Where's the Bottleneck?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
8bitpir8 Offline
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I have had a recent issue (has happened off and on through the years to be honest)

Some videos (mainly HD) wont play without lots of pausing due to buffering.... I've tried to discover the bottleneck and heres where i'm at:

Two Openelec systems (ASROCK ION 152D) 4gb Ram Gigabit Wired Connection
7402 Gigabit Router
Window 7 Computer as "Server" 8gb Ram Gigabit Wired Connection

I have reset everything and it is still happening


Tried another ASROCK box I had lying around to check the network card was ok on the first ----- SAME PROBLEM


EDIT: There have been increasing "cannot connect to server" errors too. But my laptop can see the server and even remote desktop to it.

Installed XBMC windows on my Laptop (Wireless connection only) ------ WORKED GREAT

At this point im thinking the Router is ok and the "Server" is too as it was able to send the data to the router and then it wirelessly to the laptop.

So The issue is more than likely on the openelec box (s)

My next step will be to install xbmcubuntu on the openelc boxes
After That Windows and XBMC

If both fail there must be an issue with the boxes........ but only 1 week ago they were playing 1080p movies flawlessly. Sad



Any ideas are welcome Big GrinHuh
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-31 18:40 by 8bitpir8.)
find quote
8bitpir8 Offline
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
it's 3am here.

I think i've figured it out. AVG antivirus.

I installed it recently and then the issue started (there was a reason i had uninstalled it last year)

I'll double check in the morning........ tired.
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 9,976
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 180
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #3
Try a proper OS on your server.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
8bitpir8 Offline
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
while i understand your point... its worked for years with windows. adding to that it runs sickbeard and utorrent .
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 9,976
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 180
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #5
And my linux server runs sickbeard, couchpotato, sabnzbd and rtorrent.

I guess my point is that on linux:

1. I have no need of a virus scanner

2. I could use simple tools to tell me what is holding up my system

3. There is no 3...

Each to their own of course, but I find the simplicity and lack of baggage in a unix system to be better for my serving needs.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
pr0xZen Offline
Fan
Posts: 419
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 17
Post: #6
Debug logs?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge - please click the plus to the left below to give thanks
find quote
whitebelly Offline
Fan
Posts: 425
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #7
Unless your server HW is underpowered to start with, Windows 7 as the OS should not be the central problem. However you may want to do some tweaks like disabling indexing and backup services. I believe there is a performance setting to give background services priority over programs, but I can't recall exactly where to find it, somewhere in an performance / Advanced Options menu. Auto updates can slow you down as well.

I don't actively have virus scanner running on my Windows 7 "server". I just run a scan with Malwarebytes occasionally, and in the 4 years I've had it running, I've never had any infections.

You could also check some registry settings that are typically different for servers vs workstations;

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters\siz​e

1 = Minimize Memory Used
2 = Balance
3 = Maximize Throughput for File Sharing and Maximize Throughput for Network Applications

Change the value from 1 to 3


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\LargeSystemCache

1 = Maximize Throughput for File Sharing
0 = Maximize Throughput for Network Applications

Change the value from 0 to 1
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-01 13:29 by whitebelly.)
find quote