Transparency! for Kodi nightly builds

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,154
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 390
Post: #46
thanx, should be fixed in git now.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
dragon02 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
(2015-10-01 18:52)ronie Wrote:  thanx, should be fixed in git now.

Hi Ronie,
Thanks again for the fix......works like a charm again.
find quote
lachdogs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
Hi, Im running the latest test build for openelec and its being listed as incompatible dependencies not met. Should this be working with the latest kodi Jarvis on OpenElec? If not is it likely to be soon? I miss this skin Sad
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,154
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 390
Post: #49
(2015-10-02 16:39)lachdogs Wrote:  Hi, Im running the latest test build for openelec and its being listed as incompatible dependencies not met. Should this be working with the latest kodi Jarvis on OpenElec? If not is it likely to be soon? I miss this skin Sad

could you post a Debug Log?
while debugging is enabled, go to addons and hit the 'check for updates' button.

hopefully that will log some details about why it's marked as incompatible.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
lachdogs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
I think it was something like studio white or something. I managed to get around it by installing the stable version and transparency, then installing the latest, then going into transparency since it was already installed, clicking update selecting 9.0.1, it installed an addon or 2, then I was able to install 9.0.4 from zip

Code:
14:41:02 113.734497 T:1789916160   DEBUG: Fast Caching image 'http://mirrors.kodi.tv/addons/jarvis/skin.transparency/fanart.jpg' to '9/98be7ff3.jpg': 0x4371e28
14:41:04 116.029419 T:1747158016   DEBUG: ADDON: cpluff: 'Unknown plug-in resource.images.recordlabels.white could not be uninstalled.'
14:41:04 116.128502 T:1747158016    INFO: ADDON: cpluff: 'Could not read plug-in directory /usr/lib/kodi/addons: No such file or directory'
14:41:04 116.131660 T:1747158016   DEBUG: ADDON: cpluff: 'Plug-in resource.images.recordlabels.white has been installed.'
14:41:04 116.139450 T:1747158016   DEBUG: ADDON: cpluff: 'Not all directories were successfully scanned.'
14:41:04 116.159271 T:1747158016   DEBUG: CFileCache::Open - opening <addons/jarvis/resource.images.studios.white/resource.images.studios.white-0.0.5.zip.md5> using cache
14:41:04 116.159912 T:1747158016   DEBUG: CurlFile::Open(0x741256a8) http://mirrors.kodi.tv/addons/jarvis/resource.images.studios.white/resource.images.studios.white-0.0.5.zip.md5
14:41:05 116.944908 T:1579729920  NOTICE: Thread FileCache start, auto delete: false
14:41:05 116.945374 T:1579729920    INFO: CFileCache::Process - Hit eof.
14:41:05 116.995491 T:1579729920   DEBUG: Thread FileCache 1579729920 terminating
14:41:05 117.006859 T:1747158016   ERROR: CAddonInstallJob[resource.images.studios.white]: MD5 mismatch after download special://home/addons/packages/resource.images.studios.white-0.0.5.zip
14:41:05 117.014656 T:1747158016   ERROR: CAddonInstallJob[skin.transparency]: failed to install dependency resource.images.studios.white

i dont know how to attach a text document or anything but i think thats the related part of the log.
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-04 17:02 by lachdogs.)
find quote
Thorbear Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Post: #51
Hi ronie.
i'm just wondering if you plan on implementing the Cinemagraph poster functionality in Transparency for Jarvis?

it seems to be working to some degree already.
http://forum.kodi.tv/archive/index.php?t...727-1.html

[Image: widget]
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,154
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 390
Post: #52
(2015-10-25 01:58)Thorbear Wrote:  i'm just wondering if you plan on implementing the Cinemagraph poster functionality in Transparency for Jarvis?

as far as i know there's no skin specific support needed for that.
just replace you movie poster/fanart with an animated gif and it 'should' work.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
pmbrady Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #53
I love transparency on my android box and Mac but I struggle with it on my phone. How do I show my submenus on a touchscreen? I have tried enabling touchscreen mode
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,154
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 390
Post: #54
(2015-10-28 19:26)pmbrady Wrote:  I love transparency on my android box and Mac but I struggle with it on my phone. How do I show my submenus on a touchscreen? I have tried enabling touchscreen mode

hmm... yeah... doesn't seem to work properly.
i'll look into it.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
PatK Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 8,107
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 198
Location: Canada
Post: #55
Just updated (to Kodi 16 Beta 4 and T! 9.0.4) and found a pretty smooth transition. Small snag was conditional images for the home screen weather, defaulted. Once the item was revisited and set, all was good.

Thanks Ronie, great support for the best skin.

windows fresh start -> delete C:\Users\User Name\AppData\Roaming\Kodi First time user (wiki) Log file (wiki) Video management (wiki) Artwork (wiki) Supported hardware (wiki) Releases (wiki) Database versions (wiki) Skin features compatibility list (wiki) http://xbmc-skins.com
find quote
lachdogs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
Hey there,

Is this still being updated?

The last 7 or so nightly Kodi Builds have the same couple of issues ive noticed.

the 'W' key does not mark as watched

and

when opening the context menu on items that arent in the library yet, the movie/tv information option isnt available. For entries that are scraped, the option is in a different spot and it just says "information".

This is using the latest transparency nightly, the 10.0.2 version in the repo has all kinds of graphical interface issues, the nightly seems to be working fairly well though besides those 2 small issues ive noticed.

Giving the big overhaul for estuary its not surprising that things are breaking, but if it is possible to easily fix these issues that would be great!

Thanks in advance,

Edit. Nevermind as for the watched list is fixed in the latest kodi nightlies
(This post was last modified: 2016-04-05 14:53 by lachdogs.)
find quote
eddiem Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 1
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Post: #57
Hi Ronie.
Build:20160413-bda4a03
Transparency v10.2.0 updated today.
I cannot remove TV from Menu (greyed out).
Text on Shutdown Menu partially obscured by black band below buttons.

Regards,
Eddie.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,154
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 390
Post: #58
(2016-04-14 18:54)eddiem Wrote:  Hi Ronie.
Build:20160413-bda4a03
Transparency v10.2.0 updated today.
I cannot remove TV from Menu (greyed out).
confirmed.. it's due to changes in kodi and i haven't fully adopted the skin yet.
i'll look into it tonight.

(2016-04-14 18:54)eddiem Wrote:  Text on Shutdown Menu partially obscured by black band below buttons.

thanx! the skin is a bit in a flux right now. i've been converting it from 720p to 1080p.
there are very likely a few graphical glitches at a few places.
if you come across any other, by all means, please let me know.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
eddiem Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 1
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Thumbs Up  RE: Transparency! for Kodi nightly builds
Post: #59
That was quick, thanks again for a great skin.

Eddie.
find quote
Vimes Offline
Fan
Posts: 302
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 3
Post: #60
Just to make you informed Ronnie that there is a large black rectangle which can be seen on the "Video" screen, noted below.....

[Image: 20160417_103321.jpg]

unless that is the way it is meant to look....?
(This post was last modified: 2016-04-17 11:46 by Vimes.)
find quote
Post Reply