Linux - Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox EZ Setup (OpenELEC/Linux+Kodi) [2015/05/17]

  Thread Rating:
  • 23 Vote(s) - 4.7 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
FreeMan xbmc Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4531
Thanks for the quick response, Matt. Your comment about the thumbnails got me looking and thinking. I have the <useddsfanart> feature set in advancedsetting. That means that I've got duplicate files in both .jpg and .dds formats. If I delete the .jpg will Kodi run off the .dds formats, or will it go download new .jpgs for everything?

Since it's running off a SSD, I would think I could remove the <useddsfanart> setting, delete all the .dds files, and probably not see a significant decrease in speed. From a quick eyeballing, that would free up more than 50% of my Thumbnail space, since most of the .dds files are larger than their .jpg cousins.

I still think I'll end up getting a larger SSD, but this will forestall the process a bit, and possibly get me a functional box tonight. What are your thoughts?

BTW- I tried OE back around the Frodo days, I think it was, and wasn't overly impressed. Kodibuntu seems sufficient for me.
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Moderator
Posts: 2,277
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 95
Post: #4532
(2015-05-22 05:41)FreeMan xbmc Wrote:  Thanks for the quick response, Matt. Your comment about the thumbnails got me looking and thinking. I have the <useddsfanart> feature set in advancedsetting. That means that I've got duplicate files in both .jpg and .dds formats. If I delete the .jpg will Kodi run off the .dds formats, or will it go download new .jpgs for everything?

Since it's running off a SSD, I would think I could remove the <useddsfanart> setting, delete all the .dds files, and probably not see a significant decrease in speed. From a quick eyeballing, that would free up more than 50% of my Thumbnail space, since most of the .dds files are larger than their .jpg cousins.

I still think I'll end up getting a larger SSD, but this will forestall the process a bit, and possibly get me a functional box tonight. What are your thoughts?

BTW- I tried OE back around the Frodo days, I think it was, and wasn't overly impressed. Kodibuntu seems sufficient for me.

I think changing the fanart setting and removing the .dds files is worth a shot, then retry the upgrade from the command line. But if you haven't checked out OE recently, you definitely should - it is far and away the best platform for Kodi, especially on the ChromeBox. You can always run it in "live" mode from the USB installer, like many Linux distros these days

Questions about Kodi on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
FreeMan xbmc Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4533
(2015-05-22 05:47)Matt Devo Wrote:  
(2015-05-22 05:41)FreeMan xbmc Wrote:  Thanks for the quick response, Matt. Your comment about the thumbnails got me looking and thinking. I have the <useddsfanart> feature set in advancedsetting. That means that I've got duplicate files in both .jpg and .dds formats. If I delete the .jpg will Kodi run off the .dds formats, or will it go download new .jpgs for everything?

Since it's running off a SSD, I would think I could remove the <useddsfanart> setting, delete all the .dds files, and probably not see a significant decrease in speed. From a quick eyeballing, that would free up more than 50% of my Thumbnail space, since most of the .dds files are larger than their .jpg cousins.

I still think I'll end up getting a larger SSD, but this will forestall the process a bit, and possibly get me a functional box tonight. What are your thoughts?

BTW- I tried OE back around the Frodo days, I think it was, and wasn't overly impressed. Kodibuntu seems sufficient for me.

I think changing the fanart setting and removing the .dds files is worth a shot, then retry the upgrade from the command line. But if you haven't checked out OE recently, you definitely should - it is far and away the best platform for Kodi, especially on the ChromeBox. You can always run it in "live" mode from the USB installer, like many Linux distros these days

Wow! I removed 5.3 GB of .dds files. Yes, GIGAbytes! I guess that all those thumbnails of the 200k+ photos that wander through the screen saver take some space, too...

After a re-boot to clear /tmp and make some room there,
Code:
sudo apt-get install kodi
did the trick!

I'll have to do some fiddling with settings to get everything back the way I had it set up (.kodi/userdata was still there and populated, but it doesn't seem to have saved all the skin settings).

Thanks so much for your advice! I'll have a happy wife & daughter now! Big Grin

I may look at OE and upgrading the SSD at some point in the future, but I have function now, and that's the most important part!
find quote
knives of ice Offline
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #4534
ok today i got a displaypot to hdmi adaptor.

is there anything special i need to do to get the displayport output working?

i unplugged the hdmi cable so that only the displayport is plugged in, boot up and i get nothing i get no picture at all. when i just plug in hdmi it comes up no problem. i'm just trying to determine if the dispalyport adapter is defective or if i'm doing something wrong.

ideally, i'd like to have my displayport to hdmi adapter be able to ouput to my tv upstairs and my hdmi cable go to the tv downstairs like i did in the past with my nuc. i don't need to use both outputs at the same time, just want the box available as needed.

also, can anyone tell me what my idea render method settings should be? i see various settings in this thread as the bugs were worked out. i'm currently having a problem with some minor lip syncing audio issues.

EDIT - ok was determined to get the audio sync fixed and for some reason if i have the adjust display refresh rate to match video feature turned on then audio gets slightly out of sync. no idea why. when its turned off audio is perfect in full bluray or mkv rips
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 07:52 by knives of ice.)
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Moderator
Posts: 2,277
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 95
Post: #4535
(Yesterday 07:07)knives of ice Wrote:  ok today i got a displaypot to hdmi adaptor.

is there anything special i need to do to get the displayport output working?

i unplugged the hdmi cable so that only the displayport is plugged in, boot up and i get nothing i get no picture at all. when i just plug in hdmi it comes up no problem. i'm just trying to determine if the dispalyport adapter is defective or if i'm doing something wrong.

As detailed the wiki, using a passive DisplayPort->HDMI adapter as the only output doesn't work (because it gets identified as HDMI2, and OE will default to HDMI1 even if it's not connected). You can use it as a secondary output (with the HDMI as primary) and toggle it via settings, otherwise you'll need to set it as the output manually, either via ssh or autostart.sh script. Or get an active converter. I'd ssh in, enumerate the output names using 'xrandr --props' and then set the one needed (HDMI2?) manually to test. If the display comes up, then use autostart.sh to set it as the default (or you might be able to do it via the video output GUI settings)

Quote:ideally, i'd like to have my displayport to hdmi adapter be able to ouput to my tv upstairs and my hdmi cable go to the tv downstairs like i did in the past with my nuc. i don't need to use both outputs at the same time, just want the box available as needed.

doable, but see above

Quote:also, can anyone tell me what my idea render method settings should be? i see various settings in this thread as the bugs were worked out. i'm currently having a problem with some minor lip syncing audio issues.

the wiki is the authoritative source.

Quote:EDIT - ok was determined to get the audio sync fixed and for some reason if i have the adjust display refresh rate to match video feature turned on then audio gets slightly out of sync. no idea why. when its turned off audio is perfect in full bluray or mkv rips

I believe OE (or Kodi?) uses a 175ms delay by default for audio over HDMI at 24p, you can override (setting it to 0) it via advancedsettings.xml - don't have the setting handy, so just search for it

Questions about Kodi on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
memmo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4536
I bought a few Chromeboxes for the house with intentions to run Openelec/Kodi. I've successfully installed 3 so far. I'm doing the 4th now and seem to run into a roadblock.

I think this particular Chromebox was already configured to run Openelec/Kodi and then flashed back to stock before I bought it. When it boots, it goes to the Chrome login screen.

Anyhow, I put a paperclip in, start it up, get to the recovery screen, but Ctrl-D won't get me into developer mode. I do have 3 lines of text at the top of the screen:

gbb.flags is nonzero: 0x00000039
read-only firmware id: Google_Panther.4920.24.26
active firmware id: Google_Panther.4920.24.26

The read-protect screw has already been removed.

Anyone have any ideas?
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Moderator
Posts: 2,277
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 95
Post: #4537
(Yesterday 15:15)memmo Wrote:  Anyhow, I put a paperclip in, start it up, get to the recovery screen, but Ctrl-D won't get me into developer mode. I do have 3 lines of text at the top of the screen:

gbb.flags is nonzero: 0x00000039
read-only firmware id: Google_Panther.4920.24.26
active firmware id: Google_Panther.4920.24.26

you're already in developer mode, the GBB flags are forcing it

Questions about Kodi on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
memmo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4538
Silly me..

Next oddity -- when I run the script and select 6 for coreboot/standalone -- I get a message:

"Your current firmware does not contain data for the device MAC address.
Would you like to load it from a previously backed-up stock firmware file?"

Not sure what this means?
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Moderator
Posts: 2,277
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 95
Post: #4539
(Yesterday 20:49)memmo Wrote:  Silly me..

Next oddity -- when I run the script and select 6 for coreboot/standalone -- I get a message:

"Your current firmware does not contain data for the device MAC address.
Would you like to load it from a previously backed-up stock firmware file?"

Not sure what this means?

it means exactly what it says Smile The stock firmware has a unique MAC address embedded for each device, which the script will persist if present. Because the previous owner restored a stock firmware from the recovery image (without a unique MAC), the script is giving you the option to read in the MAC from a valid firmware backup file. In your case, just hit 'N' and carry on.

Questions about Kodi on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki and my EZ install script


find quote
Post Reply