Linux - Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox EZ Setup (OpenELEC/Linux+Kodi) [2016/04/26]

  Thread Rating:
  • 29 Vote(s) - 4.69 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ilovethakush Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 4
Post: #6091
i haven't tried downgrading. I may try it just to see if it goes away, I may not. It's not that big of an issue for me to reboot once a day when everything else works flawlessly.

Just thought I'd mention it, maybe others are experiencing the same thing, maybe not.

And yeah I know there was no kernel changes or anything major, that's why I'm confused myself why this is happening, but again it's not really a big issue.
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Mr. ChromeBox
Posts: 3,571
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 154
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Post: #6092
(2016-02-10 21:13)ilovethakush Wrote:  i haven't tried downgrading. I may try it just to see if it goes away, I may not. It's not that big of an issue for me to reboot once a day when everything else works flawlessly.

Just thought I'd mention it, maybe others are experiencing the same thing, maybe not.

And yeah I know there was no kernel changes or anything major, that's why I'm confused myself why this is happening, but again it's not really a big issue.

well, if there's a problem that we can identify I'm happy to fix it, but we need to figure out if it is a 6.0.198 regression or not first.

Questions about Kodi on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki page and my Kodi EZ install script


find quote
liebezeit Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #6093
[edit -- nevermind, my question was already answered]
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-12 02:03 by liebezeit.)
find quote
danfloss Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #6094
Just wondering has there possibly been some update with OE which has effected certain remotes. I have a sony playstation remote and it now seems to drop out (i know its supposed to if you correctly tick correct box in settings) and won't reconnect, no matter what buttons i press, until i have taken the batteries out of the remote and replaced them again. Could be the remote of course and i do have a fire tv one doing nothing but would like to know before i change over
find quote
Boulder Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #6095
I've not noticed such an issue, I also have a PS3 bluetooth remote which I always use with Kodi. It takes a short while to wake up but it does that every time.
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Mr. ChromeBox
Posts: 3,571
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 154
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Post: #6096
No issues here with my PS3 remote either. In cases like this, pretty trivial to revert to the previous version of OE and see if the issue persists, and/or check the OE release notes/change log to see if anything changed related to Bluetooth

Questions about Kodi on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki page and my Kodi EZ install script


find quote
Soli Online
Fan
Posts: 596
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 12
Post: #6097
That's a sign that you need to replace the batteries with new ones.
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Mr. ChromeBox
Posts: 3,571
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 154
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Post: #6098
(2016-02-12 21:04)Soli Wrote:  That's a sign that you need to replace the batteries with new ones.

that's also a good first step when troubleshooting any remote issue Smile

Questions about Kodi on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki page and my Kodi EZ install script


find quote
danfloss Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #6099
My God, change the batteries! Cant believe i never thought of that. By the way it worked, cheers Soli
find quote
jsp1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #6100
(2016-02-12 23:07)Matt Devo Wrote:  
(2016-02-12 21:04)Soli Wrote:  That's a sign that you need to replace the batteries with new ones.

that's also a good first step when troubleshooting any remote issue Smile

"It ain't got no gas in it. Mmmmhmmm." Tongue
find quote
ilovethakush Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 4
Post: #6101
Just an update on my post a few days about the overheating issues. Turns out it has nothing do with upgrading openelec.

I downgraded .98 to check. I also checked generic 6.0.1.

I even restored back to stock and installed the firmware and openelec again just to check. Don't really know why since I knew it wasn't going to change anything but I did.

Tried all that and the box would still get to the 160s.

Now since then, my box turned off by itself once, I'm assuming cause it was too hot. And now the highest temperature I've seen it get to is 179.

It's become very clear my box is dying Sad
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Mr. ChromeBox
Posts: 3,571
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 154
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Post: #6102
(2016-02-17 03:49)ilovethakush Wrote:  Just an update on my post a few days about the overheating issues. Turns out it has nothing do with upgrading openelec.

I downgraded .98 to check. I also checked generic 6.0.1.

I even restored back to stock and installed the firmware and openelec again just to check. Don't really know why since I knew it wasn't going to change anything but I did.

Tried all that and the box would still get to the 160s.

Now since then, my box turned off by itself once, I'm assuming cause it was too hot. And now the highest temperature I've seen it get to is 179.

It's become very clear my box is dying Sad

that sucks, sorry to hear, but glad it's not an OS regression.

1) are you sure the cooling fan is running? At 167°F the fan will kick into high speed, which is going to be quite audible.
2) you could check the thermal transfer pad between the fan and chip / heat spreader

if the box is at the point to where it's basically non-functional, you can always send it to me for eval.

Questions about Kodi on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki page and my Kodi EZ install script


find quote
ilovethakush Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 4
Post: #6103
It's the fan. Funny, if you didn't mention it, I may have never though about that because I never ever heard the fan in my entire time using the box. Except for when I would wake from sleep, it would turn on a for a split second and then go away as I'm sure you know. That's how I checked. It's 100% the fan.

How would I check the fan to see what the problem is as it appears to be under the board.
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Mr. ChromeBox
Posts: 3,571
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 154
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Post: #6104
(2016-02-17 07:23)ilovethakush Wrote:  It's the fan. Funny, if you didn't mention it, I may have never though about that because I never ever heard the fan in my entire time using the box. Except for when I would wake from sleep, it would turn on a for a split second and then go away as I'm sure you know. That's how I checked. It's 100% the fan.

How would I check the fan to see what the problem is as it appears to be under the board.

the board is easily removed from the case - I've done it many times when flashing the firmware chip directly Smile Remove the screw opposite the write-protect screw (and the WP screw if not aleady removed). Remove the plastic piece near the WP screw. Disconnect the power plug and wifi antenna plugs. Use a flathead screwdriver to lift the front side of the board up/out (the USB ports will catch) after which the rear can be pulled forward and out. The fan, if non-functional, is a commonly used Sunon model and can be replaced for $5 from ebay.

Questions about Kodi on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki page and my Kodi EZ install script


find quote
Boulder Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #6105
Is it possible to upgrade the CPU itself? Just wondering.. Smile
find quote
Post Reply