Feature requests

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
thedeadman Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 489
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 15
Location: U.K
Post: #61
Quote:Hi thedeadman, great skin you made. I wonder if it's possible to add some option to disable the OSD during fastforwards (and rewinds, of course). I watch some stuff on fastforward (on purpose), it doesn't help much having the middle of screen obfuscated by the OSD.

Hi DonLK,
let me look into that for you.
find quote
DonLK Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #62
Since you haven't replied, I take it that it can't be done, thedeadman?
find quote
thedeadman Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 489
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 15
Location: U.K
Post: #63
Sorry, had to take a break from this skin for a while. Can be done, just haven't gotten around to it yet!
find quote
DonLK Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #64
(2015-05-07 21:50)thedeadman Wrote:  Sorry, had to take a break from this skin for a while. Can be done, just haven't gotten around to it yet!

that's all I needed to know, no rush, I understand this stuff can be a little overwhelming.
find quote
thedeadman Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 489
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 15
Location: U.K
Post: #65
No worries. I've another skin in the works that is competing for my time, but I will get an update out for Maximinimalism once the latest version of Kodi is released.
find quote
fipm Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #66
Hi, would it possible to add to the tv show information menu the "refresh" option that is available in Confluence? As far as I know that refresh is the only way in which kodi can be made to scrape artwork for a new season of a show already in the database.
(This post was last modified: 2015-07-08 19:05 by fipm.)
find quote
thedeadman Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 489
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 15
Location: U.K
Post: #67
Hi Fipm,

It's already there - re-labelled 'change title'.
find quote
41nick Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #68
Hi Deadman,

Firstly I really love this skin -- looks really nice and works really well.

I was wondering if it would be possible to have an option to change the behaviour of the power button on the main menu?

What I would love to be able to do is have the skin set up such that when I click on the power button, it simply does the first item on the menu (either exit or shutdown) rather than bring up the menu.

Many thanks for your hard work
find quote
thedeadman Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 489
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 15
Location: U.K
Post: #69
Hi 41nick,

Easy enough to do that. I might add that to the next release, but if I don't I'll post the code that needs to be changed here for you.

@all visitors to this thread:
I'm just about done with my other skin now, so will be back to Maximinimalism very soon.
find quote
fipm Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #70
(2015-07-09 14:23)thedeadman Wrote:  Hi Fipm,

It's already there - re-labelled 'change title'.

Thanks, I did not know!

I have another feature request/bug report about the interaction with the new youtube addon. To sign in the addon prompts you with a code, but with maximinimalism the code is not shown.
(This post was last modified: 2015-07-15 20:36 by fipm.)
find quote
41nick Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #71
(2015-07-13 10:56)thedeadman Wrote:  Hi 41nick,

Easy enough to do that. I might add that to the next release, but if I don't I'll post the code that needs to be changed here for you.

Many thanks!
find quote
vdb86 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #72
Hi thedeadman, I've made a screensaver for Kodi, unfortunately addons can't use their own Fonts and we have to rely on skins to provide them.
Would you please add one font size?
120
I've tested it already with Maximinimalism and that font size should work perfectly.

If you need any more information please let me know.
Thank you for your help!
find quote
fipm Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #73
Hi,

Is there a way to have the thumbnails scaled or stretched instead of zoomed as they are by default? I find the default behaviour often not optimal when using posters for tv series and for iptv tv channels logos.
find quote
Post Reply