want.

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
Tinwarble Offline
Fan
Posts: 358
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 10
Post: #2507
Are you referring to it booting into ChromeOS after the "device prep"?

If so then it's supposed to boot into ChromeOS.

To run the EZ setup script from ChromeOS, perform the following steps:

Power on and boot to ChromeOS. DO NOT LOG IN TO ChromeOS, but do ensure a network connection is set up
Hit CTRL-ALT-F2 to get to command prompt
Login with user chronos (no password required)
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-19 22:52 by Tinwarble.)
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 9,936
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 180
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #2508
(2014-12-19 14:58)RodG Wrote:  I'm not aware of such a list (spent hours looking), but think it would be great to have one. So, I volunteer.

This thread's getting a bit long, though. So if anyone has information to contribute, please reply here. Thanks

(2014-11-21 19:11)danlac63 Wrote:  ...
Is there a compatibility list of Small Keyboards similar to the K400 that work in the Developer Screen? I have read that the Iogear GKM681R works but the K360 works for some but not others. Are there any other small keyboards that work? Does the Mele F10 or the RC11 work? Any other way of sending the CTRL-D or CTRL-L? ...?
Good work, but do you think it might be better on the wiki?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,418
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 63
Post: #2509
(2014-12-19 23:01)nickr Wrote:  
(2014-12-19 14:58)RodG Wrote:  I'm not aware of such a list (spent hours looking), but think it would be great to have one. So, I volunteer.

This thread's getting a bit long, though. So if anyone has information to contribute, please reply here. Thanks
Good work, but do you think it might be better on the wiki?

I'll copy it to the wiki once there's a good list in place Smile

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
xi_Slick_ix Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2510
(2014-12-15 23:16)christoofar Wrote:  Well, it seems all's not peachy in Chromebox world here. I've been home the last few days recuperating from some minor surgery, so have had time to set it up & play with it. Today I set it into PartyMode to play my music all day from my NAS (FLAC or high BR mp3s), and am hearing a lot of dropouts in many of the songs (most of which I ripped myself) I went into Audio setting & changed Optimized from High to Medium, but that didn't seem to help any. I've never seen this with any of my Windoze boxes, WDLive, or my Tronsmart S-89-H Android box.Any suggestions on what to do/look for?

Pioneer Receivers and Intel Audio seem to not get along great. There's a thread on OE where people were doing custom builds just for Intel & Pioneer hardware.
http://openelec.tv/forum/68-audio/67773-...mitstart=0

Hope some of that info helps - I like my VSX-822-K, but had I known it was going to struggle like this, I would have bought a different brand.

--
Asus M004u Xubuntu XBMC 13.2
Apple TV w/ BCM70015 - CrystalBuntu 2.0
Raspberry Pi - Model B - Raspbmc
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,418
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 63
Post: #2511
(2014-12-19 23:18)xi_Slick_ix Wrote:  
(2014-12-15 23:16)christoofar Wrote:  Well, it seems all's not peachy in Chromebox world here. I've been home the last few days recuperating from some minor surgery, so have had time to set it up & play with it. Today I set it into PartyMode to play my music all day from my NAS (FLAC or high BR mp3s), and am hearing a lot of dropouts in many of the songs (most of which I ripped myself) I went into Audio setting & changed Optimized from High to Medium, but that didn't seem to help any. I've never seen this with any of my Windoze boxes, WDLive, or my Tronsmart S-89-H Android box.Any suggestions on what to do/look for?

Pioneer Receivers and Intel Audio seem to not get along great. There's a thread on OE where people were doing custom builds just for Intel & Pioneer hardware.
http://openelec.tv/forum/68-audio/67773-...mitstart=0

Hope some of that info helps - I like my VSX-822-K, but had I known it was going to struggle like this, I would have bought a different brand.

per the info on pg 8, looks like with current OE builds, all you need is the one line in advancedsettings.xml. If that's the case, I'll add the info to the wiki

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
Meatwallet Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2512
(2014-12-19 22:45)Matt Devo Wrote:  
(2014-12-19 22:39)Meatwallet Wrote:  I'm a noob and could use some help. I've never done anything like this so please bear with me. I bought the Asus Chromebox and I'm trying to get everything set up. I followed the instructions but I can't get it to boot into anything other then ChromeOS. The first thing that shows up after boot is the OS Verification is OFF screen. After that it boots right into ChromeOS. I'm obviously missing something somewhere. I went ahead and restored and back to factory and will try again if someone would be so kind to point me in the right direction.

Thanks!

what are you trying to set up? what steps did you perform leading to the factory reset?

if you see the dev boot screen only for 1s, then I assume you changed the boot delay with the script? Probably easiest to set it back to 30s until you have everything working the way you want.

Sorry, I was trying to install ChromeOS+ Openelec dual boot. I performed the steps exactly as stated in the wiki twice and each time it got me to the same place. I'm not sure if I changed the boot delay or not. Where do I change the boot delay again?
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-19 23:38 by Meatwallet.)
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,418
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 63
Post: #2513
(2014-12-19 23:34)Meatwallet Wrote:  Sorry, I was trying to install ChromeOS+ Openelec dual boot. I performed the steps exactly as stated in the wiki twice and each time it got me to the same place. I'm not sure if I changed the boot delay or not. Where do I change the boot delay again?

it's one of the options in the dual boot section of the script. Set it back to 30s + chromeOS default, then use [CTRL-L] on the dev boot screen to boot OpenELEC (assuming you have performed the dual boot/OE setup to completion since doing the factory reset).

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
loki131 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2514
Matt, PM me if you want the config/keymap/etc. for the remote, I have most of it working... I still need to map the "internet button" (pretty sure it's <browser_home> in the appcommand.xml but I haven't tested it) and the close button but I have everything else working. Smile
find quote
speedbal Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #2515
Somebody on youtube asked me to post a video of the chromebox playing a few sample files. I figured it may be useful for some here as well (if you are on the fence regarding whether or not to purchase). It played those files near flawless.





speedbal
find quote
christoofar Offline
Fan
Posts: 369
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 1
Location: SoCal
Post: #2516
(2014-12-19 23:32)Matt Devo Wrote:  
(2014-12-19 23:18)xi_Slick_ix Wrote:  
(2014-12-15 23:16)christoofar Wrote:  Well, it seems all's not peachy in Chromebox world here. I've been home the last few days recuperating from some minor surgery, so have had time to set it up & play with it. Today I set it into PartyMode to play my music all day from my NAS (FLAC or high BR mp3s), and am hearing a lot of dropouts in many of the songs (most of which I ripped myself) I went into Audio setting & changed Optimized from High to Medium, but that didn't seem to help any. I've never seen this with any of my Windoze boxes, WDLive, or my Tronsmart S-89-H Android box.Any suggestions on what to do/look for?

Pioneer Receivers and Intel Audio seem to not get along great. There's a thread on OE where people were doing custom builds just for Intel & Pioneer hardware.
http://openelec.tv/forum/68-audio/67773-...mitstart=0

Hope some of that info helps - I like my VSX-822-K, but had I known it was going to struggle like this, I would have bought a different brand.

per the info on pg 8, looks like with current OE builds, all you need is the one line in advancedsettings.xml. If that's the case, I'll add the info to the wiki

Sweet! Thanks. Ever since that one time, mine is behaving normally. I have no idea why it was dropping like that . But the next day I got up switched it on, went into Settings /Output Config, and changed it to Best Match again (I'd tried that the night before but was still having the dropouts), and it is playing everything fine now <shrug>

Home built HTPC, Nvidia GF220 gpu, Win7 Pro 32bit, Kodi 14 RCx, Tronsmart Vega S89-H
Finless 2.0 ROM+SMPC, VidOn Box,Asus Chromebox
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,418
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 63
Post: #2517
(2014-12-19 22:28)Matt Devo Wrote:  
(2014-12-19 22:18)loki131 Wrote:  Hey Matt,

I just set up another box (standalone) and for the first time I couldn't get into the boot menu! Esc just wasn't doing it (and yes I was only hitting it once!), so after banging my head against the wall for a bit I realized the only difference this time was that my remote's IR dongle (VRC-1100) was plugged in. Unplugged it, rebooted, hit Esc and the boot menu comes right up! Big Grin I don't know if this is my remote in particular or if other connected devices cause this issue but I thought you should be aware.

Thanks again for all of your hard work!

thanks for the feedback, I actually have one of those remotes arriving today, so I'll test and see if I can replicate. Hitting ESC multiple times is no longer an issue as of the 12/02 update Smile

can you re-test this? I can't reproduce it here, either on a cold boot or warm reboot, regardless of which USB port it's connected to

Questions about XBMC on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
tr0nllam Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2518
I just received the Turtle Beach USB sound card with optical out and I'm already having problems. I plugged it in and hooked it up via optical, but I'm not seeing it listed as an option in System/Audio Output. It's only showing the HDMI outputs and analog, but nothing from the Turtle Beach USB.

What am I doing wrong?
find quote
dcaplinger76 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2519
(2014-12-20 04:39)tr0nllam Wrote:  I just received the Turtle Beach USB sound card with optical out and I'm already having problems. I plugged it in and hooked it up via optical, but I'm not seeing it listed as an option in System/Audio Output. It's only showing the HDMI outputs and analog, but nothing from the Turtle Beach USB.

What am I doing wrong?
I had that same issue but fixed with a reboot.
find quote
tr0nllam Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2520
(2014-12-20 05:38)dcaplinger76 Wrote:  
(2014-12-20 04:39)tr0nllam Wrote:  I just received the Turtle Beach USB sound card with optical out and I'm already having problems. I plugged it in and hooked it up via optical, but I'm not seeing it listed as an option in System/Audio Output. It's only showing the HDMI outputs and analog, but nothing from the Turtle Beach USB.

What am I doing wrong?
I had that same issue but fixed with a reboot.

I've already tried rebooting and I'm getting nothing.

I have an Asus Chromebox and the only outputs listed are:

HDA Intel, Sam Samsung on HDMI #0
HDA Intel, HDMI #1
HDA Intel, HDMI #2
HDA Intel PCH, ALC283 Analog

Openelec does not seem to be recognizing it.
find quote
Post Reply